SemrovD Posted September 23, 2009 Share Posted September 23, 2009 Our mail IP was list in SpamCop blacklist. I already delisted it. How could I find more data on "e-mail hitting SpamCop spam traps" ? Who was send to whom? Dusan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted September 23, 2009 Share Posted September 23, 2009 Our mail IP was list in SpamCop blacklist. I already delisted it. How could I find more data on "e-mail hitting SpamCop spam traps" ? Who was send to whom? All our psychics are out. Which IP? Did you fix the problem before de-listing? More info on spamtraps in the FAQ. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SemrovD Posted September 23, 2009 Author Share Posted September 23, 2009 All our psychics are out. Which IP? Did you fix the problem before de-listing? More info on spamtraps in the FAQ. IP is 213.229.248.21 Yes, delisting was successful. But I still want to find "quilty" member of our network. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted September 23, 2009 Share Posted September 23, 2009 How could I find more data on "e-mail hitting SpamCop spam traps" ? Who was send to whom? IP is 213.229.248.21 Yes, delisting was successful. But I still want to find "quilty" member of our network. 213.229.248.21 not listed in bl.spamcop.net ... good... You were not asked if delisting was successful. You were asked if you found the problem BEFORE delisting. The reason you were asked is it is likely you will be re-listed if you did not find the issue and quick delisting is not possible again. Since there are no publically availavle reports, you will need to email the deputies for some sanitized headers. You will not receive the "sent to whom" part as that would reveal the spamcop address. And the "Who sent" part is likely forged if this is an every day type of spam caused by an infected PC. A check of your firewall logs from that IP should reveal what was happening. P.S. I realized as I was driving to work I did not provide the email address for the deputies. It is deputies[at]admin.spamcop.net Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted September 23, 2009 Share Posted September 23, 2009 It looks like you have some sort of filtering service that is sending autoresponses to the forged "From" address on spam. Received: from s-mail-gwout.mobitel.si ([213.229.248.21]) by [our trap server] with SMTP; 22 Sep 2009 21:xx:xx -0700 Received: from S-MAIL-GWIN.mobitel.si ([10.104.4.200]) by s-mail-gwout.mobitel.si with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.3959); Wed, 23 Sep 2009 06:xx:xx +0200 Received: from mail pickup service by S-MAIL-GWIN.mobitel.si with Microsoft SMTPSVC; Wed, 23 Sep 2009 06:xx:xx +0200 From: Antigen_GWIN[at]mobitel.si Subject: Antigen Notification: Antigen found a message matching a filter - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.