salihyetim@turkon.com Posted July 15, 2010 Share Posted July 15, 2010 my domain spamcop databases, how can i remove , im waiting help pls. my ip 77.92.124.2 Thank You Salih Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fonman805 Posted July 15, 2010 Share Posted July 15, 2010 turkon.com' post='76106' date='Jul 15 2010, 01:33 AM'] my domain spamcop databases, how can i remove , im waiting help pls. my ip 77.92.124.2 Thank You Salih From the top of the forum section where you posted: This is a SpamCop.net FAQ Development/Support area Please do NOT post any requests for help in this forum. Please post all questions in the appropriate Help Forum. This forum is reserved for the development of the SpamCop FAQ (here) and is open to all who wish to contribute to building a better FAQ. Suggestions for improvements are welcome as well as pointing out areas that are unclear or you are unable to understand as we can use those comments to improve the current FAQ (here). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted July 15, 2010 Share Posted July 15, 2010 Agreed, although this is a Frequently Asked Question, the Forum section this was Posted into is where the pre-existing answers have been placed. Moved to the BL Forum section. turkon.com' post='76106' date='Jul 15 2010, 03:33 AM']my domain spamcop databases, how can i remove , im waiting help pls. No, your Domain is not on any list managed by the SpamCopDNSBL. my ip 77.92.124.2 And traffic from that IP Address appears to be the primary problem. Perhaps some of that time and energy expended on simply getting excited might have been better spent on actually fixing the problem??? http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...;ip=77.92.124.2 77.92.124.2 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 23 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Additional potential problems Too many delisting requests were made. Next request might be allowed after 6.0 days http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...ing=77.92.124.2 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month Last day ......... 4.1 ... 362% Last month ..... 3.4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted July 15, 2010 Share Posted July 15, 2010 Hi, Salih! ...In addition to other suggestions provided, above, I would suggest that you look at http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...ing=77.92.124.2. You may need to contact the technical staff responsible for this server and the PCs attached to it, there seem to be very serious problems that need to be addressed immediately. ...If you have further questions, please post them here as a reply. ...A further bit of advice: when posting to forums, it is better to use a subject topic that provides a clue to what you are asking about (for example, "My host is being reported by SpamCop") instead of "Please Help!" which could apply to any question. This is because someone who might otherwise be willing to help you if she or he knows a little about your question instead of skipping over it because the subject line is too vague. <snip> If you'd like me to change the subject line for you if you are not able to do it, please let me know what you'd like it to say and I'll do it for you. ...Last bit of advice: please see SpamCop Forum "thread" "Spammers love Forum name = e-mail address." ...Good luck! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted July 16, 2010 Share Posted July 16, 2010 turkon.com' post='76106' date='Jul 15 2010, 03:33 AM']my ip 77.92.124.2 As of the time of this Post; 77.92.124.2 not listed in bl.spamcop.net However, traffic doesn't seem to have changed much???? http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...ing=77.92.124.2 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month Last day ....... 4.0 .. 226% Last month ... 3.5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted July 16, 2010 Share Posted July 16, 2010 Back on the SCbl, with the notation Too many delisting requests were made. Next request might be allowed after 5.1 days If the ISP de-lists the IP address without fixing the problem, they are no longer trusted to delist. Other blocklists may work the same way. I note from http://cbl.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=77.92.124.2 IP Address 77.92.124.2 is not currently listed in the CBL. It was previously listed, but was removed at 2010-07-16 07:25 GMT (4 minutes ago) At the time of removal, this was the explanation for this listing: This IP is infected (or NATting for a computer that is infected) with the rustock spambot. How to resolve future problems ... I bet that was done prematurely as well. Delisting without finding and fixing the problem is worse than useless. Whoever is resonsible (SC reports go to alper.selcuk[at]teknotel.com) MUST do the job of fixing the problem properly. The information on the CBL site above might be helpful. If the source of the compromise/infection is not cleared up then the IP address will appear on more and more blocklists and most of those are far harder to get removed from than the SCbl. To see a fairly comprehensive lists of current blocklists, look up: http://multirbl.valli.org/dnsbl-lookup/77.92.124.2.html Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted July 17, 2010 Share Posted July 17, 2010 Day three, SpamCopDNSBL has increased from simply spamtrap hits to now include user Reports. http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...;ip=77.92.124.2 77.92.124.2 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 4 hours. Causes of listing •System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) •SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Additional potential problems •Too many delisting requests were made. Next request might be allowed after 3.9 days http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...ing=77.92.124.2 Actual 'change' seems to be more related to the fact that the "monthly average" is increasing. Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month Last day ...... 4.0 .. 151% Last month .. 3.6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted July 18, 2010 Share Posted July 18, 2010 Day four .... mist have been the user Rports????? http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...;ip=77.92.124.2 77.92.124.2 not listed in bl.spamcop.net http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...ing=77.92.124.2 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month Last day ...... 2.0 .. -97% Last month .. 3.6 Marking as Resolved. Too bad the Topic-starter never bothered to check back in. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.