Jump to content

195.47.247.21 blocked and unblocked, no mail from Spamcop


foks
 Share

Recommended Posts

On of our mail servers, 195.47.247.21, was blocked on Sunday but got unblocked again before we had time to investigate. We can not see that any mail has been sent with details about the spam complaints. We only received a short mail when the server was blocked, and one when the server was unblocked.

On Monday I used http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/91.html to ask Spamcop for more information, but I have not got any reply yet. Yesterday the IP number got blocked again for some hours, that time we got a mail with details. But I don't see why one single spam complaint should cause us to be blocked (especially since the spamming account already was suspended).

Do you have any suggestion what I should do now or what might cause the missing Spamcop mails?

Edited by foks
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sounds like something sending through your network has been hitting one or more spamtraps foks. No evidence is forwarded when that happens. An individual reporter could never get you listed and anyway evidence would be sent to abuse[at]one.com every time they submitted a report. Hopefully

  • someone with access to report histories can confirm the spamtrap hits or
  • you get a reply to your query or
  • one of the SC staff happens by and answers authoritatively.

If none of that happens, you might like to write to SpamCop ADMIN (Don D'Minion) at service[at]admin.spamcop.net

By all means post here again if you don't hear more. We appreciate networks that are active in eliminating spam sources.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On of our mail servers, 195.47.247.21, was blocked on Sunday but got unblocked again before we had time to investigate. We can not see that any mail has been sent with details about the spam complaints. We only received a short mail when the server was blocked, and one when the server was unblocked.

On Monday I used http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/91.html to ask Spamcop for more information, but I have not got any reply yet. Yesterday the IP number got blocked again for some hours, that time we got a mail with details. But I don't see why one single spam complaint should cause us to be blocked (especially since the spamming account already was suspended).

Do you have any suggestion what I should do now or what might cause the missing Spamcop mails?

As farelf says, probably Spamtrap hits, but here are some human reports over the last month:

Report History:

Last 30 days


Submitted: Tue, 20 Dec 2011 16:12:22 GMT:
****spam**** READ

	5669978731 ( 195.47.247.21 ) To: abuse[at]one.com 

Submitted: Sat, 26 Nov 2011 23:32:16 GMT:
Dear Unpaid Beneficiary

	5654342756 ( 195.47.247.21 ) To: abuse[at]one.com 

Submitted: Fri, 25 Nov 2011 17:17:45 GMT:
IMPORTANT.

	5653719765 ( 195.47.247.21 ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient]
	5653719764 ( 195.47.247.21 ) To: abuse[at]one.com 

Submitted: Fri, 25 Nov 2011 16:54:13 GMT:
IMPORTANT.

	5653873181 ( 195.47.247.21 ) To: abuse[at]one.com 

Submitted: Fri, 25 Nov 2011 02:05:16 GMT:
READ

	5653154025 ( 195.47.247.21 ) To: abuse[at]one.com 

Submitted: Fri, 25 Nov 2011 00:53:25 GMT:
READ

	5653135652 ( 195.47.247.21 ) To: abuse[at]one.com 

Submitted: Thu, 24 Nov 2011 17:35:20 GMT:
Re Your Fund Via ATM Card Is Out Please Comply Immediately.

	5652986812 ( 195.47.247.21 ) To: abuse[at]one.com 

The reason you don't get reports is this:

ISP does not wish to receive report regarding 195.47.247.21
ISP does not wish to receive reports regarding 195.47.247.21 - no date available
Routing details for 195.47.247.21
[refresh/show] Cached whois for 195.47.247.21 : abuse[at]one.com
Using abuse net on abuse[at]one.com
abuse net one.com = abuse[at]one.com
Using best contacts abuse[at]one.com

Assuming that you are a customer of one.com rather than representing one.com then you really need to take it up with them. Having said that, you do seem to be (unwittingly) sending spam from that server and should investigate.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thank you for your answers. I do work on One.com. All reports are investigated and the report 5669978731 was for an spamming account we had suspended.

The time for this report corresponds with when the server got blacklisted the second time. But that would mean that this single human report caused the block. For the first time spamtrap hit seems to be a plausible explanation. Hopefully this can be confirmed by Spamcop soon.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

<snip>

The time for this report corresponds with when the server got blacklisted the second time. But that would mean that this single human report caused the block.

<snip>

...Not really, it would be this report plus the history of about the past week of reports plus spam trap hits. See SpamCop FAQ (links are available near the top left of nearly all SpamCop Forum pages) article labeled "What is on the list?" for details.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...