honeybee Posted March 22, 2013 Share Posted March 22, 2013 I've used SPAMCOP for reporting for years with my various email accounts. For months, this one email account has been flamed with spam that I suspect is from one person/group. They bounce me with dozens of spam for a few weeks and then die off while they find new sites to use. This time, they are using ovh.net, who apparently is ignoring the reporting. After several weeks of seeing ovh.net as the recipient for the reports, I looked them up. There are webhosting forums dated in 2007 that warn about the abuse with ovh.net and the lack of diligence in keeping the site from spam or warez. My question... is there anything else that can be done? I don't understand why ovh.net isn't on the blacklist? While I'm thinking of it, acceleratebiz.com seems to have the same type of trouble. ~Melissa Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted March 22, 2013 Share Posted March 22, 2013 Hi, Melissa, ...Here are two resources for you to peruse: SpamCop FAQ (links to which appear near the top left of each SpamCop Forum page) article labeled "What is on the list?" Senderbase listing for OHV.net. Three of OVH.net's 154 servers, 213.186.39.43 (ns3563.ovh.net), 91.121.153.121 (ns358693.ovh.net) and 94.23.16.21 (ns366463.ovh.net), are on the SpamCop blacklist and there are a few on other lists. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
honeybee Posted March 22, 2013 Author Share Posted March 22, 2013 Hi, Melissa, ...Here are two resources for you to peruse: SpamCop FAQ (links to which appear near the top left of each SpamCop Forum page) article labeled "What is on the list?" Senderbase listing for OHV.net. Three of OVH.net's 154 servers, 213.186.39.43 (ns3563.ovh.net), 91.121.153.121 (ns358693.ovh.net) and 94.23.16.21 (ns366463.ovh.net), are on the SpamCop blacklist and there are a few on other lists. Thank you!! I wouldn't have found these links if you hadn't pointed them out to me. I keep on the reporting page mostly. The spammer is using 192.95.0. I'll see if I can find the other site. Thanks again!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCop 98 Posted March 26, 2013 Share Posted March 26, 2013 Every day I get a batch from ovh.net and spamvertized sites at xsserver.eu. The subjects always are "Your score has changed - view results for x," "An organic way to stop fat-production at the cellular level x" and "Attn: Your Auto Warranty Has Expired. #" where x is my email address and # is a hash. These ovh.net source IPs were reported this morning: 188.165.194.207, 178.33.74.68, 178.33.80.164. The MO described above is exactly the MO used by my last pet spammer, though the "rackd" source has stopped. There are seven SBL listings that have ovh.net in live evidence; as of 26 March ovh.net has the third worst ISP abuse record. They have a long history of supporting spammers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted March 27, 2013 Share Posted March 27, 2013 They have a long history of supporting spammers. That's what I found when they were sending me kiddie porn put the matter in the hands of http://www.tinhat.com/children/report_pornography.html Seemed to stop shortly after OVN did zit before Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
honeybee Posted April 2, 2013 Author Share Posted April 2, 2013 Every day I get a batch from ovh.net and spamvertized sites at xsserver.eu. The subjects always are "Your score has changed - view results for x," "An organic way to stop fat-production at the cellular level x" and "Attn: Your Auto Warranty Has Expired. #" where x is my email address and # is a hash. These ovh.net source IPs were reported this morning: 188.165.194.207, 178.33.74.68, 178.33.80.164. The MO described above is exactly the MO used by my last pet spammer, though the "rackd" source has stopped. There are seven SBL listings that have ovh.net in live evidence; as of 26 March ovh.net has the third worst ISP abuse record. They have a long history of supporting spammers. I wish they would get taken down. I'm still getting spam through 192.95 all .info websites. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
w7psk Posted April 29, 2013 Share Posted April 29, 2013 I get 3 - 5 daily from OVH.net. I wish their servers would melt. They are unrepentant spam supporters. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted April 30, 2013 Share Posted April 30, 2013 If they keep "snowshoeing" and unless there are multiple reporters seeing the same server at the same time (or unless they hit a spamtrap) there's not much likelihood they will be much listed on the SCbl. The SCbl is best for early warning of a major outbreak from a common source and for providing ISPs (should they want it) with pretty-much an unparalleled amount of evidence by which to pinpoint and stop the leak. "Reputation score" (various ones) may tell a different story about OVH, also the Spamhaus showshoe list (included in zen and sbl lists). "Horses for courses." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted April 30, 2013 Share Posted April 30, 2013 If they keep "snowshoeing" and unless there are multiple reporters seeing the same server at the same time (or unless they hit a spamtrap) there's not much likelihood they will be much listed on the SCbl. The SCbl is best for early warning of a major outbreak from a common source and for providing ISPs (should they want it) with pretty-much an unparalleled amount of evidence by which to pinpoint and stop the leak. "Reputation score" (various ones) may tell a different story about OVH, also the Spamhaus showshoe list (included in zen and sbl lists). "Horses for courses." Not that I had any luck with it but one might try if its a problem their Web page? http://www.ovh.com/fr/support/documents_le...nu_illicite.cgi Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.