mperkel Posted October 28, 2013 Share Posted October 28, 2013 Very frustrated. I'm hoping there will be some way to get through. I run a spam filtering company Junk Email Filter Inc. http://www.junkemailfilter.com you have these IP addresses blacklisted: 184.105.182.40 184.105.182.47 184.105.182.180 184.105.182.181 184.105.182.183 184.105.182.184 184.105.182.185 184.105.182.186 184.105.182.187 184.105.182.188 184.105.182.189 184.105.182.206 184.105.182.208 184.105.183.33 Please unblock immediately. Is there someone I can call about this? Marc Perkel support[at]junkemailfilter.com 415-992-3400 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted October 28, 2013 Share Posted October 28, 2013 The IPs are sending spam to our system and have been placed on our list as a result. All you need to do is stop the spam and the servers will automatically fall off our list 24 hours later. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - - Service[at]Admin.SpamCop.net - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted October 28, 2013 Share Posted October 28, 2013 Hi Marc, Sorry to hear of your troubles. You get the reports when reporters submit them (marc[at]perkel.com). If your IPs are listed without reports, those are spamtrap hits (more of the same but to the secret, never used for sending SC traps). As you will know, delisting is automatic, within 24 hours of the last spam received. I looked through, in sequence, to 184.105.182.183 before finding any of those currently on the list (with a spamtrap hit). Do you have an ISP account with SC? From the SpamCop FAQ: How can I get SpamCop reports about my network? Certainly there seems to be scope for co-operation with this. But, with respect, you need to do the "homework". Also from the SC FAQ - How can I contact a real person about this?. Or, to cut right to the chase, write to Don D'Minion at service[at]admin.spamcop.net HTH Steve P.S. I broke the live link in your post (well, it wasn't working anyway, mis-spelled). But don't do that "here" (more homework - from Forum "Help"). P.P.S. Don has already replied 86348[/snapback] as I was writing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mperkel Posted October 28, 2013 Author Share Posted October 28, 2013 The IPs are sending spam to our system and have been placed on our list as a result. All you need to do is stop the spam and the servers will automatically fall off our list 24 hours later. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - - Service[at]Admin.SpamCop.net - Again - we are a spam FILTERING COMPANY. We do not send spam. However - if we fail to block a spam it might appear to your server as if it come from us. WE DO NOT SEND spam. Hope you can see and understand the difference. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted October 28, 2013 Share Posted October 28, 2013 Again - we are a spam FILTERING COMPANY. We do not send spam. However - if we fail to block a spam it might appear to your server as if it come from us. WE DO NOT SEND spam. Hope you can see and understand the difference. ...What IP address are you being told is blocked? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mperkel Posted October 28, 2013 Author Share Posted October 28, 2013 ...What IP address are you being told is blocked? 184.105.182.40 184.105.182.47 184.105.182.180 184.105.182.181 184.105.182.183 184.105.182.184 184.105.182.185 184.105.182.186 184.105.182.187 184.105.182.188 184.105.182.189 184.105.182.206 184.105.182.208 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted October 28, 2013 Share Posted October 28, 2013 Again - we are a spam FILTERING COMPANY. We do not send spam. However - if we fail to block a spam it might appear to your server as if it come from us. WE DO NOT SEND spam. I have had a very brief skim through your web-site and am not clear about one thing: do you accept mail, filter it and then send it out through your own server? If you do, and if you fail to block it and therefore send it out then despite your protestations, you DO send/relay spam. SpamCop is working exactly as it should do and identifying your IPs as the spam-sender., I HAS come from you. Stop the spam and the IP will de-list automatically. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted October 28, 2013 Share Posted October 28, 2013 ..Well, if whoever told you those IP addresses were on the SCBl (SpamCop blacklist) was telling the truth, they have since fallen off; see, for example, http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=184.105.182.47. ...Generally speaking, there are two possible reasons for an SCBl listing: Being reported by a SpamCop reporting user. Sending spam to a SpamCop spam Trap. To find out more about these, please peruse the SpamCop FAQ (links to which appear near the top left of this and other SpamCop Forum pages) or the SCWiki (a link to which appears near the top center of this and other SpamCop Forum pages). ...Good luck! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted October 28, 2013 Share Posted October 28, 2013 Again - we are a spam FILTERING COMPANY. We do not send spam. However - if we fail to block a spam it might appear to your server as if it come from us. WE DO NOT SEND spam. Hope you can see and understand the difference. Once SpamCop tried not to bother relay services (SpamCop FAQ). It seems those days are gone, even when spamtraps are involved and, looking at the scant reporting history for a good number of your IPs, it seems that such spamtrap hits represent most of your problem if you are being consistently listed without it appearing in the reporting history (or receiving reports). Alternative/old-style handling without the mailhosting edge detection of those (spamtrap processing) which applies to member submissions might still be possible, only Don would know. Talk (by e-mail) to Don about it, the possible scope for co-operation I mentioned earlier. If that is possible and you react promptly when there are member-submitted reports (which you already get) it should be manageable. It seems to me that nobody but Don can help you further. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.