shivau Posted November 27, 2013 Share Posted November 27, 2013 Hi, When our clients send us mails it gets blocked Below is the reply The original message was received at Tue, 26 Nov 2013 18:31:44 -0500 from wmailnode1b.webmail.web.com [209.237.134.167] *** ATTENTION *** This email is being returned to you because the remote server would not or could not accept the message. The registeredsite servers are just reporting to you what happened and are not the source of the problem. The address which was undeliverable is in the section labeled: "----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----". The reason your mail is being returned to you is in the section labeled: "----- Transcript of Session Follows -----". This section describes the specific reason your e-mail could not be delivered. Please direct further questions regarding this message to your e-mail administrator. --Registeredsite Postmaster ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <shivau[at]itecplc.com> (reason: 550-"JunkMail rejected - atl4mhob02.myregisteredsite.com [209.17.115.40]:58016) ----- Transcript of session follows ----- ... while talking to mail.itecplc.com.: >>> DATA <<< 550-"JunkMail rejected - atl4mhob02.myregisteredsite.com [209.17.115.40]:58016 <<< 550 is in an RBL, see Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?209.17.115.40" 550 5.1.1 <shivau[at]itecplc.com>... User unknown 451 4.4.1 reply: read error from mail.itecplc.com. Details: Reporting-MTA: dns; atl4mhob02.myregisteredsite.com Received-From-MTA: DNS; wmailnode1b.webmail.web.com Arrival-Date: Tue, 26 Nov 2013 18:31:44 -0500 Final-Recipient: RFC822; shivau[at]itecplc.com Action: failed Status: 5.1.1 Remote-MTA: DNS; mail.itecplc.com Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 550-"JunkMail rejected - atl4mhob02.myregisteredsite.com [209.17.115.40]:58016 Last-Attempt-Date: Tue, 26 Nov 2013 18:31:45 -0500 atl4mhob02.myregisteredsite.com - has been blocked and atl4mhob01.myregisteredsite.com seems to be blacklisted too Please look at : http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...g=209.17.115.40 http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...g=209.17.115.39 Please remove it from the list Regards, Shiva Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted November 27, 2013 Share Posted November 27, 2013 209.17.115.39 = atl4mhob01.myregisteredsite.com 209.17.115.40 = atl4mhob02.myregisteredsite.com Those servers are sending spam to our system and have been placed on our list of known spam sources, which we publish. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - - Service[at]Admin.SpamCop.net - . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted November 27, 2013 Share Posted November 27, 2013 <snip> Please remove it from the list Regards, Shiva Hi, Shiva, ...Within about 24 hours after the spam from the IP address stops, it will be removed from the SCBl (SpamCop blacklist) and, hopefully, shortly thereafter, the e-mail system that uses the SCBl to block (against SpamCop's recommendation, by the way, but they are entitled to do whatever they wish with incoming e-mail) will stop doing so. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted November 27, 2013 Share Posted November 27, 2013 Hi, When our clients send us mails it gets blocked <snip> Please remove it from the list Regards, Shiva This seems to be a problem with your incoming mail??? Your client is sending you mail from a 'dirty' server. YOU (the recipient) are blocking him. Then stop using the SCBL in blocking mode. Simple. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted November 27, 2013 Share Posted November 27, 2013 ...Ah, I'd failed to notice that, Derek -- good catch! ...Another possible option for the OP is to whitelist the clients' e-mail IDs and check the whitelists before applying the block, if that's feasible. However, using the SCBl to sort or filter or redirect suspected spam is SpamCop's own recommendation, so that would seem the better approach. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 Per P.M. request, reasons for listing. Hitting spamtraps and sending unsolicited mail (some of which looks like attempted trojan loader drop). Looks like the ISP may have tried express delisting without stopping the abuse. Reports sent to: abuse[at]corp.web.com abuse[at]web.com abuse[at]interland.com The two referenced addresses detailed below in turn. No reports are sent for spamtrap hits. IP address 209.17.115.39 Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Express-delisting is not available Listing History In the past 83.2 days, it has been listed 28 times for a total of 25.5 days Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports 209.17.114.75 209.17.115.40 209.17.115.54 209.17.115.59 209.17.115.60 209.17.115.106 209.17.115.107 209.17.115.154 209.17.115.157 209.17.115.167 209.17.115.172 209.17.115.179 209.17.115.184 209.17.115.202 209.17.115.203 Submitted: Friday, 29 November 2013 1:18:09 AM +0800: Poster of the 3rd Stochastic Modeling Techniques and Data Analysis Internatio... Submitted: Thursday, 28 November 2013 6:05:49 AM +0800: Mrs Aisha Submitted: Wednesday, 27 November 2013 12:55:04 PM +0800: -- spam --Confirm... Submitted: Wednesday, 27 November 2013 9:49:41 AM +0800: ATTENTION : PAYMENT OWNER, Submitted: Monday, 25 November 2013 9:23:10 PM +0800: FW: Nuts for health Submitted: Tuesday, 19 November 2013 1:58:07 AM +0800: Your Oustanding Overdue Payment Open Attachment For Details Submitted: Monday, 18 November 2013 10:17:04 PM +0800: URGENT ATTENTION Submitted: Monday, 18 November 2013 11:22:09 AM +0800: OPEN AND VIEW THIS BUSINESS PROPOSAL Submitted: Sunday, 17 November 2013 8:07:13 AM +0800: Famous potency drugs. Authentic stuff only! Satisfy your partner! Submitted: Sunday, 17 November 2013 5:08:23 AM +0800: YOUR OVERDUE PAYMENT OPEN ATTACHMENT FOR DETAILS ****************************************************************************** IP address 209.17.115.40 Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Express-delisting is not available Listing History In the past 83.2 days, it has been listed 20 times for a total of 17.7 days Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports 209.17.114.75 209.17.115.39 209.17.115.54 209.17.115.59 209.17.115.60 209.17.115.106 209.17.115.107 209.17.115.154 209.17.115.157 209.17.115.167 209.17.115.172 209.17.115.179 209.17.115.184 209.17.115.202 209.17.115.203 Submitted: Tuesday, 26 November 2013 8:33:02 AM +0800: Thanks and I wait for your answer Submitted: Sunday, 27 October 2013 9:51:15 PM +0800: SANRIO CORPORATION Submitted: Wednesday, 23 October 2013 9:07:03 PM +0800: Your attention is highly needed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WCoyote Posted December 6, 2013 Share Posted December 6, 2013 209.17.115.39 = atl4mhob01.myregisteredsite.com 209.17.115.40 = atl4mhob02.myregisteredsite.com Those servers are sending spam to our system and have been placed on our list of known spam sources, which we publish. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - - Service[at]Admin.SpamCop.net - . This is NOT an excuse! Do your work properly or get the 'F" out of the spam blocking business. There may be dozens of legitimate users on the server your blocking and your hurting them and their business. This is just not right!!! If you can't figure out how to do this the right way, just go away! :angry: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted December 6, 2013 Share Posted December 6, 2013 <snip> Do your work properly or get the 'F" out <snip> If you can't figure out how to do this the right way, just go away! ..."Do your work properly ..." -- really?!?!?! This is a classic case of the pot calling (an alleged) kettle "black." <g> ...See my reply to another rant by this forum member in topic "Lot of mails in my ISP´s email." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.