Mathiesen Plast ApS Posted August 14, 2014 Share Posted August 14, 2014 Hello... first off... forgive me for not spending hours reading stickies and FAQ's - I'm not getting paid for that and I don't think I would understand most if it anyway... I (we, the company I work for) have had issues with not being able to send e-mails to certain recipients for a couple of months now. The problem is an on and off again type of thing, not permanent. From what little I have read on these forums it is useless to cuss out spamcop although it is really appealing when your e-mail that have worked fine for 15 years suddenly starts acting funny. We have contacted our ISP several times, but they weren’t any help at all. Last time they chuckled as they confirmed their knowledge of issues with spamcop. This spamcop ordeal is really starting to annoy me as it is messing with my ability to provide my customers with the service they deserve as well as making it difficult for me to keep in touch with my suppliers and freight handlers. Every time we get blocked (7 so far) I am unable to contact customers, suppliers etc for 24 hours which is really frustrating not only from a daily operations standpoint but also because we loyally pay our ISP every month for internet and e-mail services, - not to be blocked by some faulty automated (forgive my french) piece of #%&¤ spampig blocking list.... I'm sorry but I'm really angry this time around and would like nothing more than to hold someone accountable... preferably with violence. We are a small plastic injection molding company with only 8 employees. There are no system administrators or network managers. Our accountant is in charge of buying and installing computer hard- and software as well as setting up our LAN and wi-fi. Basically our entire computer-setup isn’t any more advanced than that of a typical household with a geeky dad and teenage children. Earlier this year my accountant went to Egypt for a couple of days on business and made an auto-reply saying when he would be back etc. However he messed it up so that instead of auto-replying to all the incoming mail, it auto-replied to all the mails currently in his inbox (only one mail per recipient though). This might have something to do with us being blocked by spamcop, I don’t know – although I am pretty sure we had issues with spamcop once or twice prior to this. However I don’t have an explanation to why we were blocked prior to this, nor to why we have been blocked a few times after this incident. According to spamcops listing history: â€In the past 83.0 days, it has been listed 7 times for a total of 10.6 days†– This is totally unacceptable!!! From what little I have read I understand that, it is not our e-mail being blocked, but our IP… So… How do we get rid of this problem that is spamcop- or how do we avoid being blocked again in the future? Please help. ----------------------------------- This is the mail system at host smtp1.cybercity.dk. I'm sorry to have to inform you that your message could not be delivered to one or more recipients. It's attached below. For further assistance, please send mail to postmaster. If you do so, please include this problem report. You can delete your own text from the attached returned message. The mail system <exp.4600[at]ntgcontinent.com>: host smtp-in.sto-hy.se.stejtech.net[79.136.102.100] said: 554 5.7.1 Service unavailable; Client host [212.242.43.251] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?212.242.43.251 (in reply to RCPT TO command) ----------------------------------- Reporting-MTA: dns; smtp1.cybercity.dk X-Postfix-Queue-ID: 4482711B688 X-Postfix-Sender: rfc822; info[at]mathiesen-plast.dk Arrival-Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2014 11:48:22 +0200 (CEST) Final-Recipient: rfc822; exp.4600[at]ntgcontinent.com Original-Recipient: rfc822;exp.4600[at]ntgcontinent.com Action: failed Status: 5.7.1 Remote-MTA: dns; smtp-in.sto-hy.se.stejtech.net Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 554 5.7.1 Service unavailable; Client host [212.242.43.251] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?212.242.43.251 ----------------------------------- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted August 14, 2014 Share Posted August 14, 2014 Hello... first off... forgive me for not spending hours reading stickies and FAQ's - I'm not getting paid for that and I don't think I would understand most if it anyway... I (we, the company I work for) have had issues with not being able to send e-mails to certain recipients for a couple of months now. The problem is an on and off again type of thing, not permanent. From what little I have read on these forums it is useless to cuss out spamcop although it is really appealing when your e-mail that have worked fine for 15 years suddenly starts acting funny. We have contacted our ISP several times, but they weren’t any help at all. Last time they chuckled as they confirmed their knowledge of issues with spamcop. This spamcop ordeal is really starting to annoy me as it is messing with my ability to provide my customers with the service they deserve as well as making it difficult for me to keep in touch with my suppliers and freight handlers. Every time we get blocked (7 so far) I am unable to contact customers, suppliers etc for 24 hours which is really frustrating not only from a daily operations standpoint but also because we loyally pay our ISP every month for internet and e-mail services, - not to be blocked by some faulty automated (forgive my french) piece of #%&¤ spampig blocking list.... I'm sorry but I'm really angry this time around and would like nothing more than to hold someone accountable... preferably with violence. We are a small plastic injection molding company with only 8 employees. There are no system administrators or network managers. Our accountant is in charge of buying and installing computer hard- and software as well as setting up our LAN and wi-fi. Basically our entire computer-setup isn’t any more advanced than that of a typical household with a geeky dad and teenage children. Earlier this year my accountant went to Egypt for a couple of days on business and made an auto-reply saying when he would be back etc. However he messed it up so that instead of auto-replying to all the incoming mail, it auto-replied to all the mails currently in his inbox (only one mail per recipient though). This might have something to do with us being blocked by spamcop, I don’t know – although I am pretty sure we had issues with spamcop once or twice prior to this. However I don’t have an explanation to why we were blocked prior to this, nor to why we have been blocked a few times after this incident. According to spamcops listing history: â€In the past 83.0 days, it has been listed 7 times for a total of 10.6 days†– This is totally unacceptable!!! From what little I have read I understand that, it is not our e-mail being blocked, but our IP… So… How do we get rid of this problem that is spamcop- or how do we avoid being blocked again in the future? Please help. Your company is sharing a IP with a spam friendly, ignorant provider ? These are some of the spams reported by individuals through spamcop There are also many hitting spamtraps http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&a...=212.242.43.251 http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&a...=212.242.43.252 Also check individuals computers for Malware and use secure passwords Submitted: 8/12/2014, 9:24:12 AM +1000: CONTACT MR JOSEPH LAMBERT IMMEDIATELY 6178440209 ( 212.242.43.251 ) To: abuse[at]cybercity.dk Submitted: 8/12/2014, 9:16:43 AM +1000: CONTACT MR JOSEPH LAMBERT IMMEDIATELY 6178438636 ( 212.242.43.251 ) To: abuse[at]cybercity.dk 6178438635 ( 212.242.41.57 ) To: abuse[at]cybercity.dk Submitted: 8/12/2014, 7:21:36 AM +1000: CONTACT MR JOSEPH LAMBERT IMMEDIATELY 6178414728 ( z_User_Notification ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient] 6178414727 ( z_User_Notification ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient] 6178414726 ( 212.242.43.251 ) To: abuse[at]cybercity.dk Submitted: 8/3/2014, 7:14:07 AM +1000: 6173705396 ( http://abcjuridico.com/sercret_videos.htm ) To: abuse[at]llix.net 6173705395 ( http://abcjuridico.com/sercret_videos.htm ) To: dal-abuse[at]tierpoint.com 6173705394 ( http://abcjuridico.com/sercret_videos.htm ) To: abuse[at]tierpoint.com 6173705393 ( 212.242.43.251 ) To: abuse[at]cybercity.dk 6173705392 ( 212.242.41.57 ) To: abuse[at]cybercity.dk Submitted: 7/21/2014, 3:47:14 AM +1000: 6166358557 ( http://nastroikin.com/hk/healthguide.php ) To: abuse#websitewelcome.com[at]devnull.spamcop.net 6166358547 ( http://nastroikin.com/hk/healthguide.php ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com 6166358544 ( 212.242.43.251 ) To: abuse[at]cybercity.dk Submitted: 7/16/2014, 6:37:05 PM +1000: Loan Offer! 6164313303 ( 212.242.43.251 ) To: abuse[at]cybercity.dk Submitted: 7/16/2014, 4:34:02 PM +1000: Loan Offer! 6164273250 ( 212.242.43.251 ) To: abuse[at]cybercity.dk Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted August 14, 2014 Share Posted August 14, 2014 ...Earlier this year my accountant went to Egypt for a couple of days on business and made an auto-reply saying when he would be back etc. However he messed it up so that instead of auto-replying to all the incoming mail, it auto-replied to all the mails currently in his inbox (only one mail per recipient though). This might have something to do with us being blocked by spamcop, I don’t know – although I am pretty sure we had issues with spamcop once or twice prior to this. ... Sorry to hear of your problems - but the above is unlikely to have caused the problems you are having, from what I can see (and thanks to petzl whose research on reporter submissions seems to confirm that). Your outward mail is going through smtp1.cybercity.dk [212.242.43.251] and no doubt also through smtp2.cybercity.dk [212.242.43.252] on load balancing. Those IP addresses are also used by telnor.dk. Activity seen from those servers has increased sharply from about the beginning of August. You will know this is not due to Mathiesen Plast ApS activity but you share those servers with many other users. The main user domains I see (there will be others I don't see) are shawbiz.ca, wpa-lawoffice.com, butcherontheblock.com and ydtf-bj.com. One or more (or all) of those domains seem to be the source(s) of the spam reaching SpamCop reporters as shown by petzl and are (probably) also the source of the spamtrap hits which have also been occurring. Spamtrap hits are often/generally "sudden death" in terms of listing on the SCbl. In any event, cybercity.dk knows which they are - at least for the reporter submissions (no reports for spamtrap hits which are to secret addresses which cannot be obtained for mailing addresses by any legitimate means). The whole idea of cybercity.dk receiving reports is to give them the opportunity to discover and eliminate the sources of spam before it creates problems for their legitimate clients. No wonder they are chuckling, they have effectively sold out their legitimate clients for easy money from spammers. As a consequence their servers are appearing on more and more OTHER blocklists - and those are far harder to get out of than the SCbl (which needs only for the spam to stop). No doubt unfair to say some of that, the level of spam is relatively light which might indicate a handful of compromised devices within a very large network. You are blameless but that doesn't solve your problem. Receiving networks (on behalf of their clients) are sick to death of spam, which is why they use the blocklists, they cannot be blamed either. Some of your regular contacts may be able to have you whitelisted on their networks. Whitelists apply before blocklists and are a way for trusted senders to get through. What else? No one can guarantee delivery of every e-mail. Having your own mail server goes a long way towards that, but it is not feasible in your case. So really, your service provider ought to be able to do much better for you. Or find a better provider. I see they have another mail server, cicero3.cybercity.dk [212.242.43.248], which has a much better reputation than those others. If they must host spammers maybe they have another server such as that which they can use for non-spammers such as you. I'm sure they could provide a more reliable arrangement at additional cost but I would not be rewarding their incompetence in that way myself. A sudden decline in performance after many years may be something other than incompetence but that term will do. Best wishes and good luck. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted August 14, 2014 Share Posted August 14, 2014 I'm sorry but I'm really angry this time around and would like nothing more than to hold someone accountable... preferably with violence. Then I suggest you go round to your ISP's office. There's no-one to blame but them. They have been told about spam coming from their system and have done nothing to stop it. I suggest you 'loyally pay' a different, less clueless provider. They don't seem to very loyal to you. Shooting the messenger really doesn't help. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted August 14, 2014 Share Posted August 14, 2014 Hello... first off... forgive me for not spending hours reading stickies and FAQ's - I'm not getting paid for that <snip> ...Just to clear up an apparent misunderstanding on your part: neither are those here being paid. The research petzl and Farelf did are entirely voluntary on their part. The FAQ and "stickies" are there to give you an opportunity to try to find the answers to some of your questions yourself (and in the process educate yourself about e-mail and spam in general). But there's nothing too terribly wrong with your having spent the fifteen or twenty minutes I expect you did in writing this entry rather than in spending an equivalent amount of time (or, hopefully, less) reading the FAQ which, admittedly, has a lot of what to you would be irrelevant information (by necessity, since it must cover quite a bit of information relevant to other interested parties) and for which the subject lines of the entries most relevant to you may not tell you enough for you to know that those are the right entries. A long-winded way of saying: apology accepted! <g> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted August 15, 2014 Share Posted August 15, 2014 >- Client host [212.242.43.251] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; >- Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?212.242.43.251 Received: from smtp1.cybercity.dk (HELO smtp1.cybercity.dk) (212.242.43.251) by [Our Trap Server] (qpsmtpd/0.43rc1) with ESMTP; Thu, 14 Aug 2014 Received: from uf9.cybercity.dk (uf9.cybercity.dk [212.242.42.52]) by smtp1.cybercity.dk (Postfix) with ESMTP id x; Thu, 14 Aug 2014 Received: from worldonline.dk (unknown [190.50.214.115]) (Authenticated sender: ttm143211) by uf9.cybercity.dk (Postfix) with ESMTPA id x; Thu, 14 Aug 2014 From: Mandy Kang <x[at]x> Subject: from Mandy Kang Date: Wed, 14 Aug 2014 212.242.43.251 = smtp1.cybercity.dk is sending that mail to spamtrap addresses that feed our complaint database. We know for a fact that our trap servers accurately record the sending IP when they get email. A spamtrap is an unused address whose sole reason for existence is to see if people will send unsolicited mail to it. Spamtraps are basically the nonexistent addresses at small vanity domains owned by us or our associates. Mail to nonexistent addresses is proof-positive that email addresses are being added to a mailing list without the address owner's permission. Reports from users are being sent to abuse[at]cybercity.dk - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - - Service[at]Admin.SpamCop.net - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mathiesen Plast ApS Posted August 15, 2014 Author Share Posted August 15, 2014 Thank you Farelf - That was most informative :-) Lots of love! Thank you everyone else as well. It looks like my ISP (Telenor) is about to loose some business. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mathiesen Plast ApS Posted October 20, 2014 Author Share Posted October 20, 2014 Farelf wrote: I see they have another mail server, cicero3.cybercity.dk [212.242.43.248], which has a much better reputation than those others. That solved our problem. Thanks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted October 20, 2014 Share Posted October 20, 2014 That's great! Thanks for returning with the good news. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.