emanmb Posted September 28, 2014 Share Posted September 28, 2014 I go this this email from Knujon today and I'm wondering what the SC reference is about. "Hello, Sorry for the lack of communication. We have been digging into a scandal which has consumed all of our time, but it will be worth it. The final product will shake internet governance to its core. This is all due to the contributions KnujOn members have made to this project and the issues directly relate to your reported abuse. We will be relocating data centers shortly to resolve a number of issues, some of you have already noted. The servers at COLDRAIN will gradually stand down and be replaced. We are in the process of setting up a new data center in the next few days. We have also noted the news about SpamCop and will accept any former members and do what we can to handle their traffic. The issue is being taken very seriously. If you have sent us specific questions we will answer them in time. Thank you for understanding. -Garth" What news about SC?? Why so serious? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maza Posted September 28, 2014 Share Posted September 28, 2014 (Edit: Oops - just noticed someone else is posting about this. Don't see a way to delete my post, but the other one doesn't contain the headers so maybe this will be helpful.) Anyone know what this is about: X-Apparently-To: Return-Path: <garth at knujon.com> Received-SPF: none (domain of knujon.com does not designate permitted sender hosts) X-YMailISG: 44Nsq6kWLDs39Ptkxm2eIH21iEMiIWAMrO0fBHIYcPcztx0C B77RUv6y.3SlUrWDJ68eukmnsi.raQMpvPMfxyr4HIwu0zNMAc2UZQCHUbSm 0_FroHQf6P.I1EmqWNSfanlzRnF7ucfOBJJpKHyARZWas4og7xMUmrXK6FNc DOF1M.j8kgSRUZLIKkHE3Nmg2YTkOfK_2n0Zm5APYgqlo.XMlXHWs69AGWTX pcVQmOvTZrem3Jo0QVrfN.OWjCOUIWLlzNGFkCKFV_LuCTTBJ1e7f71wK26v Q6xoORUuEUr_HHWUoLTQDhRihRc2PVW6vbFe68IR4kO2rrBsZ06S6rwCPgjs xV2RtRGIhFGfSt7H9k7gFbDtivuqRW7vcATWwfBA4vkCcr2nncH0vmF7x64l 1nQsCWTtUZ86R_R8r7L8DxEfz8NapIj9eHKTntb20hk_SYzucNWW8rI6Kf.O oYzFvsv33ZgNFR5utAUTDoVTFrNitIDLAOEAPKKiHU42s8reTRkNPK931lDL 8xeh955jX8FnO43eGa_D4YCgNyOfYcvikRGpFzWvZivJszbNhu6XNz77ArKM Zl9TvJIvWt9FGLueTTq9SSWzzEt6F94A9W7MHdqPe7LYc93FOrkrm9AGeD20 ulErD4MhESFrZr0o7Q3cw8fdwsV5.iIsN8wF8IlYfeF0PoNAnbE1V3LGDzUR kCOcAcizgMrOxWrAK91GY8_Klw4XuhW0I4CV2mCekFB0Xb2c.BTbL9y9FyUz tt0vsJmtMYmEGW1H2fXC4zUC.q6rdU9FosF0IcArCVTMkNfN.NxxGI5mbnJj ULm29SSzLJFJTV7jg2pGlP_tqiPtFre2ped2.Hlyft8Ob29c5AkAI_XJkr2E A7NesmvTariq8pebeAV3T3yrnWbYbuHxwhHJlxmmewOGl.PpHs8zwG_ye0sc EcW8CpNjOM_nyV1UpeYoKtbMQEbCktnJeAkVQZhNqkueTvUgakm6TDZw0T51 c3Ft2FYvSkQ5ERu7XyvTxN72tycaavdZSSlJ608NR66ej21NtCCDb33MrVJC vqTWqrXKSdV0q87c2wRVSKcvuoCAfyckOpsl3i2S_xXDt0e2z2jTl6BLwn9O 1aVOKQMsPRwmVgU3Xlfzm8tT6bKtnwZGdiIvSCI9ywm99dQNir6KVtCBm1Yq kHPMR0XqvepL0_xBnWmjR3mpOydi.727ei54REL92EZWPQrLEYZ3VW7FhT3C hxOcmgUwP8ZONixiYKgwp7Jv1JpqwDwa5tysyS0lQe2JjeIjWOGbrNMCAl8t 2L2csLDti5fvrnZVAOUVXGlF0SFd2.gt4szY3x9pMoFDyQ7shIkBX_Dz6PXg rdn062JSm9EvDV_IyD0iaBgJhAFHUD7q5z1UgOGgMD0jPIibRlMGBQkwBlYU JgI4bmTYFIB4kuAJeMjQPSZ0ajUAp1Ss22AFbTada5UBYjEmQGXP1DqPX.qc tCrbVrNEgCYjfTfGe1TMg4v0gcHRV15zGj3FSMgD8_RsAAqIghB4.83_T_hp 07fHuONpSgQnf7MOICFNiP6LRlPxeFyI9yt7gum7jGg.QehEWf0gF85Bi_a0 aY3vNeoDdCnljzAJsxFs2ZSllRyPb_gkvWJBTK2hGwbUfZgO5vKZdsxFFUuT kq1lBAETIAK4hHwSnhAPxH8Xv8cHRM60a1QFiqI0hxy1jL9KLE06a9FXlpw9 nvwBs_BYZwRRl1.GWJ0jdpsh85npqXEMeMJ_8DcHTt72KJhXig-- X-Originating-IP: [68.178.252.108] Authentication-Results: mta1106.mail.gq1.yahoo.com from=knujon.com; domainkeys=neutral (no sig); from=knujon.com; dkim=neutral (no sig) Received: from 127.0.0.1 (EHLO p3plsmtpa11-07.prod.phx3.secureserver.net) (68.178.252.108) by mta1106.mail.gq1.yahoo.com with SMTP; Sat, 27 Sep 2014 13:22:13 +0000 Received: from KOTTOS ([71.232.26.94]) by p3plsmtpa11-07.prod.phx3.secureserver.net with id wDJe1o00221pMb301DNCi1; Sat, 27 Sep 2014 06:22:12 -0700 From: "Garth at KnujOn.com" <Garth at knujon.com> To: <> Subject: [KnujOn Reports] Soon... Date: Sat, 27 Sep 2014 09:18:18 -0400 Message-ID: <062901cfda55$feadc4b0$fc094e10$[at]knujon.com> MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook 14.0 Thread-Index: Ac/aVWva/TgQK7Q8RMytIKAabV4ZyA== Content-Language: en-us Content-Length: 2281 Hello, Sorry for the lack of communication. We have been digging into a scandal which has consumed all of our time, but it will be worth it. The final product will shake internet governance to its core. This is all due to the contributions KnujOn members have made to this project and the issues directly relate to your reported abuse. We will be relocating data centers shortly to resolve a number of issues, some of you have already noted. The servers at COLDRAIN will gradually stand down and be replaced. We are in the process of setting up a new data center in the next few days. We have also noted the news about SpamCop and will accept any former members and do what we can to handle their traffic. The issue is being taken very seriously. If you have sent us specific questions we will answer them in time. Thank you for understanding. -Garth #################################################### Your Tetrahedron report: http://www.knujon.com/kcreports/xxxxxxx.html About these reports and KnujOn: http://knujon.com/aboutknujon.pdf Receipts: http://www.knujon.com/kcreports/xxxxxxxxx.html CSV: http://www.knujon.com/kcreports/xxxxxxx.csv Account Management: http://www.knujon.com/kcreports/xxxxxxx.html#acctmgt Be sure to use your unique reporting address: xxxxxxx[at]coldrain.us (NOTE THE CHANGE) Report Frequency Preference: WEEKLY Opt-out Preference: NO ------------------ Submission options: http://www.knujon.com/sendusspam.html To request FTP access, email contact[at]knujon.com Knujon Discussion Group at LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/groups?gid=1870205 KnujOn Blog: http://www.circleid.com/members/3296/ Twitter: [at] KnujOn Knujon at DCAA: http://www.digitalcitizensalliance.org/cac...spx?ident=Garth What is ICANN At-Large? http://www.atlarge.icann.org/ Buy The Death of the Internet: http://astore.amazon.com/knujocom-20/detail/1118062418 Sponsor Knujon for as little as $25: knujon.com/index.html#supportus KnujOn is an all volunteer, unfunded initiative. We are committed to this solution and appreciate your patience while we work our way through the maze of Internet bureaucracy to reduce illicit traffic and spam. Reply with UNSUBSCRIBE to be removed or write to KnujOn at Box 404 Wilmington VT USA Thank you for your continued support! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lisati Posted September 28, 2014 Share Posted September 28, 2014 Possibly this: http://mail.spamcop.net/news.php Sep 27, 2014 [10:49 EDT] As was previously communicated, beginning September 30, SpamCop Email will no longer store email for you. If you are logging in here to read your email, you need to set up forwarding as soon as possible. All spamcop.net, cesmail.net, and cqmail.net addresses will continue to work, but will need to be forwarded to another email system such as your ISP, Gmail, Hotmail, Yahoo, etc. for you to read. To set up forwarding, login here, click Options, then click SpamCop Tools. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted September 28, 2014 Share Posted September 28, 2014 I got my copy from KnujOn today. No to be disparaging but I have not known Garth (KnujOn) to respond to something the same day (27 Sept). On the other hand, the word about the changes with CES mail have been public for some time. I would not think KnujOn is thinking about any similar service. In the last 12 months, and as late as last week, they have been having "issues" with their ISP, needing to move all their email from TLD .net to .us and having periods of all spam submissions/emails bouncing. Sounds like Garth did alude to their problems/changes in his email. An idea that makes sense would be KnujOn forwarding to SpamCop all spam reported to them to KnujOn. but what do I know. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
emanmb Posted September 29, 2014 Author Share Posted September 29, 2014 Then this is strange then. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
showker Posted October 13, 2014 Share Posted October 13, 2014 No, there's nothing strange about that. I reported the SpamCop "Dear John" letter on the Knujon forum the same day it was received. Of COURSE that's a BIG DEAL. Knujon and Spamcop were an excellent duo, working in concert to squash spam. I'm only sorry more SpamCop users didn't participate with Knujon because it would have been much more effective. You see, Spamcop had the engines to segregate the spams, dig up the spamvertised sites, and file reports. I Saved the "Held" mail after reporting through spamcop, then forwarded that compressed mailbox (sometimes dozens of megs) to Knujon. Now Knujon has the analysis system to run the metrics on the spamvertised sites and then, through governmental and ICANN lobbying, bring pressure to bear on the rogue registrars, and cyber criminal ISPs. Many have been shut down. The nice thing about Knujon is they also keep all the member's metrics. So you can look up the spam you've reported and see how many, who, and where that particular criminal stands in the reporting schedule. Since joining Knujon (almost the day they opened) I've reported more than 67,000 spams. A portion of those providers were closed. It's a shame about Spamcop ... I've not found any provider who stores that spam and reports it. I cannot get Spamcop's email to accept my forwarded spam, and unless I report one-by-one through the online form -- they don't get reported. We're witnessing the end of spam reporting. Nobody is going to go to the trouble to manually report dozens to hundreds of spams a day. I found a provider using HORDE that is very close to the spamcop interface, and could import the mbox files downloaded from Spamcop. The reporting component is the only thing now gone. :-( And all those who jumped to Gmail have done the world a great disservice. Google intentionally refuses spam and cybercrime reports because all that traffic adds to their metrics for selling ads. They are also storing, filtering and analyzing your mail on a moment-to-moment basis for more advertising metrics. It would be good if nobody used Gmail, or Yahoo mail for that matter. Here : try this experiment ... Invent a new domain and new email address. Set it up. Now register with Google. Now, measure the time it takes for the first spam to arrive. Our most recent event (prompted by Spamcop ending mail services) was 34 minutes and some odd seconds. The first spam did not come from Google, but it was also "unroutable" to Spamcop reporting. ????? 34 minutes. Now, a week later, this address is getting several dozen spams a week. And that's only because I cranked up the ISPs spam filters. Go figure If you wanted to know what I've been doing in my spare time ... is donating my time to Safenetting, and the User Group Network community service web sites . . . http://www.pinterest.com/showker/safenetting/ and . . . http://www.safenetting.com/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted October 13, 2014 Share Posted October 13, 2014 "Nobody is going to go to the trouble to manually report dozens to hundreds of spams a day." Fred Not entirely true. But I may be more anal than others. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted October 13, 2014 Share Posted October 13, 2014 <snip>You see, Spamcop had the engines to segregate the spams, dig up the spamvertised sites, and file reports.I Saved the "Held" mail after reporting through spamcop, then forwarded that compressed mailbox (sometimes dozens of megs) to Knujon. <snip> It's a shame about Spamcop ... I've not found any provider who stores that spam and reports it. I cannot get Spamcop's email to accept my forwarded spam, and unless I report one-by-one through the online form -- they don't get reported. We're witnessing the end of spam reporting. <snip>  Â     Â SpamCop (and how would know better?) tells us that only a relatively small portion of their spam statistics came from "SpamCop" e-mail members. Even were that not so, the surest way for an IP address to get listed in the SpamCop blacklist is for it to send spam to a SpamCop spam Trap, so as long as the spammers are finding spam Trap addresses, they'll get listed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
anyone8 Posted October 14, 2014 Share Posted October 14, 2014 Invent a new domain and new email address. Set it up. Now register with Google. Now, measure the time it takes for the first spam to arrive. Our most recent event (prompted by Spamcop ending mail services) was 34 minutes and some odd seconds. The first spam did not come from Google, but it was also "unroutable" to Spamcop reporting. ????? 34 minutes. Now, a week later, this address is getting several dozen spams a week. And that's only because I cranked up the ISPs spam filters. Go figure If you wanted to know what I've been doing in my spare time ... is donating my time to Safenetting, and the User Group Network community service web sites . . . http://www.pinterest.com/showker/safenetting/ and . . . http://www.safenetting.com/ What do you mean register with Google? The reason I'm asking is, I also set up a new domain because of SpamCop email services being discontinued, but I don't think it's registered with Google in any way. I pretty much figured it would get spam since .us domains don't seem to have the privacy option. That's why my spamcop address is the domain contact, technical contact, etc. I assumed the spammers were getting the info from whois databases, especially since most of the first few spams were congratulating me on my new domain and advertising various services that people running other domains might be interested in. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
anyone8 Posted October 14, 2014 Share Posted October 14, 2014 "Nobody is going to go to the trouble to manually report dozens to hundreds of spams a day." Fred Not entirely true. But I may be more anal than others. Thanks for your comment. It cheers me up to know I'm not the only one that doesn't think it's too much trouble. Of course, efficiency is a key. For example, since Yahoo tends to have issues with the "forward as attachment" option from time to time (as discussed in at least two threads on this server), I keep it efficient by using an IMAP client that lets me get the message source quickly and easily. For anyone who is finding it time-consuming to report spam because of hassles getting the message source or forwarding to spamcop, I would suggest posting a message in an appropriate place on this server, so that your fellow users can try to help you. However, as noted above, there are already a couple threads on Yahoo and they've pretty much reached the point where all possible workarounds have been discussed. For anyone who needs a little cheering on, just think, when enough spams are reported, spammers get rejected like this: rejectlog.6.gz:2014-10-08 04:15:05 H=([192.168.2.33]) [87.235.36.76] F=<test[at]live.com> rejected RCPT <inzaclubc[at]yahoo.es>: DNSBL listed at bl.spamcop.net I don't know what they see on their side, but I'm sure it isn't welcoming. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.