ol_one2 Posted June 2, 2004 Posted June 2, 2004 Please can 195.147.249.207 195.147.249.238 195.147.249.239 be de-listed as soon as possible - I have customers I'm trying to communicate with on the GXN/PIPEX network and their listing is severely holding up business. I have spoken with the PIPEX Abuse Desk and they have blackholed the two servers that had been compromised and sending out junk and so solved the problem. Please unlist these servers as soon as possible. Thanks
Spambo Posted June 2, 2004 Posted June 2, 2004 All of these IPs are listed for sending emails to spamtraps. Do you have auto-responders, or virus notification emails that you send to the (easily forgable) From: addresses?
StevenUnderwood Posted June 2, 2004 Posted June 2, 2004 If you are the administrator for those IP's and you can demonstrate to the deputies that you have indeed fixed the problem causing the blacklist, then they might delist you quicker than the maximum 48 hours to naturally delist. Please contact: deputies<at>spamcop.net Most of us here are normal users who donate our time to help others with the simple problems. We do not have access to delist anything.
ol_one2 Posted June 2, 2004 Author Posted June 2, 2004 No we're just sending plain text mail, no read receipts, no autoresponders. I think i might have been misinformed about the problem as I have just been send a bounce message. The problem is that our users, who are on the GX network are sending messages out to customers on and off the GX and where messages are send to a server which uses the spamcop rbl, we are getting the bounce backs. PIPEX say they fixed the problem last night and that you only received 8 spamtrap complaints anyway - can you not de-list their servers sooner rather than later ?
ol_one2 Posted June 2, 2004 Author Posted June 2, 2004 >Most of us here are normal users who donate our time to help others with the >simple problems. We do not have access to delist anything. Apologies - I didn't realise that. I'll pass you're advice on
Wazoo Posted June 2, 2004 Posted June 2, 2004 In addition, you may want to read and / or pass on the link to the Pinned FAQ at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=972 discussing some of the possibilities of "Why am I Blocked?"
Ellen Posted June 3, 2004 Posted June 3, 2004 Please can 195.147.249.207 195.147.249.238 195.147.249.239 be de-listed as soon as possible - I have customers I'm trying to communicate with on the GXN/PIPEX network and their listing is severely holding up business. I have spoken with the PIPEX Abuse Desk and they have blackholed the two servers that had been compromised and sending out junk and so solved the problem. Please unlist these servers as soon as possible. Thanks emailed wsith pipex and this was resolved
Merlyn Posted June 3, 2004 Posted June 3, 2004 You are still blocked by the following. + DSBLUNCONFIRMED Distributed Sender Boycott List: single-stage relays, multihop relays and listings by anonymous users: unconfirmed.dsbl.org -> 127.0.0.2 http://dsbl.org/listing?ip=195.147.249.207 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- + DSBLMULTI Distributed Sender Boycott List: multihop relays tested by trusted users: multihop.dsbl.org -> 127.0.0.2 http://dsbl.org/listing?ip=195.147.249.207 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- + SORBS spam and Open Relay Blocking System: Aggregate zone: dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.6 spam Received See: http://www.dnsbl.sorbs.net/cgi-bin/lookup?IP=195.147.249.207 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- + SORBSSPAM List of hosts that have been noted as sending spam/UCE/UBE to the admins of SORBS. : spam.dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.6 spam Received See: http://www.dnsbl.sorbs.net/cgi-bin/lookup?IP=195.147.249.207 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- + DNSBLAUT1 Reynolds Technology Type 1: t1.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2 PLEASE SEE http://dnsbl.net.au/lookup/?195.147.249.207 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- + DNSBLAURMST dnsbl.net.au Multiple spam Traps: rmst.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2 see http://dnsbl.net.au/rmst/ and http://dnsbl.net.au/lookup/?195.147.249.207
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.