juvamine Posted June 12, 2017 Share Posted June 12, 2017 Hi, For several days we have received blocked smtp address notifications. Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 554 5.7.1 Service unavailable; Client host [our IP] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?our IP After checking, our address does not appear in your blacklist What can we do to make our emails no longer blocked? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted June 12, 2017 Share Posted June 12, 2017 You have witheld the one piece of information that we need to be able to help: the IP. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lisati Posted June 12, 2017 Share Posted June 12, 2017 The IP address is there. I checked using an online blacklist checking site, and the good news is that the IP address apprears clean. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
juvamine Posted June 12, 2017 Author Share Posted June 12, 2017 2 hours ago, Derek T said: You have witheld the one piece of information that we need to be able to help: the IP. 217.167.0.242 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted June 12, 2017 Share Posted June 12, 2017 if you start at https://www.spamcop.net/spamstats.shtml you can get to https://www.talosintelligence.com/reputation_center/lookup?search=217.167.0.0%2F24 It has been observed that sometimes ISPs use a standard "SpamCop blocklist" reason for rejecting an email even when they have used some other reason, i.e. updated their filter but not bothered to update their canned message. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.