Ricardo_63 Posted October 17, 2018 Share Posted October 17, 2018 Many times when reported a spam is rejected by the reason of "ISP has indicated spam will cease... " Because it continues receiving spam from IPS where have indicated as "will cease". Will Spamcop change this action?? no sense if still receiving spam. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted October 17, 2018 Share Posted October 17, 2018 A Tracking URL would help. It has been quite a while sense I have seen this. As I remember if spam continue to come from a given IP, after the ISP has been given an opportunity to correct the problem, SpamCop will again accept spam and add the IP to the SCBL. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gnarlymarley Posted October 17, 2018 Share Posted October 17, 2018 7 hours ago, Ricardo_63 said: Many times when reported a spam is rejected by the reason of "ISP has indicated spam will cease... " Because it continues receiving spam from IPS where have indicated as "will cease". Will Spamcop change this action?? no sense if still receiving spam. Reports will start going back to the administrator after some time if it keeps happening from that specific IP. I think the delay is either six or four hours. Like Lking had mentioned, it is something that was put into place to allow the administrators time to hunt down and correct the problem so they are not continuously spending time on new reports. Now if it is something glaringly still a problem, the deputies can reset that variable so that the report can go through again, but they will want to see the tracking URL. From what I have seen in the past, most administrators are able to get it all fixed within about a half hour, if not an hour. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted October 18, 2018 Share Posted October 18, 2018 14 hours ago, Ricardo_63 said: Many times when reported a spam is rejected by the reason of "ISP has indicated spam will cease... " Because it continues receiving spam from IPS where have indicated as "will cease". Will Spamcop change this action?? no sense if still receiving spam. Anyone can disable SpamCop Block List including spammers by simply going there! Once done SpamCop will not report and give the "ISP has indicated spam will cease" message you then have to report from the email source where it arrived. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ricardo_63 Posted November 1, 2018 Author Share Posted November 1, 2018 Hi and many thanks to everyone.. At first I’m totally agree with Petzl based on the following point; Clearly it seems this situation happens to many users, and it seems administrator action by report backs isn’t enough, moreover when “Anyone can disable SpamCop Block List including spammers” it seems a weak follow up and control from SPAMCOP. By the other way, if my understanding is correct there are 2 way for sending spam; 1. From users could have a Trojan virus on their PC . 2. From ISP servers where could be hacked (by using robot to scan ports and call to software to start send spam mail by using similar as TELNET or others. So regardless to user PC 6 or 8 hour is enough time to stop, but when is regardless to server issue it mean irresponsibility and should be ZERO tolerance. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ricardo_63 Posted November 1, 2018 Author Share Posted November 1, 2018 On 10/18/2018 at 12:25 AM, petzl said: Anyone can disable SpamCop Block List including spammers by simply going there! Once done SpamCop will not report and give the "ISP has indicated spam will cease" message you then have to report from the email source where it arrived. Thanks, absolutely agree with your answer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobiBue Posted November 1, 2018 Share Posted November 1, 2018 54 minutes ago, Ricardo_63 said: ... if my understanding is correct there are 2 way for sending spam; 1. From users could have a Trojan virus on their PC . 2. From ISP servers where could be hacked (by using robot to scan ports and call to software to start send spam mail by using similar as TELNET or others. So regardless to user PC 6 or 8 hour is enough time to stop, but when is regardless to server issue it mean irresponsibility and should be ZERO tolerance. there are unfortunately more ways for spammers to send their junk: they can find an open proxy, that is a server who allows sending through it (on port 25) and you can find plenty of those on the web (unfortunately) another way is to spoof IP addresses, usually addresses that are not in use or still in transfer. I have been receiving my fair share of spam from IP blocks which are not in use and therefore a bounty for spammers as there is no abuse address for those IP blocks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ricardo_63 Posted November 1, 2018 Author Share Posted November 1, 2018 2 hours ago, RobiBue said: there are unfortunately more ways for spammers to send their junk: they can find an open proxy, that is a server who allows sending through it (on port 25) and you can find plenty of those on the web (unfortunately) another way is to spoof IP addresses, usually addresses that are not in use or still in transfer. I have been receiving my fair share of spam from IP blocks which are not in use and therefore a bounty for spammers as there is no abuse address for those IP blocks Absolutely agree, there where a lot of way and almost in advantage of spammers, therefore should be more stricter on "cease" rules and policies. Without be more stronger and more condescending spammer will always be step forward. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ricardo_63 Posted November 12, 2018 Author Share Posted November 12, 2018 If Spamcop is and owes to: “spam complaints a day and is supported by hundreds of thousands of users, a knowledgeable volunteer community, and a professional staff” Why to be more condescending with ISP?? IT manager should be step forward monitoring system and not contributed to and for spam moreover when increase day by day. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted November 13, 2018 Share Posted November 13, 2018 9 hours ago, Ricardo_63 said: IT manager should be step forward monitoring system and not contributed to and for spam moreover when increase day by day. It is a mater of money. Some IT managers may not get paid if the money, maybe extra money, if action is taken agents the spammers. For those that don't see the difference, the spammer's money is just as spendable as any other. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ricardo_63 Posted November 13, 2018 Author Share Posted November 13, 2018 12 hours ago, Lking said: It is a mater of money. Some IT managers may not get paid if the money, maybe extra money, if action is taken agents the spammers. For those that don't see the difference, the spammer's money is just as spendable as any other. Based on you hypothesis about spam reason is clearly money and can concluded behind system structure is not regardless to a little corporate, without any respect and totally disloyal . Therefore it can concluded component of spammers began from IT managers (how about ISP? no carry out any responsibilities??). If spammer is based about money what is the relationship between normal services as hosting and others and spam extra money? As could be vertical structure, IT manager is the smaller portion of the spam business money share, as it could continues to the top of structure how much is the rate share? Why is not regulated?? who controls ? Are you sure is spam about money? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted November 13, 2018 Share Posted November 13, 2018 6 hours ago, Ricardo_63 said: how much is the rate share? Why is not regulated?? who controls ? Are you sure is spam about money? I have no idea how much of the profit goes where. I would guess it depends on how much each person involved thinks their soul is worth. It is supported to be. ICANN should be controlling issuing of domain names and agencies,. But there is evidence that they are not actively taking aspects of their responsibilities seriously. If not money, what? Today's forum spam here included, male "enhancement" drugs, weight loss drugs, skin creams, muscle building diet pills, all for sale for money. I did not read carefully but I did not see anything with any "socially redeeming value" or other objective supported by pictures of women in bikinis or bed. JMHO Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted November 14, 2018 Share Posted November 14, 2018 (edited) 72.44.71.104 seems CISCO have may have become blackhat reported, Or went to report https://mailsc.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6500234714z3c56d704933b4075259483201cb2196ez Seems clients of CISCO maybe un-reportable? http://www.multacom.com/network.html Edited November 14, 2018 by petzl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted November 14, 2018 Share Posted November 14, 2018 3 hours ago, petzl said: 72.44.71.104 seems CISCO have may have become blackhat reported, Or went to report https://mailsc.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6500234714z3c56d704933b4075259483201cb2196ez Seems clients of CISCO maybe un-reportable? http://www.multacom.com/network.html Another one it means it is the child porn spammer doing this disabling reporting. https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6500264865z31db4ee4073f38538532a4ceeafd0c84z Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gnarlymarley Posted November 15, 2018 Share Posted November 15, 2018 The "ISP has indicated spam will cease; ISP resolved this issue sometime after" is in part why I automated the forward-as-attachment portion of my spamtraps. Though, I do still see some messages that come about two minutes after their date where they mark it as resolved, the faster reporting rate seems to limit how often i get that ISP resolved issue message. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted November 15, 2018 Share Posted November 15, 2018 3 hours ago, gnarlymarley said: "ISP has indicated spam will cease; ISP resolved this issue sometime after" Seems the spam traps don't get disabled, I were checking and the block list kept being updated. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gnarlymarley Posted December 11, 2018 Share Posted December 11, 2018 I decided to watch one on Friday and Saturday. Seems the date kept updating every eight hours, where the ISP. Well, got another one, but this one seems to have the date changing about near daily. I figure it is just interesting to track and see what happens to the date. One thing I will note is that once it hits the 48 hour period, it no longer has this message. https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6505705431z1770fb4b8944a1f906c29039ff622d7fz Quote ISP has indicated spam will cease; ISP resolved this issue sometime after Monday, December 10, 2018 6:17:46 AM -0700 ISP has indicated spam will cease; ISP resolved this issue sometime after Tue Dec 11 13:59:35 2018 GMT Tuesday, December 11, 2018 6:59:35 AM -0700 I wonder if this should be some sort of timed ban where the ISP is not able to repeatedly select this option just to ignore the spam. I know it is a courteous, but sometimes it feels like the ISP is doing nothing while just selecting this to stop the reports. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.