alien999999999 Posted November 24, 2004 Share Posted November 24, 2004 I have difficulties about which mailhosts to report first... but i have tried to report them in order as i thought it right. secondly, now that i reported it, there seems to be no particular order in the display of the mailhosts... and thirdly what is pri ? -- my setup: I have only one ISP: Chello all mails from here go through their SMTP mailhost, but i don't really use an email from them directly, so i didn't do this one first... the first one is my own mailing server here (The Hive), this one i done first, since, all my mails go through my own mail server... then i posted the mail from Chello, because it is sent through my SMTP server (which sends all mail to Chello's SMTP server), I pick up the mail from it via fetchmail and it is delivered to my local user on my own mail server then i have an old ISP (Telenet) of which i still have an email address, i gather the emails with fetchmail also and deliver them to my local user as well... then i have an address from school (GroepT), that one i let them forward it to my Telenet address... then i have a sourceforge.net account, which i let them forward it to my Telenet address as well. (I've used the sourceforge.net account to register here). now, the pri values from all these were between 0 and 100 (including both of them). and the listing in the mailhosts is: - Telenet - The Hive - Chello - GroepT - SF.net I have not found any logical order to it... plus if I go to the delete list, in the delete list, the order is like this: - Telenet - The Hive - Please select an option... - - Chello - GroepT - SF.net this is quite weird, why is there 2of those above the Please select an option, and the others at the bottom...? thanks in advance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted November 24, 2004 Share Posted November 24, 2004 As all the hosts you mention are being shown in "the list" .... is there a problem in reporting any spam? If so, a Tracking URL to show what's happening, perhaps the ever-repeated pointer to the Pinned items here, especially the "read before posting" tagged items ... something for someone to actually take a gander at ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alien999999999 Posted November 25, 2004 Author Share Posted November 25, 2004 I read it, but ok, i'll read it again... I do have one report that says 'cannot find IP' since i did this mailhosting thing... http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z696137740z37...11160b81fe43d3z Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted November 25, 2004 Share Posted November 25, 2004 The order is only important in order to get the configuration to pass. If you start with host A that forwards to another host B, host A will be a "complex" configuration because it has to confirm multiple hops. If you configure host B first, it will already be recognized when you register host A. Ideally, each hop should be configured individually. The order the hosts are displayed on the configuraton page is not important. As far as your sample, that message appears to have been re-sent from your local machine after spam-assassin did it's thing. In that format, your spam is not reportable. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alien999999999 Posted November 25, 2004 Author Share Posted November 25, 2004 The order is only important in order to get the configuration to pass. If you start with host A that forwards to another host B, host A will be a "complex" configuration because it has to confirm multiple hops. If you configure host B first, it will already be recognized when you register host A. Ideally, each hop should be configured individually. The order the hosts are displayed on the configuraton page is not important. As far as your sample, that message appears to have been re-sent from your local machine after spam-assassin did it's thing. In that format, your spam is not reportable. 20537[/snapback] ok, so if i understand correctly, it means that my setup is good now... Oh i didn't know that you can't recognize spamassassin mails, I will try and find the spamassasin configure things and disable that... maybe it would be nice if you could find the original mail in the spamassassin, that would be a nice feature... also, the order of listing in mailhosts are kind of confusing, maybe it's also not such a bad idea to make the listing in the way you set them up, or alphabetical... i don't know why in the dropdown list with the delete button, they are listed in a curious order, generally the 'please select one' is defaultly selected (which it's not), and is on top (which it's not either). I'm sorry that i can't report the mail again, because i don't have the mail anymore, oh well, better luck next time... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted November 25, 2004 Share Posted November 25, 2004 Again, as seen within the Pinned items, your data is actually stored within a "shared" database. So there's more going on than just "when and where" you configured your specific flow. As Steven pointed out, your sample spam submittal leaves the parser (and me) asking the basic question --- where are the headers? The only Received line contains no IP address at all (not counting localhost) Received: from localhost by queen.hive.homelinux.org with SpamAssassin (2.63 2004-01-11); Wed, 24 Nov 2004 21:56:16 +0100 There's no way in the world to take a guess at where this thing came from. So no, it has nothing to do with your MailHost configuration .. there's nothing for the parser to chew on at all in that limited data set. As far as "is it configured correctly and done" .... at this point only you can tell that. If the spam is being parsed correctly, your mailhosts are being recognized, then it sounds like things are "good" .. You'll just have to verify that "all" of the accounts n question make it through with the same success. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted November 25, 2004 Share Posted November 25, 2004 Wazoo...If you look at the entire message, you will see that this configuration of spam-assassin is wrapping the entire spam message into a new message and sending that to the original recipient. I've never seen a configuration like that. The original spam is included later in the message along with the received line: Received: from coolre4561.com (unknown [213.185.106.66]) by queen.hive.homelinux.org (Postfix) with SMTP id C0C143B4A4 for <x>; Wed, 24 Nov 2004 21:56:08 +0100 (CET) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted November 25, 2004 Share Posted November 25, 2004 Oh yeah, I saw that .. but actually threw my hands up at the line; Content-Description: original message before SpamAssassin I tried playing the e-mail = header, blank line, body ... then add an attachment which should add the next level header, blank line, body ... but all I saw here was MIME Boundaries within the "single" body section ... couldn't come up with anyway one could 'tickle' the actual e-mail out of the middle of that mess ... that's where the "where are the headers" remark came from ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alien999999999 Posted November 25, 2004 Author Share Posted November 25, 2004 Oh yeah, I saw that .. but actually threw my hands up at the line; Content-Description: original message before SpamAssassin I tried playing the e-mail = header, blank line, body ... then add an attachment which should add the next level header, blank line, body ... but all I saw here was MIME Boundaries within the "single" body section ... couldn't come up with anyway one could 'tickle' the actual e-mail out of the middle of that mess ... that's where the "where are the headers" remark came from ... 20544[/snapback] I understand; so it is possible, but it may not be always correct... I'll change the config of spamassassin... and look if all mails are properly reported. when i was reading the pinned things, some questions came up, i've never seen this "quick reporting", how would i enable it? I do understand that alot of these pinned messages are about this thing, and i realize that i'd have to make sure first that all mails are correctly done. and one last unanswered question, when using the mailhost system, there is a '(pri value)' shown next to mailhosts, I wonder what that is? and lastly this thing about the ordering of mailhosts, is there a possibility that this will be changed? after all, if it's a database, only and additional 'ORDER BY ...' is needed?. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted November 25, 2004 Share Posted November 25, 2004 OK, where are you seeing this "pri" as I have not noticed it anywhere. It could be a new thing since I have been configured since the early days. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alien999999999 Posted November 25, 2004 Author Share Posted November 25, 2004 OK, where are you seeing this "pri" as I have not noticed it anywhere. It could be a new thing since I have been configured since the early days. 20553[/snapback] when you add a mailhost you type in email address, and a name, and then you go to the next page where you can choose which mailhost ips you report, next to every mailhost there is something like this: [ ] xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (pri 10) [ ] xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (pri 20) for example... this reminds me of something else, is there IPv6 support? because IPv6 people can spam too, you know, i never heard of it yet, but IPv6 is 128bits so there are lots of IPv6 adresses available, plus, they are always static. a /64 subnet can have about 4000000000 times the number of IPs there are now... and most common subnets are /48 which can hold 64000 times the number of those subnets... so, alot of addresses, and since I'm probably going to configure my mailhost at IPv6 as well, maybe lotsa people will... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted November 25, 2004 Share Posted November 25, 2004 OK, based on what you presented, (wishing you'd have actually identified at least one of them) ... I'd guess that this is the priority of that MX as found in doing a look-up (DNS, dig, etc.) ... the priority desginated by the admin of that site/host/server/whatever ... for example; cesmail.net MX (Mail Exchanger) Priority: 0 mx.cesmail.net cesmail.net MX (Mail Exchanger) Priority: 5 mx2.cesmail.net Specifically, nothing to do with you or your MailHost configuration ... just additional data on that specific e-mail server. It seems to me that the last time I went off researching stuff, the bottom line was that the parser did not do IPv6 at present. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ellen Posted November 26, 2004 Share Posted November 26, 2004 Yes the pri is the priority from the dig mx lookup. The order in which mailhosts are dispayed in the user record is not something that I have ever actually figured out. Presumably it would be the order they were added but that may not be true. And the parser should be recognzing and handling received headers with Ipv6 notation but as it is not in wide use we haven't had a lot of experience with it so there could be bugs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted November 26, 2004 Share Posted November 26, 2004 <snip>when i was reading the pinned things, some questions came up, i've never seen this "quick reporting", how would i enable it? I do understand that alot of these pinned messages are about this thing, and i realize that i'd have to make sure first that all mails are correctly done.<snip>20550[/snapback] Quick reporting is a feature that comes with the SpamCop Email Service which is the only place a direct link to it may be found. There are a limited number of reporting only clients that have been given access to the Quick Reporting feature. As you noted, the FAQ and forum does contain quite a bit of information on the subject. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.