Jump to content

SpamCop doesnt list my IP but Im blocked!


Nicko777
 Share

Recommended Posts

I received a spamcop notice that to two of my dealers had me blocked care of spamcop. when I typed in my IP address as found through XP's Star menu, run and then cmd. I typed ipconfig and my ip came up but when i typed it in spam cops lookup it couldnt find it.

The message return said the following on each:

203.12.1.18 does not like recipient.

Remote host said: 554 Service unavailable; Client host [204.92.123.98] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?204.92.123.98

Giving up on 203.12.1.18.

Connected to 203.32.125.78 but sender was rejected.

Remote host said: 550 5.7.1 spam blocked. See: http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?204.92.123.98

My ip address starts with 192.168.x.x (dont know if its ok to have my ip addy here or not)

anyone have a clue please?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Have you looked at the referenced SpamCop web pages? (I edited them to allow them to be clickable)

Have you checked the FAQ for the "Why am I Blocked?" entry?

It's not "you" .. it's not your"networked" computer ... it's where ever your e-mail is being sent out.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

192.168.x.x is not a routable address, it is only for private network use.

Looks like you might be hosted by Netfirms or get your mail through them.

204.92.123.98 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 6 hours.

Causes of listing

SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week

Lets take a deeper look

Query Results For:

"204.92.123.98"

Query : q0.netfirms.com

Offical Name = q0.netfirms.com

Addresses = 204.92.123.98

spam from Netfirms:

http://groups.google.com/groups?q=netfirms...&sa=G&scoring=d

spam from this IP:

http://groups.google.com/groups?q=204.92.1...&sa=G&scoring=d

Hope this helps.....

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Some of those look like PHISHERS I too recieved recently. Fishy, to say the least!

To paraphrase,

It's not in Argentina but, rather, hosted by EV1 on their

216.127.64.0/19 network (SOA Cogent).  Hosts that reverse-

resolve on that network all appear to be fake-African, fake-

Asian, fake-Australian, fake-British, fake-Russian, fake-

Southamerican, fake-legitimate "hosting companies" to whom they

can point a finger if ever accused of actually being spammers,

themselves.

Interestingly, a HACKER from same outfit attempted to trojan my machine today? Coincidence?

Edited by dra007
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The following SpamCop Reports were sent recently regarding that IP Address:

Submitted: Thursday 2004/12/02 11:53:18 -0500:

FINAL YEAR WINNING NOTIFICATION CONGRATULATION.

1305667132 ( 204.92.123.98 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Thursday 2004/12/02 09:05:50 -0500:

FINAL YEAR WINNING NOTIFICATION CONGRATULATION!!!!!!!!!!

1304714781 ( 204.92.123.98 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

1304714766 ( 204.92.123.98 ) To: abuse[at]ca.mci.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Thursday 2004/12/02 02:15:11 -0500:

CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!

1304476530 ( 204.92.123.98 ) To: abuse[at]ca.mci.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Thursday 2004/12/02 01:06:03 -0500:

FINAL YEAR WINNING NOTIFICATION CONGRATULATION.

1304443044 ( 204.92.123.98 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

1304443033 ( 204.92.123.98 ) To: abuse[at]ca.mci.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Thursday 2004/12/02 01:06:03 -0500:

FINAL YEAR WINNING NOTIFICATION CONGRATULATION.

1304442826 ( 204.92.123.98 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

1304442823 ( 204.92.123.98 ) To: abuse[at]ca.mci.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Sunday 2004/11/28 15:53:07 -0500:

=?iso-8859-5?B?UHJvdGVjdCB5b3VyIG9ubGluZSB0cmFuc2FjdGlvbnMu?=

1301689874 ( http://hsbc.co.uk ) To: abuse[at]mci.com

1301689873 ( 204.92.123.98 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

1301689872 ( http://fastadulttraffic.netfirms.com ) To: abuse[at]ca.mci.com

1301689871 ( 204.92.123.98 ) To: abuse[at]ca.mci.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Sunday 2004/11/28 13:35:29 -0500:

Protect your online transactions.

1301620270 ( 204.92.123.98 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

1301620268 ( 204.92.123.98 ) To: abuse[at]ca.mci.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Friday 2004/11/26 07:16:13 -0500:

Protect your online transactions.

1300045198 ( 204.92.123.98 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

1300045192 ( 204.92.123.98 ) To: abuse[at]ca.mci.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Thursday 2004/11/25 15:52:33 -0500:

Confirmation of Your Post

1299659389 ( 204.92.123.98 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Tuesday 2004/11/23 15:19:58 -0500:

Confirmation of Your Post

1298126466 ( 204.92.123.98 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net

abuse[at]netfirms.com might be an appropriate additional reporting address.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...