dennis562 Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 I'm seeing this error for all recipients on a particular domain: "spamcop.mimecast.org Blocked - see https://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?198.61.254.91. - https://community.mimecast.com/docs/DOC-1369#550 [bEjCcA39P3SxsOV3CZ9qSw.us331]" However, as you can see here, that IP is not on the blacklist: https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=198.61.254.91. Here's a link to the message and headers: https://www.mail-tester.com/test-iyn5n@mail-tester.com Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted March 7, 2019 Share Posted March 7, 2019 (edited) 19 hours ago, dennis562 said: I'm seeing this error for all recipients on a particular domain: "spamcop.mimecast.org Blocked - see https://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?198.61.254.91. - https://community.mimecast.com/docs/DOC-1369#550 [bEjCcA39P3SxsOV3CZ9qSw.us331]" However, as you can see here, that IP is not on the blacklist: https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=198.61.254.91. Here's a link to the message and headers: https://www.mail-tester.com/test-iyn5n@mail-tester.com Never been on the SpamCop blacklist. who is stating it is? Sometimes a "clever Trevor" have a blocklist working in reverse? Or it could be a fake bounce from someone you are mailing too? Edited March 7, 2019 by petzl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dennis562 Posted March 7, 2019 Author Share Posted March 7, 2019 Thank you for your quick reply! Quote who is stating it is? The email admin at the company is saying that no one at their company is receiving our email newsletter — I confirmed it in our error logs (see attached). Quote Sometimes a "clever Trevor" have a blocklist working in reverse?Or it could be a fake bounce from someone you are mailing too? I'm not sure what you mean by this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted March 7, 2019 Share Posted March 7, 2019 (edited) 19 minutes ago, dennis562 said: I'm not sure what you mean by this. Fake bounce can be set up on most email clients even Gmail can do it You need a copy of headers to find out who is bouncing and contact their abuse deskThe IP you stated has never been listed by SpamCop in the last 90 days. A badly set-up email server can be set-up to bounce emails NOT listed on SpamCop. As SpamCop only lists for 24 hours after last spam, some set-up "unable to deliver" in the hope the spam stops when it retries. Advice is always free till you act on it. I'm a member not admin Edited March 7, 2019 by petzl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gnarlymarley Posted April 24, 2019 Share Posted April 24, 2019 On 3/6/2019 at 4:58 PM, dennis562 said: spamcop.mimecast.org Blocked - see https://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?198.61.254.91. - https://community.mimecast.com/docs/DOC-1369#550 [bEjCcA39P3SxsOV3CZ9qSw.us331]" Looks like mimecast may have setup their own blacklist. On 3/6/2019 at 5:11 PM, petzl said: Or it could be a fake bounce from someone you are mailing too? dennis562, When I first looked at adding a blacklist to my MTA about twenty years ago, I had to key in the deny message into mailer configuration file. As you can see from this link (https://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/294.html), anyone can put anything they want into that message. This is what petzl means about a fake bounce. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Abe Posted January 27, 2023 Share Posted January 27, 2023 @dennis562were you able to figure out what the issue was? Facing the same problem with one of our clients. The emails we are sending them from our GSuite accounts go through and we are able to talk to them. However, our transactional emails (from Sendgrid) are getting blocked with the same message you posted. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted January 27, 2023 Share Posted January 27, 2023 This is a really old thread and @dennis562has not been here sense 2019. If your "GSuite" email accounts and "Sendgrid" accounts are on different servers, have different IP addresses, then one may be on a block list and the other not. In any case the blocking occurs at you clients email server or application. With luck there should be a message explaining why your email was blocked which should help understand and correcting the problem. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobiBue Posted January 28, 2023 Share Posted January 28, 2023 There are mailservers who use their own blocklists (but used to use the SCBL) and left the spamcop[dot]net message either by overlooking it, or just due to laziness, and you might think that SC could be the culprit from blocking emails. Sendgrid does have a spammer problem (I get my occasional share) and as an example (I will just post a quick link of one of my fairly recent abuse links <-- well the [refresh/show] cache link [refresh/show] Cached whois for 167.89.118.35 : abuse[at]sendgrid[dot]com Using best contacts abuse#sendgrid[dot]com[at]devnull[dot]spamcopdot]net as you can see, sendgrid is /dev/nulled right off the bat Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gnarlymarley Posted January 29, 2023 Share Posted January 29, 2023 Sounds like this might be the case of somebody misconfiguring their RBL setup. This is probably what they have: FEATURE(`dnsbl', `spamcop.mimecast.org', `"spam blocked see: http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?"$&{client_addr}')dnl This is what it really should be: FEATURE(`dnsbl', `spamcop.mimecast.org', `"spam blocked see: http://mimecast.org/bl.shtml?"$&{client_addr}')dnl https://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/294.html Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.