Jump to content

email blocked (553 error message)


gianni
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hello,

We are facing a real issue for a few days : some of our e-mails don’t reach their final address.

The e-mail’s delivery reporting makes reference to your website http://www.spamcop.net

You will find hereafter the copy of the message collected in return :

****** Message from InterScan E-Mail VirusWall NT ******

Sent >>> MAIL FROM:<Gianni.TEMPESTA[at]emapfrance.com>

Received <<< 553 sorry, your mailserver is rejected by see http://www.spamcop.net

Could not deliver mail to yoyo.xxx[at]numericable.fr and users in the same domain.

***************** End of message ***************

I have actually checked that we are not black listed.

I have achieved a few tests, showing that our e-mails are automatically blocked by Spamcop if :

the subject field remains blank

if the subject field contains 3 dots “...” or if the e-mail is an answer “RE:” .

As an example :

Subject : issues on blablabla ...

or

Subject : RE : about your last e-mail.

If you need some technical information about us, please write us back.

We thank you in advance to fix this real and serious issue ASAP.

Best regards,

Gianni

Address in emapfrance.com used to send email 212.208.54.40

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hello,

We are facing a real issue for a few days : some of our e-mails don’t reach their final address.

The e-mail’s delivery reporting makes reference to your website http://www.spamcop.net

You will find hereafter the copy of the message collected in return :

I have actually checked that we are not black listed.

I have achieved a few tests, showing that our e-mails are automatically blocked by Spamcop if :

the subject field remains blank

if the subject field contains 3 dots “...” or if the e-mail is an answer “RE:” .

Address in emapfrance.com used to send email  212.208.54.40

24191[/snapback]

OK, first thing you need to take on board is that SPAMCOP BLOCKS NOTHING it has no way of doing so. The SpamCop blocklist is a list of currently-spewing spam sources. Some administrators use this list to reject mail at the time of the SMTP transaction, issuing a 5** error-cose such as the one you poted. SpamCop advises against using the list in this fashion. It is the recipient who is doing the blocking, not SpamCop

Second: the list is a list of IPs, not domains, doen't even look at the from address or su8bject headings, doesn't look at the content. Your observations about subject headers are mere coincidence.

Third: you are right, you are not on the SCBL, nor any other commonly-used blocklist. Furthermore you have no reporting history. However, the SCBL is very dynamic: it is very easy to listed if you are spewing and you are automatically de-listed within hours of the last complaint. You may have been on the list at the time of the rejection but are now de-listed.

Fourth: as there are no 'human' complaints the most likely reason for listing (assuming that the rejector got it right!) is spamtrap hits: are you using out-of-office autoresponders or 'bouncing' 'unknown addressee' to the alleged sender after the SMTP transaction? if so this could be the cause.

BUT all of this is in the FAQ....

Link to comment
Share on other sites

AFAIK

IP 212.208.54.40

has never been listed at least not in the last few weeks

SpamCop tries not to list email server but actual computers sending spam

If you have a windows computer pay to check it is secure

Edited by petzl
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Furthermore you have no reporting history. However, the SCBL is very dynamic: it is very easy to listed if you are spewing and you are automatically de-listed within hours of the last complaint. You may have been on the list at the time of the rejection but are now de-listed.

How can we know our history?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

How can we know our history?

24194[/snapback]

I'm not sure that non-subscribers can. For paid email account subscribers (and perhaps for everyone) go to

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=212.208.54.40

which says you're not on the blocklist

follow the Trace IP link on that page and then 4th line down says No recent reports, No history :)

If there were 'history' there would be a link there to it (IYSWIM)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Received <<< 553 sorry, your mailserver is rejected by see http://www.spamcop.net

Could not deliver mail to yoyo.xxx[at]numericable.fr and users in the same domain.

It is beginning to look as if this may be a rejection from a mis-configured server. Tell me, did you get rejections only from this recipient or were others involved too?

Ping Deputies. Anything in the SpamTraps from this IP? :unsure:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...