fopc Posted February 22, 2004 Share Posted February 22, 2004 I have lost contact to the most of my russian partners. Is it because I use freemail? How can I get in contact with russian emailadresses again? It is very frustating if you only get answers like the follwing: > The original message was received at Sun, 22 Feb 2004 10:50:36 +0100 > from fmomail04.dlan.cinetic.de [172.20.0.176] > > ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- > pia1981[at]ngs.ru > (reason: 591 your host [217.72.192.165] is blacklisted by > bl.spamcop.net. Send your questions to black-list support, details at > http://openrbl.org/) > ter[at]ngs.ru > (reason: 591 your host [217.72.192.165] is blacklisted by > bl.spamcop.net. Send your questions to black-list support, details at > http://openrbl.org/) > > ----- Transcript of session follows ----- > ... while talking to mx1.ngs.ru.: >>>> RCPT To:<ter[at]ngs.ru> > <<< 591 your host [217.72.192.165] is blacklisted by bl.spamcop.net. > Send your questions to black-list support, details at http://openrbl.org/ > 554 5.0.0 Service unavailable >>>> RCPT To:<pia1981[at]ngs.ru> > <<< 591 your host [217.72.192.165] is blacklisted by bl.spamcop.net. > Send your questions to black-list support, details at http://openrbl.org/ > 554 5.0.0 Service unavailable Can anyone give me a hint, what to do Jan Zeitz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted February 22, 2004 Share Posted February 22, 2004 the outfit that is using the SpamCopBL hasn't followed the suggested configuration, so first of all, you didn't get the info link that should have been in the bounce message; http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=217.72.192.165 Note that what you aree seeing is not "SpamCop blocked your e-mail" ... it's fallout from your partners' ISP using a tool to help stop the incoming crap into their e-mail system ... and it appears that your "freemail" service is among the side of the Internet that spews forth the bad stuff ... Checking that page, yes, the e-mail server that your outgoing is using is definitely on the crap list .... You should still be able to contact your partners just fine, once you find a host that handles its spam issues better ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted February 22, 2004 Share Posted February 22, 2004 How can I get in contact with russian emailadresses again? If the email service you are using is unreliable, you can change to another provider. From what Wazoo said, you may have problems with more blocklists than spamcop if your outgoing has been sending spam for a long time. Spamcop is automated so that when spam stops, the listing stops. Other blocklists are not as easy to get off. Until you make the change to a reliable email server, try using a web based email service (hotmail and yahoo are the most familiar, but there are others). Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted February 22, 2004 Share Posted February 22, 2004 Reports for the Server at that IP Address are going to abuse[at]web.de - please ask the people who read abuse[at]web.de why they aren't stopping spam from coming through that Server. Please also see the "Pinned: FAQ Entry: Why is my email blocked?" Topic at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=35 for more information. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.