brian Posted June 22, 2005 Share Posted June 22, 2005 Hello, I apologize if I am posting in the wrong forum. I am a technician for wowrack.com, and in the last 24 hours we have been recieving a large number of spam complaints for what appears to be a phishing email from the IP 209.59.192.158. 209.59.192.158 is not one of our IP's. We have also recieved spam complaints for IP's in the 209.59.193.X range, which do not belong to us either. We do have the 209.59.194.X and .195.X but are not responsible in any way for the .192 and .193 blocks. Please resolve this issue as soon as possible, we have enough work to do without having our abuse ticket level go through the roof Regards, Brian Wowrack Support Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 22, 2005 Share Posted June 22, 2005 It appears that someone in the past "asked" for these reports ... http://www.spamcop.net/sc?track=209.59.192.158 SpamCop v 1.464 © Ironport Systems Inc., 1998-2005 , All rights reserved. Parsing input: 209.59.192.158 host 209.59.192.158 (getting name) no name Routing details for 209.59.192.158 De-referencing wowrack.com[at]abuse.net abuse net wowrack.com = abuse[at]wowrack.com Report routing for 209.59.192.158: abuse[at]wowrack.com Third parties interested in reports: abuse[at]allstream.com Reports routes for 209.59.192.158: routeid:12093202 209.59.192.0 - 209.59.223.255 to:wowrack.com[at]abuse.net Administrator interested in all reports Wednesday, October 06, 2004 5:35:08 PM -0500 [Note added by 216.127.43.94 (sam.julianhaight.com)] http://www.spamhaus.org/sbl/sbl.lasso?query=SBL19179 AS23033 --> AS 15290 AS23033-->25700 Quick WHOIS shows ARIN records looking pretty incomplete; 06/22/05 11:48:40 IP block 209.59.192.158 Trying 209.59.192.158 at ARIN Trying 209.59.192 at ARIN OrgName: Name Intelligence, Inc. OrgID: NAMEI-1 Address: 12806 SE 22nd Place City: Bellevue StateProv: WA PostalCode: 98006 Country: US NetRange: 209.59.192.0 - 209.59.223.255 CIDR: 209.59.192.0/19 NetName: NAMEI-NET-004 NetHandle: NET-209-59-192-0-1 Parent: NET-209-0-0-0-0 NetType: Direct Allocation NameServer: NS3.LOADBALANCED.NET NameServer: NS4.LOADBALANCED.NET Comment: RegDate: 2004-07-30 Updated: 2004-07-30 OrgTechHandle: HOSTM413-ARIN OrgTechName: HostMaster OrgTechPhone: +1-425-373-1001 OrgTechEmail: hostmaster[at]nameintel.com http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...=209.59.192.158 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ......... 5.0 .. 14039% Last 30 days ... 4.0 .. 1255% Average ......... 2.8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted June 22, 2005 Share Posted June 22, 2005 I think you're in the correct forum. I looked up the contact info for that IP both in the SpamCop reporting system at at ARIN, and SpamCop's system does seem to be wrong, because the IP is controlled by Name Intelligencer (maybe Spry?). You should contact the SpamCop Deputies at: deputies <at> spamcop <dot> net DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 22, 2005 Share Posted June 22, 2005 I've already kicked a note to Ellen on this .... just came from the "name intelligence" site and feel none the wiser <g> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brian Posted June 22, 2005 Author Share Posted June 22, 2005 Thanks for the assistance, I've sent an email to deputies, as well as making notes on a couple of the abuse tickets, so hopefully somebody can get me solid feedback soon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 26, 2005 Share Posted June 26, 2005 I hope you have received something to close this out ... All I received was; Thanks -- they wrote to us. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.