Jump to content

Do not understand why my email was returned


sts1ss

Recommended Posts

I had an email returned. What I got back is at the bottom of this post. I checked what the msg listed the IP addy as and it is one of the mail servers at my ISP. I am wondering why, if your system can detect my IP addy at my machine, which it did, why did you still block me?

The original message was received at Thu, 25 Aug 2005 12:46:00 -0400 (EDT)

from c-24-56-194-62.chrlmi.cablespeed.com [24.56.194.62]

----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----

<glycerin[at]iserv.net>

(reason: 553 5.3.0 spam blocked see: http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?216.93.66.205)

----- Transcript of session follows -----

... while talking to mail.iserv.net.:

>>> MAIL From:<sts1ss[at]core.com>

<<< 553 5.3.0 spam blocked see: http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?216.93.66.205

501 5.6.0 Data format error

_________________________________________

This message scanned for viruses by CoreComm

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Apparently, you zoomed right on by the Why am I Blocked FAQ - read before posting Pinned item .. also jumping over the SpamCop FAQ entry, also Pinned and linked to at the top of the page, also tagged 'read before posting' ....

Looking at either of those, or one of the many discussions already existing within even this Forum section, one would note that first of all, SpamCop blocks nothing. Your "returned" e-mail was based on the receiving ISP choosing to use the SpamCopDNSBL for incoming spam control (based on the assumption that this ISP's configuration is correct, returning the proper data for the actual refusal decsion) ....

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=216.93.66.205 shows spamtrap hits as the primary cause for listing. Have you talked to the folks at Voyager and asked them if they are on top of the problem?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The administrators at The Iserv Co are blocking your mail by using the SCBL, contrary to SpamCop's recommendation. Your ISP Voyager.Net's mailserver mail0.mx.voyager.net [216.93.66.205] "was found in 8 lists (of 260 tested)" (including SPAMBAG, PSBL, and DRBL) per dr. jørgen mash's DNS database list checker drbcheck. Also, your "ISP does not wish to receive reports regarding 216.93.66.205 - no date available" per http://members.spamcop.net/sc?track=216.93.66.205 and http://mailsc.spamcop.net/sc?track=216.93.66.205. Report History for that mailserver is as follows:

Submitted: Tuesday, August 02, 2005 07:05:56 -0400:

Aug 11 2003 10

    * 1480494669 ( 216.93.66.205 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1480494668 ( 216.93.66.205 ) To: abuse[at]voyager.net

Submitted: Friday, July 22, 2005 21:15:23 -0400:

Hi Dear

    * 1473892800 ( 216.93.66.205 ) To: abuse[at]voyager.net

In addition, testing has revealed that at least one of Voyager.Net's inbound mail servers (specifically mx11.mx.voyager.net) doesn't outright reject email messages for invalid recipients using 500-series errors during the SMTP transaction, and instead accepts and then rejects them, causing blowback in the form of misdirected bounces. Such misdirected bounces are now considered abusive and reportable by SpamCop per the "Messages which may be reported" section of On what type of email should I (not) use SpamCop? and the Misdirected bounces section of Why are auto-responders (and delayed bounces) bad?.

Finally, please note that abuse[at]voyager.net has been problematic in the past, causing listing by rfc-ignorant.org (see http://www.rfc-ignorant.org/tools/lookup.p...ain=voyager.net for details).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

host 216.93.66.205 = mail0.mx.voyager.net (cached)

ISP does not wish to receive reports regarding 216.93.66.205 - no date available

Routing details for 216.93.66.205

Cached whois for 216.93.66.205 : ipadmin[at]voyager.net

I doubt that many will care you have a problem if your ISP doesn't care.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...