Rus Posted October 15, 2005 Share Posted October 15, 2005 Hey, i recieved a bounced email today saying SMTP error from remote mail server after initial connection: host mailin-02.mx.aol.com [***.***.***.**]: 554- (RTR:SC) http://postmaster.info.aol.com/errors/554rtrsc.html 554- AOL does not accept e-mail transactions from IP addresses which 554- generate complaints or transmit unsolicited bulk e-mail. 554 Connecting IP: ***.***.**.** i have scanned my IP in the spamcop list and it's not listed. My server was used 2 weeks ago to send out a large amount of spam, i closed the user down and it has stopped since. what is the best way to get AOL to remove my server IP from their list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted October 15, 2005 Share Posted October 15, 2005 Hey, i recieved a bounced email today saying SMTP error from remote mail server after initial connection: host mailin-02.mx.aol.com [***.***.***.**]: 554- (RTR:SC) http://postmaster.info.aol.com/errors/554rtrsc.html 554- AOL does not accept e-mail transactions from IP addresses which 554- generate complaints or transmit unsolicited bulk e-mail. 554 Connecting IP: ***.***.**.** i have scanned my IP in the spamcop list and it's not listed. My server was used 2 weeks ago to send out a large amount of spam, i closed the user down and it has stopped since. what is the best way to get AOL to remove my server IP from their list 34277[/snapback] This is SpamCop AOL is down the hall ------> as you have chosen to munge the IP nobody here can help you: there are hundreds of blocklists, SpamCop is just one of them G.O.K. which lists AOL are using. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rus Posted October 15, 2005 Author Share Posted October 15, 2005 The ip (of my server) is 69.90.172.44 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted October 15, 2005 Share Posted October 15, 2005 http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...ng=69.90.172.44 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ......... 0.0 .. -100% Last 30 days ... 3.2 .... 652% Average ......... 2.4 Hmmm, and the reasons behind these numbers might be ...????? Possubly: Date of first message seen from this address 2005-08-10 ???? Moving to the Lounge, as there is no indication of SpamCop involvement at this time .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rus Posted October 15, 2005 Author Share Posted October 15, 2005 I don't understand what you just posted Wazoo :s Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted October 15, 2005 Share Posted October 15, 2005 no accusations being made here ... just explaiining the "typical" spammer scenario in numbers like above .... Spammer starts operation on a 'new' system ... traffic ramps up .. complaints start showing up, IP gets blocked .. spammer says "no problem" and moves operations over to another "new" system (IP address) ... (thus explaining the 'drop to zero' mode) .... again, no accusations made as I have no idea of the background involved ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bobbear Posted October 15, 2005 Share Posted October 15, 2005 69.90.172.44 doesn't appear to have a RDNS entry so it's possible some mail servers, (in particular AOL), may reject mail from it on that score alone. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted October 15, 2005 Share Posted October 15, 2005 The ip (of my server) is 69.90.172.44 34279[/snapback] OK you seem to be listed by BLARS and 7 others. As I said, I don't know what lists AOL use to populate their private blocklist dastabase. Did you fill in the form at the link and if so, what did AOL say (apart from 'me too'). As Wazoo says, not a SpamCop issue afaics [69.90.172.44] + BLARSBL Blars Block List: block.blars.org -> 127.1.0.32 + STBL spam Trap dnsbl: bl.spam-trap.net -> 127.0.0.8 1086120690 (Tue Jun 1 22:11:30 2004) peer1.net Blocked by STBL, see http://www.stop-spam.info/lookup.php?ip=69.90.172.44 + DRBL-VOTE-BMIK Distributed RBL node: Computational Math. and Cybernetics dept. of Moscow State University: vote.drbl.bmik.ru -> 217.16.20.40 + DRBL-ROL-BMIK Distributed RBL node: Computational Math. and Cybernetics dept. of Moscow State University: rol.drbl.bmik.ru -> 217.16.20.40 + DRBL-WORK-BMIK Distributed RBL node: Computational Math. and Cybernetics dept. of Moscow State University: work.drbl.bmik.ru -> 217.16.20.40 + VERIOBL Verio Block List: vbl.mookystick.com -> 64.202.167.129 + CLUE-ALL All ip-spaces in rbl.cluecentral.net: all.rbl.cluecentral.net -> 127.0.0.34 RBL by rbl.cluecentral.net + NERD-ZZ ISO 3166 Number codes encoded in the last two octets: zz.countries.nerd.dk -> 127.0.3.72 us about: Please see our webpage for more information about: This zone lists ONLY based on geographic information about: The zone does NOT contain known spammers, nor open relays [<<|<] 69.90.172.44 [>|>>] was found in 8 lists (of 260 tested) note: You are ALWAYS listet on three or more lists. This do not indicate that you are a SPAMmer, or that anyone is actualy using the list to block mail from you! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rus Posted October 15, 2005 Author Share Posted October 15, 2005 no accusations being made here ... just explaiining the "typical" spammer scenario in numbers like above .... Spammer starts operation on a 'new' system ... traffic ramps up .. complaints start showing up, IP gets blocked .. spammer says "no problem" and moves operations over to another "new" system (IP address) ... (thus explaining the 'drop to zero' mode) .... again, no accusations made as I have no idea of the background involved ... 34282[/snapback] I should say that the drop to zero would be when I found out what scri_pt on the server was causing this and then deleted it - hence spammer had no scri_pt to use to spam! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WLBDenton Posted March 8, 2008 Share Posted March 8, 2008 This has happened to me before and what I've done is go to mail.aol.com and sent an email to myself. It usually fixes the problem until the next time. I've been an AOL user since 1995 and I finally made the decision to divorce them today because of this bs that AOL has been doing all week. It was a hard decision but I did it. AOL is a piece of work........ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rconner Posted March 8, 2008 Share Posted March 8, 2008 I've been an AOL user since 1995 and I finally made the decision to divorce them today because of this bs that AOL has been doing all week. It was a hard decision but I did it.What kind of BS are they up to? -- rick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.