uas Posted November 9, 2005 Share Posted November 9, 2005 We at Emperion has placed an strict anti spam policy which is in effect for the last two months and any complain that we receive is dealt with immediately. We are also making sure that the end users are being educated to make sure that they are save from spam and are also helping them fight spam. Now the question is that how do we monitor our performance in accordance with SPAMCOP in order to get us delisted. I read some previous posts on the forum related to the same topics but I still have confusion about the procedure. So if any can shed some light ?!!! Thanx Umair Emperion Anti-spam Team Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted November 9, 2005 Share Posted November 9, 2005 You say you read some posts but say nothing about taking a look at any of the FAQs ...???? From the data below, it looks like you've some immediate issues with BLs other than SpamCop.net. Which IP address do you believe is listed on the SpamCopDNSBL? Where does the e-mail to abuse[at]emperion.net end up, Denmark or Dubai? (Is this the reason for the question, complaints going to the wrong office?) per http://www.senderbase.org/?sb=1&searchBy=o...=Emperion%20A/S Addresses in Emperion A/S used to send email Showing 1 - 20 out of 20 80.88.150.36 80.88.137.28 80.88.134.172 - http://cbl.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=80.88.134.172 80.88.128.12 atlas.emperion.net - http://www.dnsbl.sorbs.net/cgi-bin/lookup?IP=80.88.128.12 80.88.134.171 80.88.147.111 - http://www.dnsbl.sorbs.net/cgi-bin/lookup?IP=80.88.147.111 80.88.134.164 80.88.147.120 80.88.140.225 - http://www.dnsbl.sorbs.net/cgi-bin/lookup?IP=80.88.140.225 80.88.137.206 80.88.137.123 80.88.147.98 62.12.32.5 neptun.new-times.biz 80.88.147.110 - http://www.dnsbl.sorbs.net/cgi-bin/lookup?IP=80.88.147.110 80.88.138.112 80.88.147.141 80.88.147.109 80.88.137.11 80.88.138.82 Picking one of these at random, a SpamCop.net report would go to; http://www.spamcop.net/sc?track=80.88.147.111 Parsing input: 80.88.147.111 host 80.88.147.111 (getting name) no name Routing details for 80.88.147.111 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 80.88.147.111 : abuse[at]emperion.net Using abuse net on abuse[at]emperion.net abuse net emperion.net = abuse[at]emperion.net, postmaster[at]emperion.net, abuse[at]tiscali.dk Using best contacts abuse[at]emperion.net postmaster[at]emperion.net abuse[at]tiscali.dk postmaster[at]emperion.net redirects to postmaster#emperion.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net Statistics: 80.88.147.111 not listed in bl.spamcop.net More Information.. 80.88.147.111 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 80.88.147.111 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 80.88.147.111 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org 80.88.147.111 listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net ( 127.0.0.7 ) 80.88.147.111 not listed in relays.ordb.org. Reporting addresses: abuse[at]emperion.net abuse[at]tiscali.dk Strange listing in Ripe; inetnum: 80.88.147.128 - 80.88.147.143 netname: EMP-DXB01 descr: Network at EMP-DXB01 descr: Please report all abuse to the network admin-c country: AE admin-c: HFM14-RIPE tech-c: EMP5-RIPE status: ASSIGNED PA remarks: - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - remarks: Abuse address: abuse[at]emperion.net remarks: - or the admin-c of the network remarks: - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - mnt-by: EMP-NOC-MNT source: RIPE # Filtered role: Emperion NOC Operator address: Emperion A/S address: Middelfartgade 7 address: 2100 Koebenhavn Oe address: DK phone: +45 3929 3530 abuse-mailbox: abuse[at]emperion.net admin-c: KW6968-RIPE tech-c: KW6968-RIPE tech-c: SRL7-RIPE tech-c: AJ163-RIPE tech-c: GB1283-RIPE tech-c: FL497-RIPE nic-hdl: EMP5-RIPE mnt-by: EMP-NOC-MNT source: RIPE # Filtered person: Hiwa Fariq Mustafa address: Emperion Middle East P.O.Box 54510 LIU D06 Dubai Airport Free Zone Dubai United Arab Emirates phone: +971 2995855 fax-no: +971 2995866 mnt-by: EMP-NOC-MNT nic-hdl: HFM14-RIPE source: RIPE # Filtered % Information related to '80.88.144.0/20AS21125' route: 80.88.144.0/20 descr: DK-EMPERION-20021031-ROUTE origin: AS21125 mnt-by: EMP-NOC-MNT source: RIPE # Filtered Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
uas Posted November 9, 2005 Author Share Posted November 9, 2005 Thanx for the prompt reply. The emails send out to abuse[at]emperion.net end up in dubai. So wat i gather from u reply is that these 20 emperion IP address are in voilation currently and we need to get them sorted. Is there a way of getting a proof of spam from each of the IP so if we block the IP we can back it up with a proof spam document. Umair Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted November 9, 2005 Share Posted November 9, 2005 If you have the spamcop report, then you have the evidence. There is also nanas where people post spam. If these IP addresses are as dirty as they seem to be, there should be plenty of evidence there. (someone else will have to explain about how to find nanas - it is in Google groups, I believe. it contains only copies of spam that have been received.) There are also ways for server admins to look at logs (not only outgoing on Port 25, but also in the firewalls because trojans use other ports than the outgoing mail port). Perhaps some server admins will help you. There are different products and therefore different solutions. It is good to find an internet service provider who is serious about spam. It is also good that you are trying to educate your end users. The SpamCop blocklist is dynamic and automatic. If there is spam reported, the IP address is listed. When there is no spam, it is delisted. Therefore, when you receive a spamcop report, the first thing to do is to find out why - a spammer signed up? an end user has been infected with a trojan? If you take immediate steps to stop the spam, then the IP address will not be listed very long. Apparently you have problems with other blocklists. there are different procedures for getting IP addresses removed from those lists. Again, some server admins may give you some pointers if you are interested. Thank you for being concerned about stopping spam coming from your IP addresses! and Good Luck in getting it cleaned up! Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted November 9, 2005 Share Posted November 9, 2005 What IP Address do you think is listed by the SCBL? Please see Why am I Blocked?. I have moved this Topic from SpamCop Reporting Help to the appropriate Forum. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.