Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
afratesi

Our IP is Blocked

Recommended Posts

Please Help.

Our IP [64.238.100.50] is being blocked. We host our own SMTP server using communigate pro. I do not see any violations of spam on our end. Do you have a report I can look at and/or help me figure out why we are on this list.

THX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Please Help.

Our IP [64.238.100.50] is being blocked.  We host our own SMTP server using communigate pro.  I do not see any violations of spam on our end. Do you have a report I can look at and/or help me figure out why we are on this list.

THX

40492[/snapback]

According to http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=64.238.100.50
Causes of listing

    * System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

Additional potential problems

(these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing)

    * System administrator has already delisted this system once

Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available

Have a look at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?...topic=2238#HFAD for further details, including thoughts on how this might have happened (autoresponders, etc.) and "how to contact a 'real person' (sic)" but note above "no reports or evidence are provided" in the case of hits on spam traps.

Good luck - hope you get it sorted out with the minimum of fuss.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
<snip>

According to http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=64.238.100.50Have a look at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?...topic=2238#HFAD for further details, including thoughts on how this might have happened (autoresponders, etc.) and "how to contact a 'real person' (sic)" but note above "no reports or evidence are provided" in the case of hits on spam traps.

<snip>

40493[/snapback]

...Which is apparently the problem with your IP. To get any further information about this, you will have to contact the SpamCop Deputies at e-mail address deputies[at]spamcop.net.

...Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We should also note there are some real persons reports coming of that IP, going back to January:

Report History:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Saturday, January 21, 2006 3:31:17 AM -0500:

She wants a better sex? All you need's here!

1630146260 ( 64.238.100.50 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net

..sound suspiciously like viagra spam!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That IP is also listed by cbl.abuseat.org for a mis-configured HELO. As with spamcop it has been delisted once at owner's request and re-listed because the problem has not been fixed!

Edited by Derek T

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Please Help.

Our IP [64.238.100.50] is being blocked.  We host our own SMTP server using communigate pro.  I do not see any violations of spam on our end. Do you have a report I can look at and/or help me figure out why we are on this list.

THX

40492[/snapback]

You might try looking at your firewall logs. If you don't see them, then possibly they are exploiting some other port.

Miss Betsy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×