EffieRover Posted March 17, 2006 Share Posted March 17, 2006 Periodically, I am getting bounces to my various signup pages of the form: The original message was received at Thu, 16 Mar 2006 08:22:01 -0600 from localhost.localdomain [127.0.0.1] ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <signee[at]theirdomain.com> (reason: 553 207.44.210.107 rejected due to spam, contact 480-505-8877 (bl.spamcop.net)) ----- Transcript of session follows ----- ... while talking to smtp.secureserver.net.: >>> RCPT To:<signee[at]theirdomain.com> <<< 553 207.44.210.107 rejected due to spam, contact 480-505-8877 (bl.spamcop.net) And yet, each time I check, 207.44.210.107 is not listed in the database. Any ideas what's going on? This is (something like) the seventh time over a two-month span. Pointers would be appreciated. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted March 17, 2006 Share Posted March 17, 2006 And yet, each time I check, 207.44.210.107 is not listed in the database. Any ideas what's going on? This is (something like) the seventh time over a two-month span. Pointers would be appreciated. 41391[/snapback] That seems to make sense with what I am seeing, there are no manual reports and you are not currently listed. It is not unusal to see administrators who have their servers misprogrammed to show spamcop as the problem even when another list is causing the block. Have you tried caling the number they provide? Have you tried contacting the postmaster at the domain you are trying to reach? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted March 17, 2006 Share Posted March 17, 2006 I suggest that you call GoDaddy's Tech Support at that number or email their Customer Support via support[at]supportwebsite.com for clarification. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EffieRover Posted March 20, 2006 Author Share Posted March 20, 2006 I suggest that you call GoDaddy's Tech Support at that number or email their Customer Support via support[at]supportwebsite.com for clarification. 41393[/snapback] Postmaster[at]anydomain bounces with the same message. But, I figured the phone number was yours. Will do, thanks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telarin Posted March 20, 2006 Share Posted March 20, 2006 Hmm, yet another error in their server configuration. Per RFCs, email to postmaster should always go through, regardless of spam filtering. You may want to mention that to them as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EffieRover Posted March 20, 2006 Author Share Posted March 20, 2006 I'm giving up on anything but getting my problems solved when it comes to GoDaddy. IMX you have to walk them through the paces to get anything accomplished. Had I realized it was their problem, I might have gone to them first ... they were all different sites, so I assumed it was something to do with you folks. I did get cleared over there and pointed out to them that it was returning a spamcop error for something that wasn't a spamcop error -- good luck with that one and thanks for the help Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.