steve812 Posted March 21, 2006 Share Posted March 21, 2006 Hello all! I feel a little foolish being here but aparently I have done something wrong. Going through the FAQ's maybe I have reported data that is too old? I have recently tried to clean up my Comcast.net Email account which has a ton of spam sent to it and their filters, they say, are the state of the Art, must be 14th Century Art! Could someone tell me what I am doing wrong, I've been on the Internet for 8 years and this is the first time I have been called a Spammer. Here are all the details of my situation. Thank You-Stevo Return-Path: <> Received: from rly-xb01.mx.aol.com (rly-xb01.mail.aol.com [172.20.64.47]) by air-xb04.mail.aol.com (vx) with ESMTP id MAILINXB42-874420775825e; Tue, 21 Mar 2006 17:00:17 -0500 Received: from mailout-01-n2.cobaltgroup.com (mailout-01.cobaltgroup.com [216.241.219.148]) by rly-xb01.mx.aol.com (vx) with ESMTP id MAILRELAYINXB15-874420775825e; Tue, 21 Mar 2006 16:59:52 -0500 Received: from localhost (localhost) by mailout-01-n2.cobaltgroup.com (8.12.11/8.12.11) id k2LLxqGa021495; Tue, 21 Mar 2006 13:59:52 -0800 Date: Tue, 21 Mar 2006 13:59:52 -0800 From: Mail Delivery Subsystem <MAILER-DAEMON[at]mailout-01-n2.cobaltgroup.com> Message-Id: <200603212159.k2LLxqGa021495[at]mailout-01-n2.cobaltgroup.com> To: <steve812[at]aol.com> MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status; boundary="k2LLxqGa021495.1142978392/mailout-01-n2.cobaltgroup.com" Subject: Returned mail: see transcript for details Auto-Submitted: auto-generated (failure) X-AOL-IP: 216.241.219.148 X-AOL-SCOLL-SCORE: 0:2:482050771:14495514 X-AOL-SCOLL-URL_COUNT: 0 The original message was received at Tue, 21 Mar 2006 13:59:51 -0800 from bip34-int-shared.cobaltgroup.com [10.22.22.10] ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <ron.ricks[at]duvalford.com> (reason: 550 Rule imposed as steve812[at]aol.com is blacklisted on SpamCop (see www.spamcop.net)) ----- Transcript of session follows ----- ... while talking to mail.smag.com.: >>> RCPT To:<ron.ricks[at]duvalford.com> <<< 550 Rule imposed as steve812[at]aol.com is blacklisted on SpamCop (see www.spamcop.net) 550 5.1.1 <ron.ricks[at]duvalford.com>... User unknown Final-Recipient: RFC822; ron.ricks[at]duvalford.com Action: failed Status: 5.1.1 Remote-MTA: DNS; mail.smag.com Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 550 Rule imposed as steve812[at]aol.com is blacklisted on SpamCop (see www.spamcop.net) Last-Attempt-Date: Tue, 21 Mar 2006 13:59:52 -0800 Return-Path: <steve812[at]aol.com> Received: from wlsapp07 (bip34-int-shared.cobaltgroup.com [10.22.22.10]) by mailout-01-n2.cobaltgroup.com (8.12.11/8.12.11) with ESMTP id k2LLxpGa021493 for <ron.ricks[at]duvalford.com>; Tue, 21 Mar 2006 13:59:51 -0800 Message-ID: <30659680.1142978391146.JavaMail.weblogic[at]wlsapp07> Date: Tue, 21 Mar 2006 13:59:51 -0800 (PST) From: steve812[at]aol.com To: ron.ricks[at]duvalford.com Subject: Part Request (Duval Ford) Mime-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8 Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit Content-Language: en This email was sent from your Duval Ford website. The page used to send this email is Parts Request. == MESSAGE =============================================== PartsVoice says you may have one of these belt seals in stock, if so, what price? Thank You == VEHICLE INFORMATION =============================================== Year: 1991 Make: Mercury Model: Grand Marquis VIN: == PARTS INFORMATION =============================================== Parts Requested: . . E8AZ-5420934-A. Belt Molding . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted March 21, 2006 Share Posted March 21, 2006 Hello all! I feel a little foolish being here but aparently I have done something wrong. Going through the FAQ's maybe I have reported data that is too old? I have recently tried to clean up my Comcast.net Email account which has a ton of spam sent to it and their filters, they say, are the state of the Art, must be 14th Century Art! Could someone tell me what I am doing wrong, I've been on the Internet for 8 years and this is the first time I have been called a Spammer. Here are all the details of my situation. <snip> ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <ron.ricks[at]duvalford.com> (reason: 550 Rule imposed as steve812[at]aol.com is blacklisted on SpamCop (see www.spamcop.net)) 41497[/snapback] SpamCop does not list email addresses so whoever is sending that mail delivery message is not being accurate. Sometimes administrators are lazy about their messages. I don't know what cleaning up your Comcast email account has to do with being blocked. Unless you have control of the filters, your email is not going to be well-filtered. Were you using Comcast to clean up or were you reporting the spam through spamcop? What is needed is the IP address from which you sent the email that was rejected. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 ... while talking to mail.smag.com.: >>> RCPT To:<ron.ricks[at]duvalford.com> <<< 550 Rule imposed as steve812[at]aol.com is blacklisted on SpamCop (see www.spamcop.net) 41497[/snapback] There are a few problems here: Your group's mailserver mailout-01.cobaltgroup.com [216.241.219.148] is in fact listed by the SCBL - please see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?216.241.219.148 and http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=216.241.219.148 (including "If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 2 hours", "System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)", and "In the past 82.7 days, it has been listed 3 times for a total of 4.1 days" for details. The email administrators for Duval Ford's duvalford.com domain at mail.smag.com (Scott-McRae Automotive Group. Inc.) are using the wrong rejection message. You actually believed the rejection message. Report History for 216.241.219.148 follows: Submitted: Saturday 2006/02/25 22:35:21 -0500: ADV- Customer Number[830886601] Employee Pricing is Back at STAR AUTO MALL! 1672212479 ( http://www.starcarsny.com ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1672212476 ( 216.241.219.148 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net The rest of the reports were Spamtrap hits. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 Split this out into uts own Ropic, as there is really no coreelation to the thread it was posted into ... well, perhaps there may end up being the issue of the ISP selection of error messges, but .... PM sent to advise of this Moderator action. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.