jojolovepain Posted April 3, 2006 Share Posted April 3, 2006 here is what i got back as my mail was undeliverable: Hi. This is the qmail-send program at yahoo.com. I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following addresses. This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out. <mail[at]virtualpainpals.com>: 70.85.248.194 does not like recipient. Remote host said: 550-Message rejected because web38309.mail.mud.yahoo.com [209.191.125.25]:27293 550-is blacklisted at bl.spamcop.net see Blocked - see 550 http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?209.191.125.25 Giving up on 70.85.248.194. --- Below this line is a copy of the message. Return-Path: <jojolovepain[at]yahoo.com> Received: (qmail 5848 invoked by uid 60001); 3 Apr 2006 01:47:35 -0000 DomainKey-Signature: a=rsa-sha1; q=dns; c=nofws; s=s1024; d=yahoo.com; h=Message-ID:Received:Date:From:Subject:To:MIME-Version:Content-Type:Content-Transfer-Encoding; b=WXOnD0R9BUTgtM8FS7s5FOzuFEM4wS2Vyevi7mYWEZZGzcz77SMSyeryDYe ZMyIQno5riFEAY348vm2YjWqEFJIzuhXX9i6X6JoN/H/BsSCHaZbmbPF4rRR+TY cx3wW9wxjzQmzhqJxUc7O6oprkx4DqD3zmHxGQL2Kvhfz7oMo= ; Message-ID: <20060403014735.5846.qmail[at]web38309.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Received: from [65.2.25.201] by web38309.mail.mud.yahoo.com via HTTP; Sun, 02 Apr 2006 18:47:35 PDT Date: Sun, 2 Apr 2006 18:47:35 -0700 (PDT) From: jojo stanley <jojolovepain[at]yahoo.com> Subject: I was banned, please help To: mail[at]virtualpainpals.com MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary="0-1971974927-1144028855=:85413" Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit --0-1971974927-1144028855=:85413 Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1 Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit Hello, i got this message that I have new messages but it says I have been banned. I am sorry but what does that mean? I am unable to access anything at your site now. I don't want to sound stupid but banned means usually that you have been denied access doesn't it? I have not even had a chance to post anything and was going to introduce myself and found the banned message. Can you please explain this to me? Is there another board people go to you are affiliated with that I should go to instead? I'm sorry for sounding so stupid but maybe personalized rx can help me figure this all out as she was so nice, should i ask her to call you? thank you, jojo --------------------------------- New Yahoo! Messenger with Voice. Call regular phones from your PC and save big. --0-1971974927-1144028855=:85413 Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1 Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit Hello, i got this message that I have new messages but it says I have <BR>been banned. I am sorry but what does that mean? I am unable to access <BR>anything at your site now. I don't want to sound stupid but banned <BR>means <BR>usually that you have been denied access doesn't it? I have not even <BR>had a chance to post anything and was going to introduce myself and <BR>found <BR>the banned message. Can you please explain this to me? Is there another <BR>board people go to you are affiliated with that I should go to instead? <BR>I'm sorry for sounding so stupid but maybe personalized rx can help me <BR>figure this all out as she was so nice, should i ask her to call you?<BR> <BR> thank you, jojo<BR><p> <hr size=1>New Yahoo! Messenger with Voice. <a href="http://us.rd.yahoo.com/mail_us/taglines/postman5/*http:// us.rd.yahoo.com/evt=39666/*http://beta.messenger.yahoo.com"> Call regular phones from your PC</a> and save big. --0-1971974927-1144028855=:85413-- Moderator Edit: added sme white space to the last URL as this post was blowing away the Portal ... then had to do the same with whatever the "b=" line is ..??? Jusr pointing out that no where in all the suggestions is the listed "requirement" for posting of the entire e-mail here ... in this case, it is the "blocked / error message" portion that contains the critical data. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted April 3, 2006 Share Posted April 3, 2006 It's not you, it's Yahoo! Please see Yahoo! Mailservers Blocklisted for details. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Simey Posted April 6, 2006 Share Posted April 6, 2006 There is nothing you can do if your yahoo email is being blocked, except inform the recipient to NOT USE SPAMCOP. I have had headaches for a couple of weeks now because of bloody spamcop. It's one thing if you look after a few mailservers, but it's another thing when you find you can't send yahoo email to half of your customers because the client side of spamcop is such a disaster. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted April 6, 2006 Share Posted April 6, 2006 There is nothing you can do if your yahoo email is being blocked, except inform the recipient to NOT USE SPAMCOP.41845[/snapback] No, you can try resending until your email goes through, you can try complaining to Yahoo!, and/or you can try resending through a more responsible provider.I have had headaches for a couple of weeks now because of bloody spamcop. It's one thing if you look after a few mailservers, but it's another thing when you find you can't send yahoo email to half of your customers because the client side of spamcop is such a disaster. 41845[/snapback] Please don't blame SpamCop - the problem is ineffective Yahoo! administration and oversight, and the spammers they let abuse their systems. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 6, 2006 Share Posted April 6, 2006 Is this this the same munchkinpoop that crossposted in the blocks forum? He seems rather upset, but the total ignorance is rather amusing! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted April 6, 2006 Share Posted April 6, 2006 It's one thing if you look after a few mailservers, but it's another thing when you find you can't send yahoo email to half of your customers because the client side of spamcop is such a disaster. 41845[/snapback] As mentioned in reply to another of your posts, using Yahoo email accounts for business purposes is against the Yahoo's AUP. In fact, it is one of the ways many people use to get spammers websites pulled. You simply find the registration data, show it to yahoo who cancells the account, then contact the registrar that the registration email bounces and has spammed and they can pull the site. Please identify those accounts and I will work to get them cancelled. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.