sonata06 Posted April 24, 2006 Share Posted April 24, 2006 Hi. Dear Webmaster of Spamcop Following is your spam Report: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z926122920z10...f9a183f07970d4z Following is original spam posting address: http://groups.google.com.pk/group/uk.telec...2d9cfe1ac?hl=en This spam was posted on this site: http://groups.google.com.pk/group/uk.telecom.broadband Now,it has been deleted. You could check the link: http://groups.google.com.pk/group/uk.telecom.broadband The spam has been deleted. I won't send spam from now on for website: http:// indonetwork. net/cheer wetele com http:// indonetwork.i nfo/cheer wetele com <spam rempved> Now,it has been removed by ourselves. As we never didn't realize that we may be add as spam ip source lists when we published our productions promotion offers on google group. Please kindly remove our ip from your spam lists. Thank you very much for your hard and effective works. Regards! Edison Moderator edit: Removed posted spam, broke the links to exclude further Search Engine indexing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 24, 2006 Share Posted April 24, 2006 Not really happy here. This post has nothing to do with FAQ Development. Just a bit of looking around would indicate that no one here, staff, or anyone else plays this strange game. That a copy of the entire (original) post was also sent to me via PM is just another bit of absurdity. Not stated in the post: why a Tracking URL was provided about a 'reported' Google Groups posting .... an alleged Chinese supplier (?) os some badly identified parts into a UK newsgroup not chartered as a "source for networking components advertising" .... in fact, a simple Google Groups search on one of the websites spamvertised shows that a boatload of newsgroups was hit with this spam. rec.crafts.woodturning being targeted with a "Supply Keystone Jack Faceplate,modular faceplate,RJ45 Faceplate,Single Gang Faceplate,double gang faceplate,avaya faceplate,amp faceplate,icc faceplate,cat5e faceplate,network faceplate,angled faceplate" Subject Line spam ...???? misc.jobs.resumes hardly seems like the place to drop a spam titled "ADC FL1000 Wall-Mount Boxes,ADC Wall-Mounted Fiber Distribution Boxes,Wall-Mounted Fiber Distribution Panels,ADC Wall Mounted Fiber Termination Panels" .... Your request for deletion from any list, even if I had the power, would be denied. It is obvious that you/someone is spamming the newsgroups with your garbage. In fact, if I stumble across any of these nifty items in any newsgroups that I do read, there may be more complaints arriving. And while I'm in such a generous mood, I'm moving this out of the FAQ Development Forum section and dropping it into the Lounge area. The additional PM request has simply been deleted. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sonata06 Posted April 24, 2006 Author Share Posted April 24, 2006 Dear Wazoo. Thanks for your reply. I apologize for my mistakes to send spams. But could you please give me a chance? I promise that this would not happen in the future. This is really very important for me. Thanks and Regards Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted April 24, 2006 Share Posted April 24, 2006 If you have ceased sending spam then the listing will be removed within 48 hours. Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sonata06 Posted April 24, 2006 Author Share Posted April 24, 2006 If you have ceased sending spam then the listing will be removed within 48 hours. Andrew 42274[/snapback] Dear Andrew: Thanks to your reply... And regards to Wazoo: To Dear Wazoo: apologize for my mistakes to make spams in Google Group again. I posted this message in Google Group in order to show searching result in Google.com. This is my mistakes to Searching Engineer Organizer, Since I am a junior operator for this,I think it was the only way to do like this. So that I could get more hits from my website. I posted this in order to show my links in Google,not want to post spam E-mails. I am not proffesional spam E-mail Sender. Hope you could forgive me for my mistakes. Apologize for my mistake again. I promise that I won't do this in the future Regards! Edison Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 24, 2006 Share Posted April 24, 2006 If you look at your Tracking URL once again, check the results, then look at the SpamCop FAQ and the general explanations of how it works ... I'm not sure where your issue might be at present. The source of the spam .... a Chinese ISP ... not universally known for doing anything to stop spam. Spamvertised URL reports .... You received a vopy, a few copies went nowhere, and the others went to ISPs also not famous for quick action on handling spam issues. Per the SpamCop FAQ, the only "list" that would be available for Deputy action to remove some data that entered in error (which this incident would not qualfy) would be the IP address of the sending source .... in this case, is 220.188.138.233 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...220.188.138.233 220.188.138.233 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 5 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week OK, there's more than just the newsgroup spamming involved. http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...220.188.138.233 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ........ 0.0 .. -100% Last 30 days .. 2.1 .... 221% Average ........ 1.6 I have no idea why there's "0" showing at present .. but we now have a starting point to reference later in the day ... Note that this IP address is listed elsewhere also .... http://cbl.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=220.188.138.233 IP Address 220.188.138.233 was found in the CBL. It was detected at 2006-04-18 13:00 GMT (+/- 30 minutes). ATTENTION: If you are running IPSwitch Imail, Ensim, or similar shared hosting software, please contact the CBL by email. Otherwise, this IP is infected with/emitting spamware/spamtrojan traffic and needs to be fixed. I'd say from appearances that you are sharing this e-mail server with other users, so you really need to talk to the ISP about the problems ..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sonata06 Posted April 24, 2006 Author Share Posted April 24, 2006 Dear Wazoo: Thanks for your reply and attension. I have seen the link you've pointtd. It seems that it will be delisted automatically in approximately 3 hours if I stop sending Spams, But Wazoo,the truth is that I have sent spams to Google Groups yesterday for my mistakes. And I stopped it this morning,and I promised that I won't do like this in the futrue. Does this mean my website list will be deleted within 3 hours today??? I really really won't send spam from now on. Please forgive me,my friend.. Thanks! Waiting for your comments! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted April 24, 2006 Share Posted April 24, 2006 And I stopped it this morning,and I promised that I won't do like this in the futrue. Does this mean my website list will be deleted within 3 hours today??? I really really won't send spam from now on. 42281[/snapback] No, it means that provided no more spam arrives from the mail server you have been using then you will no longer be listed - that will be in three hours or thereabouts. But if you are sharing your mail server with other users who continue to send spam then you will continue to find your mail server IP address listed. Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 24, 2006 Share Posted April 24, 2006 Oddly enough this was the first spammer to come here and admit spamming! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sonata06 Posted April 25, 2006 Author Share Posted April 25, 2006 No, it means that provided no more spam arrives from the mail server you have been using then you will no longer be listed - that will be in three hours or thereabouts. But if you are sharing your mail server with other users who continue to send spam then you will continue to find your mail server IP address listed. Andrew 42286[/snapback] Hi. Dear Andrew. Our IP has 15 computers,it seems that we haven't sent Spams. Only I sent Spams the day before yesterday. My IP 220.188.138.233 has been delisted from SpamCop.net Since I have maken mistakes to send Spams,but I met so many good friends here! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 Seems to have timed out OK and SenderBase is still showing 0 daily activity so it might be assumed no other spammer is using the IP address. Not that it has anything to do with SpamCop but sonata06 might care to initiate de-listing on the CBL - http://cbl.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=220.188.138.233 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sonata06 Posted April 25, 2006 Author Share Posted April 25, 2006 If you look at your Tracking URL once again, check the results, then look at the SpamCop FAQ and the general explanations of how it works ... I'm not sure where your issue might be at present. The source of the spam .... a Chinese ISP ... not universally known for doing anything to stop spam. Spamvertised URL reports .... You received a vopy, a few copies went nowhere, and the others went to ISPs also not famous for quick action on handling spam issues. Per the SpamCop FAQ, the only "list" that would be available for Deputy action to remove some data that entered in error (which this incident would not qualfy) would be the IP address of the sending source .... in this case, is 220.188.138.233 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...220.188.138.233 220.188.138.233 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 5 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week OK, there's more than just the newsgroup spamming involved. http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...220.188.138.233 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ........ 0.0 .. -100% Last 30 days .. 2.1 .... 221% Average ........ 1.6 I have no idea why there's "0" showing at present .. but we now have a starting point to reference later in the day ... Note that this IP address is listed elsewhere also .... http://cbl.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=220.188.138.233 I'd say from appearances that you are sharing this e-mail server with other users, so you really need to talk to the ISP about the problems ..... 42280[/snapback] Hi. Dear Wazoo: Have a nice day! Our IP manager Mr Eric wrote a mail to the person you suggested us contact with, following is Eric's mail message: I am the manager of the IP:220.188.138.233 > This link is owned by the company: Zhejiang Cixi Cheerwe Telecom&Network > Equipement Co.,Ltd. > Our office is located in Ningbo,China. > > We have 15 computers in the link,5 computers for local office,3 computers > for goods' stock management,3 computers for technical design,4 computers > for international business. > > 4 computers connect to the website for international buxiness, > Our sales staff might send spam for SEO purpose. > They might send Spams by E-mails or posted in Google Groups, > This makes our IP address to spam list in your website. > > I will control this in the future,and stop them sending Spams, > This matter won't be happen in the future! > > Eric Lee > Manager of IP 220.188.138.233 > -- > This email generated by SpamCop web support form > Referer: > Details: > http://www.spamcop.net/admin?action=runque...220.188.138.233 And this morning,he has got the response from your company,it proved that we have stopped sent spams,and you have delisted our IP from your list. Following is Response from your company: The IP has either already delisted or is in the delisting process. Propagation of the delist may take up to 4 hours. Listings and delistings are automatic -- when there are no new spam reports for 24 hours the IP will automatically delist. There is no need to write to us to ask for delisting. You can check the status of an IP at this link: http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml Enter my IP 220.188.138.233 please,it has been delisted Ellen SpamCop ---------------- So Dear Wazoo... Thanks for your help,hope we could be as good friend in the future. And what's the following step for me to delist : http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?i=z1726888384z8...8e55161391fa66z Thanks for your help... My friend.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sonata06 Posted April 25, 2006 Author Share Posted April 25, 2006 Seems to have timed out OK and SenderBase is still showing 0 daily activity so it might be assumed no other spammer is using the IP address. Not that it has anything to do with SpamCop but sonata06 might care to initiate de-listing on the CBL - http://cbl.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=220.188.138.233 42296[/snapback] Hi.My friend,thanks for your suggestion! I will be careful in the future! Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 220.188.138.233 is a dynamic IP and should not be semding any kind of email! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sonata06 Posted April 25, 2006 Author Share Posted April 25, 2006 220.188.138.233 is a dynamic IP and should not be semding any kind of email! 42299[/snapback] Hello... Friend... My IP was delisted from spam list, and we haven't sent spams.. How could I delete this report?? http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?i=z1726888384z8...8e55161391fa66z Thanks for reply... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 There is a history on CHINANET-ZJ, Ningbo that goes back a long way, a lot of "pharmacy" spam! Last submitted reports you might recognize: Report History: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, April 23, 2006 9:56:12 AM -0400: Supply Mini-Com Coupler Modules ,Mini-com Coupler Modules,Panduit Mini-com Co... 1726888781 ( 220.188.138.233 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1726888760 ( 220.188.138.233 ) To: groups-abuse[at]google.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, April 23, 2006 9:55:44 AM -0400: Supply Mini-Com Coupler Modules ,Mini-com Coupler Modules,Panduit Mini-com Co... 1726888394 ( http://www.cheerwe-telecom.com ) To: as9811#srit.com.cn[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1726888384 ( http://indonetwork.net/cheerwetelecom ) To: abuse[at]atjeu.com 1726888381 ( http://indonetwork.net/cheerwetelecom ) To: abuse[at]support.eli.net 1726888356 ( 220.188.138.233 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1726888340 ( 220.188.138.233 ) To: postmaster[at]zj.cn 1726888329 ( 220.188.138.233 ) To: antispam[at]dcb.hz.zj.cn 1726888324 ( 220.188.138.233 ) To: postmaster#dcb.hz.zj.cn[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1726888313 ( 220.188.138.233 ) To: anti_spam[at]mail.nbptt.zj.cn -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, April 23, 2006 9:39:27 AM -0400: Supply Keystone Jack Faceplate,modular faceplate,RJ45 Faceplate,Single Gang F... 1726876193 ( 220.188.138.233 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1726876180 ( 220.188.138.233 ) To: groups-abuse[at]google.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, April 23, 2006 9:38:56 AM -0400: Supply Keystone Jack Faceplate,modular faceplate,RJ45 Faceplate,Single Gang F... 1726876269 ( http://www.cheerwe-telecom.com ) To: as9811#srit.com.cn[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1726876246 ( http://itrademarket.com/cheerwetelecom ) To: abuse[at]atjeu.com 1726876225 ( http://itrademarket.com/cheerwetelecom ) To: abuse[at]support.eli.net 1726876211 ( 220.188.138.233 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1726876197 ( 220.188.138.233 ) To: postmaster[at]zj.cn 1726876185 ( 220.188.138.233 ) To: antispam[at]dcb.hz.zj.cn 1726876164 ( 220.188.138.233 ) To: postmaster#dcb.hz.zj.cn[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1726876151 ( 220.188.138.233 ) To: anti_spam[at]mail.nbptt.zj.cn Looks like your postmaster would not accept reports and that would aggravate your predicament. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 ... How could I delete this report?? ... http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?i=z1726888384z8...8e55161391fa66z... 42302[/snapback] The sending IP is already delisted, I don't think you really need to proceed with that "Third party interested in spamvertized web site" response - except you have it posted now (anyone could hijack it), so it might be a good idea to select the "Add a note ..." option and record something like:- UCE has ceased and policy put in place to prohibit recurrence. (Assuming that is the function of the "Add a note ..." option). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 Hello... Friend... My IP was delisted from spam list, and we haven't sent spams.. How could I delete this report?? http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?i=z1726888384z8...8e55161391fa66z Thanks for reply... 42302[/snapback] You can't and you cannot delete these either: http://psbl.surriel.com/evidence?ip=220.18...=Check+evidence Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 You can't ...42305[/snapback] Um ... isn't the link being queried an open Abuse report response and wouldn't making a selection and pressing the Proceed button close it off? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 Um ... isn't the link being queried an open Abuse report response and wouldn't making a selection and pressing the Proceed button close it off? 42306[/snapback] yabut everything in this thread including the report info that was posted here will probably be in Google for public access for a very long time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 yabut everything in this thread including the report info that was posted here will probably be in Google for public access for a very long time.42307[/snapback] 'Strue - along with the other 5 million "reports" per week each week, every week. Dunno if "exposure" was the problem or simply after advice on how to complete the "third party" process commenced. Up to the OP (or anyone else who cares to punch the button) if the latter, can't be done (as you say) if the former. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 if the latter, can't be done (as you say) if the former. 42308[/snapback] touche Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.