Joseph Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 I have been blocked and cannot make any sense out of the website...how can I speak with someone? Joseph - 703-684-0555 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 AFAIK, there is no way to reach someone by phone. Perhaps you should call your ISP and ask him to explain it to you. It is your ISP who will be able to correct the problem in any event. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joseph Posted March 9, 2004 Author Share Posted March 9, 2004 What kind of company does not have phone support? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joseph Posted March 9, 2004 Author Share Posted March 9, 2004 PS.. Thank you for reply Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 I believe a very smart one. They get better tech support, usually quicker and definitely more in depth, than any minimum wage computer wanna be following a scri_pt which does not alpply. And they get all of this for free with the exception of a few hired deputies. If you post the error message you receive or at least the IP having problems, someone here should be able to help you sort out what happened or point you in the direction of someone who can. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 User groups are actually a better way to get support for using spamcop. And since I am not a spamcop employee, I don't want to give a reason why they don't have phone support for those who are blocked. The primary reason that web sites are blocked is that the machines are compromised in some way - an open relay, an open proxy, a trojan infection. Another reason that is fairly recent is that a virus that targeted domains is being "bounced" (after being accepted) to the virus return path and hitting spamtraps. If your machine is set up to automatically send bounce emails (rather than rejecting at the server level), that might be the problem. You will have to provide the IP address for people to help you. There are people with advanced expertise that will help you (sort of like a mechanic stopping to help a stalled car). Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joseph Posted March 9, 2004 Author Share Posted March 9, 2004 66.10.18.35 is the IP address that is being blocked... I think because my ISP does not have a forward record associated with the IP, but I am really not sure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 Did you go to: http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=66.10.18.35 and see the evidence there? There used to be much more complete and timely information but spammers appeared to be using that to get around the blocklist. The DNS issue could cause problems getting the message received by some servers, but should not get you listed. Within the last 24 hours, at least 2 people have reported spam coming from this IP address with at least one of them being an offer for a diploma. For more information, you may wish to email deputies <at> admin.spamcop.net and ask for more information as to why this was listed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joseph Posted March 9, 2004 Author Share Posted March 9, 2004 Thank you Steve for your reply. I have sent the address you gave me an email. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 if you check that IP at Senderbase it shows a 38-fold increase in traffic in the last 24hrs. My guess is that you have a compromised machine there that a spammer has used / is using. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.