Ex_Brit Posted June 4, 2006 Share Posted June 4, 2006 Every single spam I've reported today so far has bounced back according to the report sent back to me (see bolded "error" onwards): Example: Processing spam: From: lcntkfbnkj[at]network5.net Subject: Tiffany, Handbags, Pens and more.. 0: Received: from unknown (192.168.1.101) by blade2.cesmail.net with QMQP; 3 Jun 2006 23:20:19 -0000 Internal handoff at SpamCop 1: Received: from 201-26-89-46.dsl.telesp.net.br (HELO 4C17EB78) (201.26.89.46) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 3 Jun 2006 23:20:15 -0000 Hostname verified: 201-26-89-46.dsl.telesp.net.br SpamCop received mail from sending system 201.26.89.46 2: Received: from amphibology3 ([127.0.0.1]) by writely.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.1830); Sat, 03 Jun 2006 19:19:56 -0500 Internal handoff or trivial forgery Tracking message source:201.26.89.46: Cached whois for 201.26.89.46 : security[at]telesp.net.br mail-abuse[at]cert.br Using abuse net on security[at]telesp.net.br abuse net telesp.net.br = security[at]telesp.net.br, abuse[at]empresas.telefonica.com.br, antispambr[at]abuse.net, mail-abuse[at]cert.br Using abuse net on mail-abuse[at]cert.br abuse net cert.br = postmaster[at]cert.br, mail-abuse[at]nic.br, antispambr[at]abuse.net, mail-abuse[at]cert.br Using best contacts security[at]telesp.net.br postmaster[at]cert.br abuse[at]empresas.telefonica.com.br mail-abuse[at]nic.br antispambr[at]abuse.net mail-abuse[at]cert.br antispambr[at]abuse.net redirects to spambr[at]admin.spamcop.net spambr[at]admin.spamcop.net bounces (99 sent : 99 bounces) Message is 13 hours old abuse[at]telesp.net.br has expressed an interest in 201.26.89.46 201.26.89.46 listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.9 ) 201.26.89.46 listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.9 ) 201.26.89.46 is an open proxy error:Can't send report: smtpEnvelope (1778745942.cffd077a[at]bounces.spamcop.net, abuse[at]telesp.net.br): smtpFrom: mail From 1778745942.cffd077a[at]bounces.spamcop.net: error (550 No expected reply from SMTP)error:Can't send report: smtpEnvelope (1778745957.4de09af4[at]bounces.spamcop.net, mail-abuse[at]cert.br): smtpFrom: mail From 1778745957.4de09af4[at]bounces.spamcop.net: error (550 No expected reply from SMTP)error:Can't send report: smtpEnvelope (1778745968.1d498dfe[at]bounces.spamcop.net, mail-abuse[at]nic.br): smtpFrom: mail From 1778745968.1d498dfe[at]bounces.spamcop.net: error (550 No expected reply from SMTP)error:Can't send report: smtpEnvelope (1778745974.ae390bd6[at]bounces.spamcop.net, abuse[at]empresas.telefonica.com.br): smtpFrom: mail From 1778745974.ae390bd6[at]bounces.spamcop.net: error (550 No expected reply from SMTP)error:Can't send report: smtpEnvelope (1778745979.8e358672[at]bounces.spamcop.net, postmaster[at]cert.br): smtpFrom: mail From 1778745979.8e358672[at]bounces.spamcop.net: error (550 No expected reply from SMTP)error:Can't send report: smtpEnvelope (1778745985.c500f97e[at]bounces.spamcop.net, security[at]telesp.net.br): smtpFrom: mail From 1778745985.c500f97e[at]bounces.spamcop.net: error (550 No expected reply from SMTP)May be saved for future reference: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z963062336z02...66b3f0e2231c1fz URL: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z963062336z02...66b3f0e2231c1fz Each and every single one is the same error response regardless of where the reports are directed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted June 4, 2006 Share Posted June 4, 2006 Every single spam I've reported today so far has bounced back according to the report sent back to me (see bolded "error" onwards): I did quick reporting this morning and did not see this type of error. Are you seeing this in the email report you receive back from spamcop? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ex_Brit Posted June 4, 2006 Author Share Posted June 4, 2006 Yes...strangely however, clicking the URL I posted above I see the reports actually did go, unless I'm reading it wrong. I just did another quick report...will see what happens with that one. I see that no reports have been filed since over an hour ago on others I quick reported...something amiss perhaps? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ex_Brit Posted June 4, 2006 Author Share Posted June 4, 2006 Update...my email reports show normal handling now...so maybe it was just a temporary glitch. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 4, 2006 Share Posted June 4, 2006 Update...my email reports show normal handling now...so maybe it was just a temporary glitch. I was leaning towards an issue with one of the parsing systems not being able to talk to an SMTP server within the IronPort facility, but .. not enough data included in the error message to "locate" the players ... on the other hand, the "server status" graphic and link show two major disruptions this morning on that side of the house. Not sure of the time connection between your submittals and the errors ... but no one else mentioned this in the newsgroups, and you've not gotten any "me too" posts here ... I'll still go with that you managed to time it just right .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ex_Brit Posted June 4, 2006 Author Share Posted June 4, 2006 ..time it right....as usual!! Thanks Wazoo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.