nishscooters Posted March 11, 2004 Share Posted March 11, 2004 My newemail address (nishscooters[at]telstra.com) is 48 hours old I set it up tuesday night because my old address (nishimports[at]telstra.com) :angry: was on SPAMCOP BL, now this is listed already, and according to SPAMCOP has been "sending messages for 11.1 days" THIS IS IMPOSSIBLE, the account didn't exist, my business relys on this email account, I need this email address removed from the blacklist as soon as possible, how do I get this done? PLEASE HELP ME!! Thanks, Nick. NISH Scooters. www.nishimports.com.au Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
keythumper Posted March 11, 2004 Share Posted March 11, 2004 The SpamCop report is generated from your IP address, not your email address. If your using DHCP to connect, swap your NIC, and you should get a new IP. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted March 11, 2004 Share Posted March 11, 2004 You need to talk to your ISP about why he is not giving you reliable email service. In the meantime, if you need to have a reliable email address, use a web based email service (the most familiar are hotmail and yahoo). You might understand better about blocklists if you read http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=509 Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nobody@spamcop.net Posted March 11, 2004 Share Posted March 11, 2004 The SpamCop report is generated from your IP address, not your email address. If your using DHCP to connect, swap your NIC, and you should get a new IP. that won't change a thing. it is the IP address of the email server, not your client. Telstra's email servers are quite often in bl.spamcop - and they seem to have earned this status. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bbunter Posted March 11, 2004 Share Posted March 11, 2004 My newemail address (nishscooters[at]telstra.com) is 48 hours old I set it up tuesday night because my old address (nishimports[at]telstra.com)Â :angry: was on SPAMCOP BL, now this is listed already, and according to SPAMCOP has been "sending messages for 11.1 days" THIS IS IMPOSSIBLE, the account didn't exist, my business relys on this email account, I need this email address removed from the blacklist as soon as possible, how do I get this done? PLEASE HELP ME!! Thanks, Nick. NISH Scooters. www.nishimports.com.au I have recently noticed that one of Bigponds mail servers has been added to the SpamCop list. http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=144.135.24.162 has blocked Query bl.spamcop.net - 144.135.24.162 144.135.24.162 is mta10bw.bigpond.com This may better explain your email problems. Do you use a bigpong mail server as your outgoing? I have tried to contact telstra about this but I am not a customer of theirs so they are unwilling to help me. If what I think is correct, many thousands of people on the telstra network will be affected with their emails being bounced. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted March 11, 2004 Share Posted March 11, 2004 Hmm, a few more than one BigPond server listed, it seems (in addition to poor Nick's). The "neighbourhood" list is variable but over a few quick runs I currently find listings for: 144.135.24.103 144.135.24.109 144.135.24.134 144.135.24.137 144.135.24.138 144.135.24.147 144.135.24.150 144.135.24.153 144.135.24.156 144.135.24.159 144.135.24.162 144.135.24.168 144.135.24.171 144.135.24.174 144.135.25.94 144.135.25.132 144.135.25.155 144.135.25.156 144.135.25.157 144.135.25.158 144.135.25.159 144.135.25.160 144.135.25.169 144.135.25.173 144.135.25.177 144.135.25.184 144.135.25.187 So whats this? Has SpamCop declared war on the Commonwealth of Australia? Gotta be *someone* there who's not spamming. Ah well, who needs the Free Trade Agreement anyway? As for the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (scheme = plan for Americans), we've just discovered this neat alternative ... Hey, that's a *joke*, people. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jase Posted March 11, 2004 Share Posted March 11, 2004 Thousands of people on the network ARE being effected. None of those ip's are static either. I think its a flaw in reporting system. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted March 11, 2004 Share Posted March 11, 2004 I don't know .. I pulled four IPs from the list provided in the previous posting, and all came up with recent spam samples, spamtrap hits ... they all looked like they deserved to be listed. Looks more like a case of compromised computers on that network to me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bumpkin Posted March 11, 2004 Share Posted March 11, 2004 My newemail address.... <snipped to avoid posting it AGAIN> Uh, not a good idea to post your brand shiny new e-mail address on a public message board unless you LIKE spam. Never assume anything on the internet is private. You may want to start looking now for a new e-mail address that you can keep clean. Others here have made several good suggestions. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted March 11, 2004 Share Posted March 11, 2004 my business relys on this email account BigPond/Telstra have a very bad record of being spam tolerant, recently being offline for months because of their incompetence. Iprimus so far are a better option If you would give an IP address that is on SpamCops sorting/blocklist people would get a better idea of what's happening (SpamCop does not list email addresses) If your IP is on SpamCops list it means you are spamming or have a security problem. This needs to be addressed by you and quickly. SpamCop is a software program that accurately lists spamsources and delists when spam stops Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spambo Posted March 11, 2004 Share Posted March 11, 2004 None of those ip's are static either. I think its a flaw in reporting system. What? Are you saying that dynamic IPs can't be the source of spam? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted March 11, 2004 Share Posted March 11, 2004 Thousands of people on the network ARE being effected. None of those ip's are static either. I think its a flaw in reporting system. No one should be affected. Dynamic IP's should not be used to run a mail server. Most Admins/ISP's reject all mail from dynamic IP's. I see no flaw whatsoever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.