chris@csscpt Posted August 7, 2006 Share Posted August 7, 2006 I have a client called Netsport Media Marketing in South Africa that have e-mails that are being blocked. As far as I understand mails are just being blocked from one particular mail addres. I have gone through the procedure of reporting a false listing. Here is the report that the person recieves when sending mail to my client... "- These recipients of your message have been processed by the mail server: aletha[at]netsport.co.za; Failed; 5.1.2 (bad destination system address) Remote MTA mx1.mweb.net: network error elsabe[at]netsport.co.za; Failed; 5.1.2 (bad destination system address) Remote MTA mx1.mweb.net: network error - SMTP protocol diagnostic: 550-MWEBDNSbl: 85.18.95.66 [aa003msr.fastwebnet.it] is listed in bl.spamcop.net\r\n550 (Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?85.18.95.66)" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 7, 2006 Share Posted August 7, 2006 Why would a "client in South Africa" be using an ISP in Italy to send e-mail? What makes you claim a "false listing" ...??? Why did you attempt to use your e-mail address as a 'display/account name' ...???? How could you have missed the obvious in the many FAQ entries, multiples of hindreds of previously existing postings and discussion, etc. that "SpamCop.net does not have the power to block any e-mail, doesn't concern itself with 'e-mail addresses'" .. the BL is all about the IP address of the spew source ..... http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...;ip=85.18.95.66 85.18.95.66 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 19 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Additional potential problems System administrator has already delisted this system once http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...ing=85.18.95.66 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ......... 5.0 .. 389% Last 30 days ... 4.5 ... 84% Average ......... 4.3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chris@csscpt Posted August 7, 2006 Author Share Posted August 7, 2006 Why would a "client in South frica" be using an ISP in Italy? -Is appears to me that the mail gets blocked from the addres: "info[at]benedusi.it" wich comes from overseas. (Italy perhaps) What makes you claim a "false listing" ...??? -They are a client af mine and I know they do not send spam mail. They need important e-mails from that person that can't go through. Why did you use your e-mail address as a 'display/account name' ...???? -I am not familiar with this website and just registered to sort out my client Netsport. How could you have missed the obvious in the many FAQ entries, multiples of hindreds of previously existing postings and discussion, etc. that "SpamCop.net does not have the power to block any e-mail, doesn't concern itself with 'e-mail addresses'" .. the BL is all about the IP address of the spew source ..... -Could it be that a mail spoof is sending mail with Netsport's domain? -Is this my problem or should the sender get it sorted out? -What should I do? THANKS FOR THE HELP. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 7, 2006 Share Posted August 7, 2006 IP address != e-mail address/Domain name/etc. Maybe you also need to state your position in this ... You have a client They want e-mail from someone else Someone else can't send e-mail as it is blocked (somewhere) "They" may not send spam, but with both spamtrap hits and user reports, something that looks, acts, and smells like spam is coming from that IP address .... There's already the ton-load of previous posts, Topics, ad Discussions available for your background reading .. and that's only because the SpamCop FAQ is linked to so many times already in the places you've scrolled by .. the Why am I Blocked? FAQ entry is in that document in addition to being Pinned separately to make it more obvious .... How to unblock ..... stop the spew that's leaving that server that caused it to get listed .... How your client can get the e-mail ... whitelist the address, do not use the SpamCopDNSBL in a Blocking fashion (just as SpamCop.net recommends) .... have your client's client use another method to get his/her e-mail dilivered until that ISP gets things under control ... How to pass on the data .. have your client / client's client handle the work. gain the knowledge, and get their 'support' folks working for them .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted August 7, 2006 Share Posted August 7, 2006 csscpt' post='45949' date='Aug 7 2006, 06:12 AM'] Here is the report that the person recieves when sending mail to my client... Then your client is using the spamcop bl in a blocking mode. It is the customer sending to your client that is listed. The easiest would be to have your client stop using the spamcop bl but that will probably allow lots of spam through. Another possibility would be to whitelist this customer, but that would possibly block other customers. Spamcop itself suggests using its information only as part of a scoring system or to redirect to a spam folder. However, the listing of 85.18.95.66 seems quite legitimate, possibly caused by auto responders: Report History: ------------------------------------------------------------------ Submitted: Saturday, August 05, 2006 7:02:22 PM -0400: Check with your agent. 1865515458 ( Forwarded spam ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient] 1865515457 ( 85.18.95.66 ) To: abuse[at]fastweb.it --------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, August 04, 2006 6:41:02 AM -0400: news 1863603110 ( [url="http://www.tripperviaggi.com/offerteagosto.htm"]http://www.tripperviaggi.com/offerteagosto.htm[/url] ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1863603105 ( 85.18.95.66 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, August 03, 2006 11:31:33 PM -0400: [spam] Angels and Demons Tour in Rome 1863299952 ( [url="http://www.zefiroworld.it/english/villas/villa4"]http://www.zefiroworld.it/english/villas/villa4[/url]... ) To: fratics[at]mclink.it 1863299950 ( [url="http://www.go-to-italy.com/"]http://www.go-to-italy.com/[/url] ) To: fratics[at]mclink.it 1863299947 ( [url="http://www.zefiroworld.it/english/villas/villa4"]http://www.zefiroworld.it/english/villas/villa4[/url]... ) To: arnklit[at]mclink.it 1863299946 ( [url="http://www.go-to-italy.com/"]http://www.go-to-italy.com/[/url] ) To: arnklit[at]mclink.it 1863299937 ( 85.18.95.66 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1863299927 ( 85.18.95.66 ) To: abuse[at]fastweb.it --------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, August 02, 2006 5:05:49 AM -0400: CALL YOUR AGENT TO CONFIRM 1860965925 ( [url="http://claim.50webs.com/index.html"]http://claim.50webs.com/index.html[/url] ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1860965923 ( 85.18.95.66 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net --------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, August 02, 2006 5:05:34 AM -0400: CALL YOUR AGENT TO CONFIRM 1860965812 ( [url="http://claim.50webs.com/index.html"]http://claim.50webs.com/index.html[/url] ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1860965811 ( 85.18.95.66 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net ------------------------------------------------------------------ Submitted: Tuesday, August 01, 2006 5:46:52 PM -0400: CALL YOUR AGENT TO CONFIRM 1860416933 ( [url="http://claim.50webs.com/index.html"]http://claim.50webs.com/index.html[/url] ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1860416926 ( 85.18.95.66 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted August 7, 2006 Share Posted August 7, 2006 I'm confused by the description of this problem... It would help to know who is sending an Email to whom... Who is finding their mail rejected... Reading the initial report it seems to me that chris[at]csscpt has a client who has sent an Email through aa003msr.fastwebnet.it to chris[at]csscpt This message has bounced because aa003msr.fastwebnet.it is in the SCBL and the client has raised the problem with the OP by an alternative route. My reading of the information supplied is that the OP is using the SCBL. Possibly his ISP is using the SCBL without the OP being aware of the fact. Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted August 8, 2006 Share Posted August 8, 2006 <snip> It would help to know who is sending an Email to whom... csscpt' post='45949' date='Aug 7 2006, 06:12 AM'] I have a client called Netsport Media Marketing in South Africa that have e-mails that are being blocked. As far as I understand mails are just being blocked from one particular mail addres. I have gone through the procedure of reporting a false listing. Here is the report that the person recieves when sending mail to my client... ...From this, I infer that the following are involved: A: OP B: OP's client (Netsport) C: Someone attempting to send e-mail to B If that is correct, then I further infer that C is sending e-mail to B. Who is finding their mail rejected......From the above, I infer that C's e-mail is being rejected by B's ISP or MSP (e-Mail Service Provider). ...Hopefully chris[at]csscpt will happen by here and either confirm or correct what I have written. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chris@csscpt Posted August 11, 2006 Author Share Posted August 11, 2006 OK I (chris[at]csscpt.co.za) have a clien't called Netsport (aletha[at]netsport.co.za) here in South Africa who has a contact somewhere overseas called Settimio (info[at]benedusi.it) who is trying to send them mail. Those e-mails are being blocked. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted August 11, 2006 Share Posted August 11, 2006 csscpt' post='46100' date='Aug 11 2006, 04:54 AM'] OK I (chris[at]csscpt.co.za) have a clien't called Netsport (aletha[at]netsport.co.za) here in South Africa who has a contact somewhere overseas called Settimio (info[at]benedusi.it) who is trying to send them mail. Those e-mails are being blocked. Then the servers for netsport.co.za are using spamcop bl. That seems to be the server mx1.mweb.net unless there is forwarding going on from there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.