Jump to content

IP not listed, but blocked (too)


alanrr
 Share

Recommended Posts

I am getting, after the afternoon(localtime) my emails rejected:

=====================

Remote host said: 550 5.2.1 Mailbox unavailable. Your IP address

200.234.205.177 is blacklisted using SPAMCOP. Details: Blocked - see

http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?200.234.205.177.

Giving up on 200.74.222.107.

=====================

But at morning, I never got listed...

Everytime that I click the link above, I got: not listed

What is going on???

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I am getting, after the afternoon(localtime) my emails rejected:

=====================

Remote host said: 550 5.2.1 Mailbox unavailable. Your IP address

200.234.205.177 is blacklisted using SPAMCOP. Details: Blocked - see

http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?200.234.205.177.

Giving up on 200.74.222.107.

=====================

But at morning, I never got listed...

Everytime that I click the link above, I got: not listed

What is going on???

No posted items we can see in the last 48 hours or so. I do see you on a couple of other lists. Sometimes, people point to spamcop when it is another list causing the block.

http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ip4r.ch?ip=200.74.222.107

Report History:

Don't Display UUBE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Monday, September 25, 2006 12:00:27 PM -0400:

Alfredo Kaefer - www.alfredokaefer4566.can.br

1937708794 ( 200.234.205.177 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

1937708774 ( 200.234.205.177 ) To: abuse[at]embratel.net.br

1937708751 ( 200.234.205.177 ) To: info[at]locaweb.com.br

1937708735 ( 200.234.205.177 ) To: abuse[at]locaweb.com.br

1937708713 ( 200.234.205.177 ) To: postmaster[at]locaweb.com.br

1937708699 ( 200.234.205.177 ) To: mail-abuse[at]cert.br

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I do see you on a couple of other lists.

http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ip4r.ch?ip=200.74.222.107

"Couple"? The only entry in red on that lookup is for the "JAMMDNSBL" which also says "[should not be used]" and if you go to that site, you'll see this:

"NOTE: This list has migrated to a milter based service and is no longer being maintained."

and this:

"This blocklist is very aggressive and will likely lead to false positives."

The listings in yellow are temporary DNS problems in doing the queries. So, in actuality, I don't think that IP is really listed in any significant places at the moment. This is demonstrated at Senderbase:

http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...=200.74.222.107

DT

Link to comment
Share on other sites

"Couple"? The only entry in red on that lookup is for the "JAMMDNSBL" which also says "[should not be used]"

If you look at the link, you will also see it is listed on BLARSBL which is also a [should not be used] category, but we have had other people here blocked by that one. I never said they were major lists, but they are public lists.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If you look at the link, you will also see it is listed on BLARSBL
I missed it because the scri_pt didn't "color code" that listing...perhaps because it's irrelevant (because of the quirkyness of "Blars" and his list)? I usually use the Robtex RBLS Multi-RBL check:

http://www.robtex.com/rbls.html

where I looked up this IP:

http://www.robtex.com/rbls/200.74.222.107.html

You'll find the BLARS blocklist among the "RIP" links on the bottom of the page, and the only "LISTED" hit is the dnsbl.jammconsulting.com list, which was already mentioned above.

DT

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...