dacloud Posted October 18, 2006 Share Posted October 18, 2006 Hi Can someone please explained what this error means? It comes up when we try to send emails to some companies. 554 Connections from this sending hostname mail.charterhall.com.au, IP address o f: 203.48.247.108 are being rejected due to low SenderBase Reputation score (bel ow -2). Your SenderBase organization: 24155. See http://www.senderbase.org/ for more information. Thanks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted October 18, 2006 Share Posted October 18, 2006 Item 1: this has nothing to do with the SpamCopDNSBL, so this will be moved to the Lounge. I find it disturbing that I sent you a PM, asking for some data from you, that actually dealt wih SenderBase data ... Interesting to note, you blew that data request off, yet .... open a new Topic in a non-associated SpamCop.net Forum section and want someone to do some more research and work on your behalf .... apparently dealing with exactly the same data stuff I was asking for your help in identifying ???? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted October 19, 2006 Share Posted October 19, 2006 We don't have much to do with the reputation scores - apparently part of the SCBL listing formula but used in their own right, as you have found. You can probe your reputation score to see what the fuss is about (though it is apparently less than -2) - I believe it is the IronPort system used (that is the link from SenderBase, which finally leads to - Reputation Filters). I posted (somewhere) "here" on more than one occasion about emailing for a reputation check (just use the search facility for the forums here if you are concerned). It is in everyone's interest for you to improve your score (which uses total volume and ham:spam ratio IIUC). Being a "new" IP that should be relatively "easy" but you are evidently off to a shaky start. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dacloud Posted October 19, 2006 Author Share Posted October 19, 2006 Item 1: this has nothing to do with the SpamCopDNSBL, so this will be moved to the Lounge. I find it disturbing that I sent you a PM, asking for some data from you, that actually dealt wih SenderBase data ... Interesting to note, you blew that data request off, yet .... open a new Topic in a non-associated SpamCop.net Forum section and want someone to do some more research and work on your behalf .... apparently dealing with exactly the same data stuff I was asking for your help in identifying ???? Hi I have just sent you a PM and the email you requested. Thanks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted October 19, 2006 Share Posted October 19, 2006 For more information about the Sender Base Reputation Score see the Wiki entry: SenderBaseReputationScore which includes a link a detailed pdf document. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted October 19, 2006 Share Posted October 19, 2006 For more information about the Sender Base Reputation Score see the Wiki entry: SenderBaseReputationScore which includes a link a detailed pdf document.Excellent work dbiel, explains how a low-ish negative score may be given to "An IP on one or more reliable blacklists or belonging to a suspicious new sender with some complaints and spamtrap hits." which is, no doubt, the situation the OP's IP has stumbled into. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.