jacky Posted December 6, 2006 Share Posted December 6, 2006 I wonder if someone could tell me in plain English why my newsletter, which I've been sending out for the last 2 years with no problems, is now being blocked to some of my subscribers? From what I understand the blocking is coming from their IP - is that right? Do I need to contact these IPs or do my subscribers? Mine is a weekly newsletter and I'm now spending more time chasing up those who haven't received it than I am on compiling it. It's costing me money and we're all getting really frustrated. Below is a typical message that is being sent to me... I'd appreciate any help. Thanks. Jacky ............................ This is the mail system at host vfep02.mfe.bur.connect.com.au. I'm sorry to have to inform you that your message could not be delivered to one or more recipients. It's attached below. For further assistance, please send mail to <postmaster> If you do so, please include this problem report. You can delete your own text from the attached returned message. The mail system <pam[at]collings.id.au>: host mail.dnsvr.com[69.10.136.61] said: 554 Service unavailable; Client host [210.8.230.168] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?210.8.230.168 (in reply to RCPT TO command) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Received: from vfep02.mfe.bur.connect.com.au (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by localhost.vfep02.connect.com.au (Postfix) with ESMTP id C76855E90BF for <pam[at]collings.id.au>; Mon, 4 Dec 2006 09:18:40 +1100 (EST) Received: from vfep02.mfe.bur.connect.com.au (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by vfep02.mfe.bur.connect.com.au (Postfix) with ESMTP id 091275E909A for <pam[at]collings.id.au>; Mon, 4 Dec 2006 09:18:28 +1100 (EST) Received: from fep02.mfe.bur.connect.com.au (fep02.mfe.bur.connect.com.au [203.63.86.22]) by vfep02.mfe.bur.connect.com.au (Postfix) with ESMTP id 8BA4B5E90A5 for <pam[at]collings.id.au>; Mon, 4 Dec 2006 09:18:21 +1100 (EST) Received: from [203.63.86.22] (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by localhost.mfep02.connect.com.au (Postfix) with ESMTP id 642B8F8E8 for <pam[at]collings.id.au>; Mon, 4 Dec 2006 09:18:00 +1100 (EST) Received: from JACKIE (cor8-ppp275.bur.dialup.connect.net.au [61.68.129.21]) by fep02.mfe.bur.connect.com.au (Postfix) with SMTP id C49F8F79B; Mon, 4 Dec 2006 09:14:47 +1100 (EST) Message-ID: <007601c71728$b58213c0$1581443d[at]JACKIE> From: "JACKIE HOSKING" <jacket[at]smartchat.net.au> To: "Jackie Hosking" <jacket[at]smartchat.net.au> Subject: PASS IT ON - issue 120 Date: Mon, 4 Dec 2006 09:14:45 +1100 MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: multipart/related; type="multipart/alternative"; boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0072_01C71784.A3ED5370" X-Priority: 3 X-MSMail-Priority: Normal X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2900.2869 X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.2962 X-BitDefender-Scanner: Clean, Agent: BitDefender POSTFIX 1.6.2 on vfep02 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted December 6, 2006 Share Posted December 6, 2006 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?210.8.230.168 Per this link, your IP is not currently blocked: http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&...p=210.8.230.168 Per information available to paid reporters, there have been reports against that IP address in the last 7 days, so it MAY have been listed when you were trying to send your messages: Report History: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, December 04, 2006 7:12:28 PM -0500: Select Smallcap for Astute Investors w 2048952204 ( 210.8.230.168 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 2048952199 ( 210.8.230.168 ) To: abuse[at]connect.com.au -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, December 03, 2006 9:52:02 PM -0500: Hey, wolff 2047566248 ( [url="http://whitevpinkandtwo.com/"]http://whitevpinkandtwo.com/[/url] ) To: nnlhy[at]gxcc.com.cn 2047566206 ( 210.8.230.168 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 2047566163 ( 210.8.230.168 ) To: abuse[at]connect.com.au -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, December 02, 2006 7:28:07 PM -0500: 2045978541 ( 210.8.230.168 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 2045978540 ( 210.8.230.168 ) To: abuse[at]connect.com.au -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, November 30, 2006 7:45:44 AM -0500: *****SUSPECTED spam***** Are you still with short meat? ;-) 2042217721 ( 210.8.230.168 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 2042217645 ( 210.8.230.168 ) To: abuse[at]connect.com.au There are instances where the error report points to spamcop no matter the actual reason for the block. Now, it depends on whether your IP address is shared with others or not whether it is your problem or that of your host. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted December 6, 2006 Share Posted December 6, 2006 http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchBy=...g=210.8.230.168 Date of first message seen from this address 2006-11-26 Network Owner AAPT Limited Domain connect.com.au Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ........ 3.9 .. 5862% Last 30 days .. 2.8 .... 379% Average ........ 2.1 FAQ Entry: SenderBase's "Magnitude" Explained 3.9 approximately equal to 13,000 e-mails a day. Is your newsletter that popular? Or are you a victim of using a shared server? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jacky Posted December 6, 2006 Author Share Posted December 6, 2006 Per this link, your IP is not currently blocked: http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&...p=210.8.230.168 Per information available to paid reporters, there have been reports against that IP address in the last 7 days, so it MAY have been listed when you were trying to send your messages: There are instances where the error report points to spamcop no matter the actual reason for the block. Now, it depends on whether your IP address is shared with others or not whether it is your problem or that of your host. Thanks for replying Steven, Now you may have gathered that I am no computer whiz so how would I know if my IP addresses is shared with others? I rang my provider and they said that they couldn't help me, that it was the receivers fault and suggested that I use a different email addy. I can reach these blocked addresses when I send via my Yahoo! addy but that's not ideal. I also got this message....notice that the IP number varies slightly - 7 not 8 as above. When I went to the site - it suggested that I had to pay a fine to be released from their black list?? I feel like such a criminal ...................... This is the Postfix program at host vfep5.mfe.bur.connect.com.au. I'm sorry to have to inform you that your message could not be be delivered to one or more recipients. It's attached below. For further assistance, please send mail to <postmaster> If you do so, please include this problem report. You can delete your own text from the attached returned message. The Postfix program <info[at]kidzfizbiz.com>: host snoopy.2000cn.com.au[202.154.116.9] said: 553 spam Received See: http://www.sorbs.net/lookup.shtml?210.8.230.165 (in reply to RCPT TO command) http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?210.8.230.167 http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchBy=...g=210.8.230.168 Date of first message seen from this address 2006-11-26 Network Owner AAPT Limited Domain connect.com.au Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ........ 3.9 .. 5862% Last 30 days .. 2.8 .... 379% Average ........ 2.1 FAQ Entry: SenderBase's "Magnitude" Explained 3.9 approximately equal to 13,000 e-mails a day. Is your newsletter that popular? Or are you a victim of using a shared server? Goodness - I wish!! How do I find out if I am the victim of using a shared server?? Can it be fixed? Who do I speak too?? Cheers Jacky Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted December 6, 2006 Share Posted December 6, 2006 Now you may have gathered that I am no computer whiz so how would I know if my IP addresses is shared with others? Are you paying for or managing your own e-mail server? If not, it would seem likely that you are sgaring one with other users of your ISP .... I rang my provider and they said that they couldn't help me, that it was the receivers fault and suggested that I use a different email addy. I can reach these blocked addresses when I send via my Yahoo! addy but that's not ideal. Kind of a small hint there .. he e-mail server provided by your ISP happens to be blocked by another ISP .. yet one of the Yahoo e-mail servers managed to send that e-mail .... this should make you wonder about the level and type of support offered by "your provider" .... I also got this message....notice that the IP number varies slightly - 7 not 8 as above. When I went to the site - it suggested that I had to pay a fine to be released from their black list?? Another e-mail server involved, provided by your Provider, listed on yet another BL .... yet, it's not 'their' problem????? How do I find out if I am the victim of using a shared server?? ??? If you are not paying for or managing your own e-mail server, then .... Can it be fixed? Who do I speak too?? Provided as part of the post you quoted .... Network Owner AAPT Limited Domain connect.com.au Those complaints listed by another volunteer here also show exactly who those reports were sent to; abuse[at]connect.com.au Yet, these are the folks that are telling you that it's not their problem???? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jacky Posted December 6, 2006 Author Share Posted December 6, 2006 I do pay for my email server so will ring them again. If they can't help will just change ISPs - seems the simplest thing to do. Thanks so much for your help Cheers Jacky Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted December 6, 2006 Share Posted December 6, 2006 ...If they can't help will just change ISPs - seems the simplest thing to do....Sounds fair to me! Other things - some of your recipients may be able to whitelist you - but that's the sort of obstruction you can do without I would think. An alternative way to snag some support attention might be through whirlpool - forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-threads.cfm?f=31&g=84 (AAPT and connect.com.au seem to be a bit closer than owner and client but I may be wrong there). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted December 6, 2006 Share Posted December 6, 2006 Hi, Jacky, ...Also, please note the guidelines found in the SpamCop FAQ (see link near top left side of page) labeled "Am I running mailing lists responsibly? Updated!" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.