wcoppola Posted July 19, 2007 Share Posted July 19, 2007 Hello, I have a university mail account that uses an outiside spam filtering system. However, when spam gets through this, I am unable to report this spam using spam cop. It appears to be becuase the external spam relay is not listed in the Mx record for the account, and therefore spamcop is rejecting everything after this line as a forgery, and so finds no origin for the spam. How can I get around this? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted July 19, 2007 Share Posted July 19, 2007 How can I get around this?Sounds like a case for Don - service[at]admin.spamcop.net (with details of your reporting account so he can see your mailhosts setup) but it would have been interesting to see a Tracking URL. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted July 19, 2007 Share Posted July 19, 2007 Sounds like a case for Don - service[at]admin.spamcop.net (with details of your reporting account so he can see your mailhosts setup) but it would have been interesting to see a Tracking URL. Especially because Mailhosts (which you posted your query into) is designed to take that into account if properly setup. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wcoppola Posted July 19, 2007 Author Share Posted July 19, 2007 Especially because Mailhosts (which you posted your query into) is designed to take that into account if properly setup. Thanks, sorry, I am quite a newby at this. Tracking URL is http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1363802510zb...fdcc7b2632ee61z However, I can't see what this will show (other than No source IP - but there was in the orignal message) BW Will Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted July 19, 2007 Share Posted July 19, 2007 Thanks, sorry, I am quite a newby at this. Tracking URL is http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1363802510zb...fdcc7b2632ee61z However, I can't see what this will show (other than No source IP - but there was in the orignal message) This allowed running the spam through using a non-MailHost Configured Reporting Acoount. Note the "chain broken" issue in this parse http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1364162394z2...8451f39896cc6dz ... however, also note that both of these lines were 'discarded' during the non-MailHost Configured parse .... This is the type of data needed to explain why your MailHost Configured Reporting account has parsing issues .. just what systems are involved as far as the "possible" hand manipulations of 'your' database entries in the 'shared' database .... Further, I would have suggested the "Deputies" address, as that would give three folks the opportunity to handle this, vice the singular of submitting straight to Don ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted July 20, 2007 Share Posted July 20, 2007 Thanks, sorry, I am quite a newby at this. Tracking URL is http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1363802510zb...fdcc7b2632ee61z However, I can't see what this will show (other than No source IP - but there was in the orignal message) To explain it a different way: 0: Received: from ml-relay1.kcl.ac.uk ([137.73.2.230] helo=Hazel) by elder deliveryblue with esmtp id 1IBUMw-0003BB-L1 for x; Thu, 19 Jul 2007 12:40:30 +0100 Possible forgery. Supposed receiving system not associated with any of your mailhosts The server, identifying itself as "elder deliveryblue" (which should be a FQDN), is not in your Mailhost configuration. Something has changed with the path your mail takes since your mailhosts were last configured. You should stop reporting until you successfully resubmit and confirm your mailhost for this account. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wcoppola Posted July 31, 2007 Author Share Posted July 31, 2007 Hi, Thanks for advice but am still having the same problem. Have re-confirmed this mail acount, but have got another spam from this source. "elder deliveryblue" is not a mail server associated with my mail, so this must be a forgery. However, the mailhost before this "ml-relay1.kcl.ac.uk" is not. Any further thoughts on what I can do? Previous contributors have suggested reporting this to 'deputies' - I am not sure how to do this. Tracking URL is http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1376165259ze...6da1c05f69cb1fz Thanks Will To explain it a different way: The server, identifying itself as "elder deliveryblue" (which should be a FQDN), is not in your Mailhost configuration. Something has changed with the path your mail takes since your mailhosts were last configured. You should stop reporting until you successfully resubmit and confirm your mailhost for this account. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted July 31, 2007 Share Posted July 31, 2007 <snip> Previous contributors have suggested reporting this to 'deputies' - I am not sure how to do this. <snip> Hi, Will, ...You seem to have missed the Pinned Item "Mailhost Issues - please read before posting" which appears on the main page of this Forum under the Heading "Important Topics." Please check that message. Thanks! <g> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted July 31, 2007 Share Posted July 31, 2007 Hi, Will, ...You seem to have missed the Pinned Item "Mailhost Issues - please read before posting" which appears on the main page of this Forum under the Heading "Important Topics." Please check that message. Thanks! <g> One method was also already mentioned in the first reply (linear post 2) in this thread. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.