dsextonwsa Posted April 2, 2004 Share Posted April 2, 2004 Hi, why am I blocked and what do I do about it? I just got a clean bill of health, I have no problems, never caused any, and I can not get emails from my City Council Member. Why?, what's going on? Thanks, Dan. dsextonwsa[at]unions-america.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted April 2, 2004 Share Posted April 2, 2004 unions-america.com A (Address) 207.149.239.27 unions-america.com MX (Mail Exchanger) Priority: 10 spamfilter.unions-america.com spamfilter.unions-america.com A (Address) 207.149.237.28 Per http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=207.149.239.27: 207.149.239.27 is 207-149-239-027.pdx.net 207.149.239.27 not listed in bl.spamcop.net SpamCop has no record of this system Per http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=207.149.237.28: 207.149.237.28 is 207-149-237-028.pdx.net 207.149.237.28 not listed in bl.spamcop.net SpamCop has no record of this system Per http://moensted.dk/spam/, neither one is on more DNSBLs than it should be on. As Steve T would write: ...Please see the FAQ entries. The ones I would recommend are: SpamCop - Help for spam report recipients Pinned: FAQ Entry: Why is my email blocked? Who appointed you the "cop" of the internet? Where do you get off? How can I be de-listed Pinned: Why Am I Blocked FAQ Pinned: Cost of spam ...If you still have questions after reviewing these, please return here and Reply. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted April 2, 2004 Share Posted April 2, 2004 Something does not add up... I can not get emails from my City Council Member This would indicate to me that the City Council member is blocked but perhaps it is a typo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted April 3, 2004 Share Posted April 3, 2004 Hi, why am I blocked and what do I do about it? I just got a clean bill of health, I have no problems, never caused any, and I can not get emails from my City Council Member. Why?, what's going on? Thanks, Dan. dsextonwsa[at]unions-america.com What is the smtp host server you have setup in your email client? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.