wep844 Posted February 4, 2008 Share Posted February 4, 2008 Hello, I've *tried* to search for an example IP but the search function won't allow < 4 characters... I tried http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=1.2.3.4 tens of dozens of times with different IPs, even tried IPs from 'non-resolved' threads, but response is always 'not listed'. So, can anyone give me an IP that is listed so I can check if this really works? I tried my best to search for an example on the site, even Google, but nothing. Thanks in advance. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted February 4, 2008 Share Posted February 4, 2008 ...So, can anyone give me an IP that is listed so I can check if this really works? I tried my best to search for an example on the site, even Google, but nothing.Try some listed in the "Hall of Shame" - http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=hoshame Like (currently) http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...ip=204.13.69.90 but anything in the HoS is fairly well guaranteed to be listed while it is shown there. [checking Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600] © Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp. H:\>nslookup 90.69.13.204.bl.spamcop.net Server: (mine) Address: (mine) Name: 90.69.13.204.bl.spamcop.net Address: 127.0.0.2 H:\> YEP (- that's another way to check the listing of IP address 204.13.69.90)] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wep844 Posted February 4, 2008 Author Share Posted February 4, 2008 Try some listed in the "Hall of Shame" - http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=hoshame Like (currently) http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...ip=204.13.69.90 but anything in the HoS is fairly well guaranteed to be listed while it is shown there. [checking Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600] � Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp. H:\>nslookup 90.69.13.204.bl.spamcop.net Server: (mine) Address: (mine) Name: 90.69.13.204.bl.spamcop.net Address: 127.0.0.2 H:\> YEP (- that's another way to check the listing of IP address 204.13.69.90)] Alright this is weird, I clicked the link it says 'not listed' (browser). When I do a reverse nslookup via cmd.exe, I get a timeout, so it's not there? Am I doing something wrong here? I exactly copied your line and it gave a timeout... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted February 4, 2008 Share Posted February 4, 2008 Alright this is weird, I clicked the link it says 'not listed' (browser). When I do a reverse nslookup via cmd.exe, I get a timeout, so it's not there? Am I doing something wrong here? I exactly copied your line and it gave a timeout...OK, that one is no longer listed, in fact many of them are no longer listed. Noting the SC servers are having some database issues right now, perhaps leave it a while and pick another. This is not a common occurence. Timeout on the command line query (NOT usual) is perhaps another indicator of db problems. Wait for the database to recover and you should get results then. I doubt you are doing anything wrong. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted February 4, 2008 Share Posted February 4, 2008 Alright this is weird, I clicked the link it says 'not listed' (browser). When I do a reverse nslookup via cmd.exe, I get a timeout, so it's not there? Am I doing something wrong here? I exactly copied your line and it gave a timeout... It's not just you....I just ran a bunch of the IPs listed in the HOS through the web-based SCBL lookup, and NONE of them are showing up as listed. I tried checking the report history (I'm a SC email customer, so I was using the "http://mailsc.spamcop.net/mcgi?action=showhistory..." lookup) and got red error messages, such as: Cannot open database connection in getList Yes, Farelf, there are some database issues right now. In fact, it looks like the SCBL is pretty much FUBAR at the moment. The command-line lookups aren't working for me, either (Win XP Home). I get: ...can't find 90.69.13.204.bl.spamcop.net: Non-existent domain DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted February 4, 2008 Share Posted February 4, 2008 Yes, Farelf, there are some database issues right now. In fact, it looks like the SCBL is pretty much FUBAR at the moment.Hopefully not quite BAR ....The command-line lookups aren't working for me, either (Win XP Home). I get: ...can't find 90.69.13.204.bl.spamcop.net: Non-existent domain That (NXD) is the normal response for "not listed". 127.0.0.2 means listed (some other DNSbls use slightly different numbers - SORBS has a raft of 'em, but all 127.0.0.[x]x). Thanks for the checking. We need solid green in the graphic for some little time before things will function as normal I guess. Quite unthinkable that 204.13.69.90 should be listed for 'leventy-seven reports in short order (95384 in a week) and *not* be listed, eh? I suppose it *could* have been pulled off line in the last 24 hours but, on the balance of probability (and vague recollections of 20-something hours to run when I posted that example), I think not. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted February 4, 2008 Share Posted February 4, 2008 before things will function as normal I guess. Quite unthinkable that 204.13.69.90 should be listed for 'leventy-seven reports in short order (95384 in a week) and *not* be listed, eh? It's still showing as not listed, yet with "History" available. However, when I check the 90-day history, there are no reports at all, so it's looking like no IPs are currently listed in the SCBL (hope I'm wrong), and that all the report history is also gone. Maybe TPTB are working on restoring all that? Someone should check with Ellen...she seems the most responsive about things like this. UPDATE: I just checked the reporting history on an IP that I reported before the server/database "troubles," and (once I got past an authentication error...it's still having problems), I found the reports I had submitted on this IP (they hit three of my addresses, so three reports), so the History isn't all gone. DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted February 4, 2008 Share Posted February 4, 2008 <snip> the search function won't allow < 4 characters <snip> ...True of the Search function from the link with that label but there is another search mechanism -- near the top center of all SpamCop Forum pages there is an entry field between two buttons -- "Search for -->" and "GO" -- which does not have such a limit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted February 4, 2008 Share Posted February 4, 2008 ...It's still showing as not listed, yet with "History" available. However, when I check the 90-day history, there are no reports at all, so it's looking like no IPs are currently listed in the SCBL (hope I'm wrong), and that all the report history is also gone. Maybe TPTB are working on restoring all that? Someone should check with Ellen...she seems the most responsive about things like this. ...I caught a couple of hours sleep in there somewhere, came back and the system, as indicated by the graphic, seems to have settled down and our favorite spamsource is "back" on the list204.13.69.90 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 21 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) DNS error: 204.13.69.90 has no reverse dns Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available Boy, that thing is really pounding the spam traps, not hitting any members who are reporting listed IPs (which I usually recommend to ensure the listing stays while the spam continues - not necessary in such high-volume cases, evidently). ... and of course, a "manual" lookup shows ... Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600] © Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp. H:\>nslookup 90.69.13.204.bl.spamcop.net Server: mine (well, my employers') Address: that too Name: 90.69.13.204.bl.spamcop.net Address: 127.0.0.2 H:\> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted February 8, 2008 Share Posted February 8, 2008 I caught a couple of hours sleep in there somewhere, came back and the system, as indicated by the graphic, seems to have settled down and our favorite spamsource is "back" on the listBoy, that thing is really pounding the spam traps, not hitting any members who are reporting listed IPs (which I usually recommend to ensure the listing stays while the spam continues - not necessary in such high-volume cases, evidently). ... and of course, a "manual" lookup shows ... Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600] © Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp. I get: Address lookup lookup failed 204.13.69.90 Could not find a domain name corresponding to this IP address. Service scan: FTP - 21 220 Microsoft FTP Service SMTP - 25 220 msg-g09pmirpcam Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.3959 ready at Fri, 8 Feb 2008 10:26:17 -0800 HTTP - 80 HTTP/1.1 200 OK Content-Length: 1433 Content-Type: text/html Content-Location: http:///iisstart.htm Last-Modified: Sat, 22 Feb 2003 02:48:30 GMT Accept-Ranges: bytes ETag: "0d3ade11cdac21:43c" Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0 Date: Fri, 08 Feb 2008 18:26:17 GMT Connection: close POP3 - 110 Error: ConnectionRefused IMAP - 143 Error: ConnectionRefused OrgName: AKANOC Solutions Inc. OrgID: AKANO Address: 45535 Northport Loop East City: Fremont StateProv: CA PostalCode: 94538 Country: US ReferralServer: rwhois://rwhois.akanoc.com:4321 NetRange: 204.13.64.0 - 204.13.71.255 CIDR: 204.13.64.0/21 NetName: AKANOC-SJC NetHandle: NET-204-13-64-0-1 Parent: NET-204-0-0-0-0 NetType: Direct Allocation NameServer: RDNS1.AKANOC.COM NameServer: RDNS2.AKANOC.COM Comment: RegDate: 2005-04-07 Updated: 2005-04-07 RTechHandle: AAT3-ARIN RTechName: AKANOC Arin Tech RTechPhone: +1-888-589-5589 RTechEmail: tech[at]akanoc.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted February 8, 2008 Share Posted February 8, 2008 Thanks Merlyn , that leaves 66.79.170.106 currently on top of the Hall of Shame charts. Wow - they really stopped 204.13.69.90 in its tracks - it's still there (for ping and tracert for instance), just not talking, is that how the service scan is to be interpreted? There are/were a whole heap (8) on the HoS in the 204.13.69.0/24 owned by AKANOC Solutions Inc (they have the whole 204.13.64.0/21 - 204.13.64.0 to 204.13.71.255 by the look of it), none listed for the last 2.5 days (3.5-1) and they seem now (not all checked) to show No valid email addresses found, sorry! There are several possible reasons for this: The site involved may not want reports from SpamCop. SpamCop administrators may have decided to stop sending reports to the site to prevent listwashing. SpamCop uses internal routeing to contact this site, only knows about the internal method and so cannot provide an externally-valid email address. There may be no working email address to receive reports. ('routeing'? routing is the more usual US spelling). Anyhow, I can see why they wouldn't want/need reports - maybe due over 100,000 per day while the run was underway. I'll bet there is a story behind all of that. The dramas we don't see. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted February 9, 2008 Share Posted February 9, 2008 Well...AKANOC is located just across the bay from IronPort...they could go make a housecall. Or...my son just lives 10 miles up the road from them...I could send him to knock on their door and give them some grief about all their spam...but then, he doesn't speak Chinese! ;-) DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.