thomas.egli Posted January 29, 2004 Share Posted January 29, 2004 Hello, I'm blocked (213.186.45.43) but it was for my 2004 wishes I sent email to my contacts. Today, I wrote to a friend to propose the plate for the next meeting, and I recive and undeliverable message becuse I'm listed in spam cop. But it is an error please ! Help me, Thomas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted January 29, 2004 Share Posted January 29, 2004 According to http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=213.186.45.43 : Query bl.spamcop.net - 213.186.45.43 213.186.45.43 is ns30232.ovh.net 213.186.45.43 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported about 10 times by about 10 users. It has been sending mail consistently for at least 6.5 days. In the past 5.5 days, it has been listed 2 times for a total of 5.1 days In the past week, this system has: Been reported as a source of spam about 10 times Been witnessed sending mail about 20 times A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning Thursday 2004/01/22 19:00:00 -0500: Received: from -.-.net (213.186.45.43) by -.-.com with - - (-.-.- -) for <-[at]-.com>- Fri, - Jan 2004 - - Subject: - ann - iso 8859 1 - From: th.. at ..d.org Spamcop reports incidents involving 213.186.45.43 to abuse[at]ovh.net and tech[at]ovh.net - please try asking them what happened. Please see the "Pinned: FAQ Entry: Why is my email blocked?" Topic at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=35 for more information. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thomas.egli Posted January 29, 2004 Author Share Posted January 29, 2004 Here you can reach the e-mail I sent before be listed in your DB. As you can read, it is just my best wishes for 2004 (and you have also the answers of my firnds to this email). http://www.thefound.org/CR/dispatch.cgi/tw...owFolder/100522 Pleaaase, it is just a best wishes email. Yours faithfully Thomas EGLI Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted January 29, 2004 Share Posted January 29, 2004 At least two individuals reported your email for one or more of the following reasons: Too much advertising of your websites They did not agree to periodic broadcast messages They made a mistake Some other reason Please ask abuse[at]ovh.net and tech[at]ovh.net what happened - they got the reports. You could also ask deputies at spamcop.net to review your listing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thomas.egli Posted January 29, 2004 Author Share Posted January 29, 2004 ?? and if I have the reports, May I ask you to unblock my IP ? I know perfectly what happened : I sent my best wishes to 65'000 contacts I HAVE from my 3 years old job, and it is tottly current that in 65'000 contacts 2 or 3 .. maybe 10 persons forgot who I am. Lets thing.. 65'000 contacts ! It's tottally normal I think. AND MORE ! : because it's very long for me t send my wishes to everybody, I make a list, and after that the email is listed as ***** MAYBE spam ***** in the title and so on. I'm sure the person who asked spamcop to block me never read me, and never saxw it was the 2004 wishes from me. So, I thing that these persons sent automatically info to spamcop, and that I do not need to be blocked at al. Sorry for my poor english Thomas hopping to be soon unblocked with your help. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted January 29, 2004 Share Posted January 29, 2004 ?? and if I have the reports, May I ask you to unblock my IP ? I know perfectly what happened : I sent my best wishes to 65'000 contacts I HAVE from my 3 years old job, and it is tottly current that in 65'000 contacts 2 or 3 .. maybe 10 persons forgot who I am. Lets thing.. 65'000 contacts ! It's tottally normal I think. AND MORE ! : because it's very long for me t send my wishes to everybody, I make a list, and after that the email is listed as ***** MAYBE spam ***** in the title and so on. I'm sure the person who asked spamcop to block me never read me, and never saxw it was the 2004 wishes from me. So, I thing that these persons sent automatically info to spamcop, and that I do not need to be blocked at al. Sorry for my poor english Thomas hopping to be soon unblocked with your help. Your English is fine. The Spamcop BL is an automated process. Your IP will automatically be removed 48 hours from the last spam report. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thomas.egli Posted January 29, 2004 Author Share Posted January 29, 2004 Your IP will automatically be removed 48 hours from the last spam report. Thanks !!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
michaell Posted January 29, 2004 Share Posted January 29, 2004 I sent my best wishes to 65'000 contacts ... maybe 10 persons forgot who I am. Lets thing.. 65'000 contacts ! It's tottally normal I think. 65000 contacts is rather a lot to send a mailing like that. It is so far 12 people that have reported your email as spam. Some of those people have sent two reports of messages from you which they have received at different times. You appear to have sent a lot of messages on 24 January, and then when that Spamcop listing expired, sent another lot of messages on 28 January and become listed again. If you want to do large mailings, you should be sure to follow good practice for managing mailing lists. If you are sending messages to thousands of people whose addresses you have collected over 3 years without their consent, then you are spamming. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thomas.egli Posted April 3, 2004 Author Share Posted April 3, 2004 Hi, I saw I'm blocked again because of this email '?) A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning vendredi 2 avril 2004 02:00:00 +0200: Received: from - (- -.-.net) (213.186.45.43) by -.-.- with - - Apr 2004 - - Subject: [none] From: po.. at ..h.com But we don't have any email who begin and end like this one ! po.. at ..h.com I don't know what it is Please, is it possible to unblocked us ? For how many time are we blocked ? Thanks in advance Thomas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted April 3, 2004 Share Posted April 3, 2004 Please see http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=779 This post has links to various sites which tell you how to manage a mailing list. spam is about consent. You may know these contacts, but they may not have consented to receive email from you about anything than what your original email exchange was. If it has been a while since you emailed them, the person who has that email address may not be the one you originally emailed. But we don't have any email who begin and end like this one ! po.. at ..h.com The sample does not reflect what the email really looked like because spammers were using the information to get around spamcop and other filters. If you have not sent any mailings to "contacts" the listing will expire again. If you are listed again and you have not sent any large mailings, then it is possible that your computer is infected with a virus or a spammer has discovered a way to use your computer. You can contact deputies at spamcop.net to find out if that's what they think the reason is. Otherwise, every time you send a message to your contacts, there is a probability that you will be reported. Your IP address will stay on the spamcop list until there is no unsolicited and unconsented to email coming from it. Hope this helps. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ellen Posted April 4, 2004 Share Posted April 4, 2004 Hi, I saw I'm blocked again because of this email '?) A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning vendredi 2 avril 2004 02:00:00 +0200: Received: from - (- -.-.net) (213.186.45.43) by -.-.- with - - Apr 2004 - - Subject: [none] From: po.. at ..h.com But we don't have any email who begin and end like this one ! po.. at ..h.com I don't know what it is Please, is it possible to unblocked us ? For how many time are we blocked ? Thanks in advance Thomas I don't know if it is you doing all the mailing thru IP 213.186.45.43 or if it is a shared server but it has been on and off the blocklist on a regular basis since the beginning of March and currently there 28 active reports from the last 6 days. If you are the only one mailing thru this IP you apparently have email addresses in your database of people who never asked for your mails. Here is the reporting history: listed: 4/2/2004 4:36:01 PM -0500 delisted: 4/2/2004 9:19:01 AM -0500 listed: 3/31/2004 6:57:01 PM -0500 listed: 3/31/2004 6:56:00 PM -0500 listed: 3/27/2004 9:36:00 AM -0500 delisted: 3/27/2004 1:48:00 AM -0500 listed: 3/25/2004 2:35:01 AM -0500 delisted: 3/24/2004 9:04:01 PM -0500 listed: 3/22/2004 7:44:01 AM -0500 delisted: 3/21/2004 9:32:01 PM -0500 listed: 3/21/2004 3:58:00 AM -0500 delisted: 3/19/2004 1:57:01 AM -0500 listed: 3/17/2004 2:29:01 AM -0500 delisted: 3/16/2004 7:47:00 PM -0500 listed: 3/15/2004 12:31:00 AM -0500 delisted: 3/14/2004 4:25:01 PM -0500 listed: 3/12/2004 2:58:00 PM -0500 delisted: 3/9/2004 4:23:01 PM -0500 listed: 3/8/2004 2:34:00 AM -0500 delisted: 3/7/2004 2:40:01 PM -0500 The IP will delist when there have been no reports for 48 hours. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.