Jump to content

Blocked by SpamCop


TapOut
 Share

Recommended Posts

You posted this into the Forum section set aside for Help with SpamCop.net Parsing & Repoorting. You are asking abount an issue with the SpamCopDNSBL, which is addressed in a different Forum section. Moving to the 'correct' Forum section with this post.

I am being blocked on spamcop as well 65.123.125.6 we had a problem with a IIS box but got it all cleared up last night. What can I do to speed up the process of getting us unblocked.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I am being blocked on spamcop as well 65.123.125.6 we had a problem with a IIS box but got it all cleared up last night. What can I do to speed up the process of getting us unblocked.

As of right now (6:49 PM EDT) I am seeing you are not listed:

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?track=65.123.125.6

Statistics:

65.123.125.6 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

More Information..

65.123.125.6 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org

65.123.125.6 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org

65.123.125.6 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org

65.123.125.6 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net

It is possiible it could take a few hours to clear from the DNS caches of various machines around the internet

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted into an almost 2-month old Topic (http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=9736) that was apparently Resolved. Why my post about that Topic being posted into the wrong areawas quoted (and/or not edited out from this starting post) only serves to add to the confusion.

This 'new' Post split out from that 'other' Topic and made to stand on it's own.

I am being blocked on spamcop as well 65.123.125.6 we had a problem with a IIS box but got it all cleared up last night. What can I do to speed up the process of getting us unblocked.

Don ntervened in that other Topic. Not enough data provided here to see if you are in that same situation. Research shows;

http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock;ip=65.123.125.6

65.123.125.6 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...ng=65.123.125.6

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month

Last day ...... 2.5 ..-77%

Last month .. 3.2

Hmmm, what was the question again? <g>

Oh yeah, SpamCop.net cannot block anything that resembles "your e-mail" .... Any 'blocking' being done is by the recipient of "your e-mail" who actually configurd their e-mail servers to do just that.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Evidently found the way or timed off.

For future reference: often the responsible admin will have received reports with the necessary links - or had them passed on from the registered abuse handler. In any event the starting point for information is Help for abuse-desks and administrators

If there are no factors preventing delisting, the dispute/delisting process initiates through (like) http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=dispute;ip=65.123.125.6 (process handling parts brought up only if currently listed).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...