entel Posted March 24, 2010 Share Posted March 24, 2010 I received the attached SpamCop reports over the past three days, which indicate that the IP address on my network, 204.244.212.10, has been blacklisted because of spam. However, when I enter this address and the addresses of my email servers on the SpamCop site, they are all listed as not being blacklisted. I would like to assume that the site lookup can be trusted to be the absolute authority, but I can't ignore these reports without verifying absolutely, with no shadow of a doubt, that they are false. What do I need to do to verify that these reports are completely false, if indeed they are? ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ [ SpamCop Summary Report ] -- See footer for key to columns and notes about this report -- IP_Address Start/Length Trap User Mole Simp Comments RDNS 204.244.212.10 Mar 21 17h/1 186 7 0 0 blocklisted [ no rdns ] ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ [ SpamCop Summary Report ] -- See footer for key to columns and notes about this report -- IP_Address Start/Length Trap User Mole Simp Comments RDNS 204.244.212.10 Mar 21 17h/1 90 6 0 0 blocklisted [ no rdns ] ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ [ SpamCop Summary Report ] -- See footer for key to columns and notes about this report -- IP_Address Start/Length Trap User Mole Simp Comments RDNS 204.244.212.10 Mar 21 17h/0 12 3 0 0 blocklisted [ no rdns ] ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted March 24, 2010 Share Posted March 24, 2010 It would seem that there was a recent spam-run from that IP Report History: Submitted: Tue, 23 Mar 2010 14:14:23 GMT: President's Day Sale for x - Up To 70% Off! 4861211547 ( 204.244.212.10 ) To: gary.dunn[at]nisgaa.net 4861211544 ( 204.244.212.10 ) To: abuse[at]entel.ca Submitted: Mon, 22 Mar 2010 07:53:49 GMT: dcelcon! Spring Sale! Up To 76% Off! 4859180508 ( 204.244.212.10 ) To: gary.dunn[at]nisgaa.net 4859180507 ( 204.244.212.10 ) To: abuse[at]entel.ca Submitted: Mon, 22 Mar 2010 07:01:14 GMT: Up to 73% off + extra 30% off 4859126764 ( 204.244.212.10 ) To: gary.dunn[at]nisgaa.net 4859126763 ( 204.244.212.10 ) To: abuse[at]entel.ca Submitted: Sun, 21 Mar 2010 21:24:10 GMT: RE: SALE 70% OFF on PFIZER! 4858672390 ( 204.244.212.10 ) To: gary.dunn[at]nisgaa.net 4858672389 ( 204.244.212.10 ) To: abuse[at]entel.ca Submitted: Sun, 21 Mar 2010 19:39:00 GMT: Up to 77% off + extra 30% off 4858592598 ( 204.244.212.10 ) To: gary.dunn[at]nisgaa.net 4858592596 ( 204.244.212.10 ) To: abuse[at]entel.ca Submitted: Sun, 21 Mar 2010 17:53:14 GMT: Jump in, ctgreybeard, 70% discounts all week 4858498336 ( 204.244.212.10 ) To: gary.dunn[at]nisgaa.net 4858498334 ( 204.244.212.10 ) To: abuse[at]entel.ca SpamCop is very quick to list/de-list so it may have been breifly listed and de-listed ny the time you checked. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
QuantumMechanic Posted March 24, 2010 Share Posted March 24, 2010 How to see a spam report like that for a specific ip please? (or is only some sort of admin feature?) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted March 24, 2010 Share Posted March 24, 2010 204.244.212.10 (no rDNS) was removed from our blocking list on Tuesday, March 23, 2010 20:21:57 -0600 because the spam stopped for some reason. Our Summary Reports are issued almost immediately when spam activity occurs. Waiting three days before looking into the report pretty much defeats the purpose of the report. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - - service[at]admin.spamcop.net - . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted March 24, 2010 Share Posted March 24, 2010 How to see a spam report like that for a specific ip please? (or is only some sort of admin feature?)Those summaries are available to paying SC members, I believe. This seems to be the relevant wiki entry - http://forum.spamcop.net/scwik/ReportHistory Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
QuantumMechanic Posted March 24, 2010 Share Posted March 24, 2010 Those summaries are available to paying SC members, I believe. This seems to be the relevant wiki entry - http://forum.spamcop.net/scwik/ReportHistory I will try adding fuel now - thank you very much for the pointer! A little confuzzeled by MB usage. Also is there a comparison of features and differences between 'add fuel' and 'Yearly' offerings? http://www.spamcop.net/mcgi?action=paymenu Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
QuantumMechanic Posted March 24, 2010 Share Posted March 24, 2010 So I think the urls to see ip orientated data are: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?track= http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip= Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted March 24, 2010 Share Posted March 24, 2010 <snip> Also is there a comparison of features and differences between 'add fuel' and 'Yearly' offerings? http://www.spamcop.net/mcgi?action=paymenu ...The link you included in your post describes the "add fuel" offering. Compare to the $30 per year offering: SpamCop Wiki entry SpamCopEmailAccount Main SpamCop (http://www.spamcop.net/) "$30/year: filtered POP/IMAP/web mail and reporting" page Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted March 25, 2010 Share Posted March 25, 2010 How to see a spam report like that for a specific ip please? (or is only some sort of admin feature?) Available to those who pay for a spamcop account. The best US$30 per year that I spend. All my email addresses either forwarded to or POPped by the one filtered address. Greylisting, personal white and blacklisting. Easy spam reporting. Don't get mad, get even. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
william_ Posted March 25, 2010 Share Posted March 25, 2010 http://forum.spamcop.net/scwik/SpamCopReportingAccounts seems to describe differences and features a bit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.