serra Posted January 30, 2004 Share Posted January 30, 2004 I just tried to send an e-mail to a friend and got back this mail from you: - These recipients of your message have been processed by the mail server: acastiglioni[at]omegacenter.it; Failed; 5.1.3 (bad destination mailbox address syntax) Remote MTA mx2.interac.it: SMTP diagnostic: 553 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?212.216.176.141 First: it's not the first time it happens: even two days ago i recieved similar e-mail from you second: the ip adress 212.216.176.141 is not mine! third: the person who had to recieve my mail has not put my adress in any sort of blacklist of spammers or something similar fourth: i'm not a spammer, but only a webmaster who, like millions of webmasters, owns a site and hae to send some e-mails every day. I don't know who you are and what you exaclty do. Maybe this site is only a way to collect a large amount of e-mail adresses...i don't know. I only know that you don't have the right to block my private email. It could happen that somebody's gave you my adress in order to block it, but maybe you don't know that in internet there are things called viruses that changes the address of poeple who sends email into an existing one. So, please, unlock my account. Maybe in USA this is legal...but not in Italy! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
serra Posted January 30, 2004 Author Share Posted January 30, 2004 Well, i've forgotten another important thing. I had a look in your site to a list of mailS that i was supposed to have sent and caused my adress to be blocked. I'VE NEVER SENT THOSE E-MAILS AND I DON'T HAVE ANY VISRUS IN MY PC! How can you block an adress without being sure that those mails had been sent and without controlling that the ip is correct? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted January 30, 2004 Share Posted January 30, 2004 Please see my reply about this very same IP Address in http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=119 . Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
louisd Posted January 30, 2004 Share Posted January 30, 2004 Please read the FAQ at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=35 Spamcop does not block your mail. Spamcop publishes a list of IP addresses that have been witnessed sending spam. The ISP that you are sending the mail to has chosen to use this list to block mail. The IP address is probably not "yours" but the IP address of your ISPs mail server. You either have to: 1) Change ISP to one that does not allow spammers to use their mail server or 2) Convince you ISP to clean up their act and stop allowing spammers on their systems In any case, 48 hours after the last spam is reported from the mail server it will be automatically delisted from the block list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
serra Posted January 30, 2004 Author Share Posted January 30, 2004 well...the problem is that the ip address was not of my ISP I have another question. You said that Spamcop blocks every mail that is sent through an isp which "allows" spamming. Do you know that my isp is the italian one which has the largest amount of users? This means that if a spammer uses my isp to send mails, all the other millions of mails coming form this isp will be blocked? It seems quite stupid to me, doesn't it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted January 30, 2004 Share Posted January 30, 2004 well...the problem is that the ip address was not of my ISP It would not have been blocked if you email did not go through that server. That IP looks like it bekongs to Telecom Italia Net, I believe interbusiness.it also uses these servers who is your provider? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
serra Posted January 30, 2004 Author Share Posted January 30, 2004 i've added some lines on my previous message while you were answering to it. my isp is tin.it, but the ip address is one of telecom italia, alice adsl, which is another kind of provider. it could be that they use the same servers, but what about my questions above? who decide who is a spammer? if a use your service i'm virtually able to block an isp anytime i want p.s. sorry, by mistake i've opened a new topic instead of answering to that one Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted January 30, 2004 Share Posted January 30, 2004 i've added some lines on my previous message while you were answering to it. my isp is tin.it, but the ip address is one of telecom italia, alice adsl, which is another kind of provider. it could be that they use the same servers, but what about my questions above? who decide who is a spammer? if a use your service i'm virtually able to block an isp anytime i want p.s. sorry, by mistake i've opened a new topic instead of answering to that one No, it does not work that way. No one is calling anyone a spammer. A server only gets on the blocklist die to the number of complaints against the number of emails sent and not reported. It seems as if your provider is ignoring complaints and does not care what thier servers are used for. I think you would agree with me that everyone is tired of receiving mortgage quotes, penis enlargement, breast enhancement, weight loss, nude 40 year old teenage sluts, Viagra, vacation, lottery, prescription drug, business opportunities, genealogical, university degrees, gambling, get rich quick, MLM, pyramid schemes, Web Cams, Russian brides, work from home, stock scams, pirated software and everything else that is force fed into our inboxes. The only way to stop these is for ISP's to block traffic coming from these reported servers. It is very sad that spammers have caused this situation. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
serra Posted January 30, 2004 Author Share Posted January 30, 2004 I agree with what you said, i'm tired of spamming too. But blocking an entire isp because of some spamming seems crazy to me. I mean, your costumers may not recieve important mails because of a single spammer. consider my situation: i have to communicate an urgent message to a friend. I don't have his telephone number but only his email adress. what shall i do? do i have to open another mail account and connect to internet with another isp only for one urgent mail? maybe tomorrow the new isp will be blocked and i'll have to do the same thing again and again... i prefer to receive a mail with spamming anda easily delete it rather than missing some important infos... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted January 30, 2004 Share Posted January 30, 2004 Spamcop only adds to its blocklist temporarily. The IP gets removed 48 hours from the last spam report. I would hang on if I were you. Yes some important messages might not get through but what about all the spam that will get through? Administrators that use the Block List have decided and they cose that they did not want the spam. Personnaly I agree with them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Parker Posted January 30, 2004 Share Posted January 30, 2004 i prefer to receive a mail with spamming anda easily delete it rather than missing some important infos... I wish my issues were that easy. Without filtering I'd get over 600 pieces of spam A DAY. Even at 2 seconds to identify the mail as spam it'd take me 20 minutes to just delete my spam. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
serra Posted January 30, 2004 Author Share Posted January 30, 2004 if you have 600 mail of spamming every day it's possible that you have given your address quite easily... you will save 20 minutes (remember that also outllook gives you filters...) but if you lose an importat mail you may lose a lot of money 48 hours is not temporarily... in 48 hours i can send a traditional letter. e-mails are important because they are fast... i understand that this service exists because there are people who wants and pays for it...nothing personal but i do hope that they soon understand that it is unuseful and crazy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted January 30, 2004 Share Posted January 30, 2004 It is my hope that a Deputy or Admin will review the evidence regarding the SCBL listings of 212.216.176.141 and 212.216.176.150 with an eye towards helping the tin.it administrators to stop the spamming, improve the parsing, or both. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted January 30, 2004 Share Posted January 30, 2004 It is my hope that a Deputy or Admin will review the evidence regarding the SCBL listings of 212.216.176.141 and 212.216.176.150 with an eye towards helping the tin.it administrators to stop the spamming, improve the parsing, or both. The administrators for 212.216.176.141 and 212.216.176.150 have received reports and have decided they like the spammers money more than those that are getting their email blocked. You should contact them. There is plenty of evidence. Evidently they do not care that they are hosing spammers. Pretty soon they will start loosing clients due to their lack of control. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
serra Posted January 30, 2004 Author Share Posted January 30, 2004 i don't work for any ISP, but i don't think it is so easy... I think that also every isp have damages because of spamming. Your words are quite demagogic. I know you have to promote and support this service, but you can't cut the entire arm if you have a broken nail... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted January 30, 2004 Share Posted January 30, 2004 serra, what did the Customer Service or Technical Support personnel at tin.it say when you complained to them? If you did not complain to them, please do so. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
serra Posted January 30, 2004 Author Share Posted January 30, 2004 serra, what did the Customer Service or Technical Support personnel at tin.it say when you complained to them? If you did not complain to them, please do so. this is even more demagogic... i didn't complain to tin.it cos don't care of the spamming i recieve: it doesn't bother me. i just delete the spam. tin.it offers also a filter against spam and it works quite well, filtering about 80% of spamming i recieve. if i will receive a lot of spam be sure that i will complain to them. but spamcop have nothing to do with it... You know that it is not only a tin.it fault. every isp have users who are spammers. and the bigger is the isp is the more spam is sent. i complain to spamcop because i recieved a damage from it, not from tin.it spamcop is not robin hood...their owners sell a service and thay make money with that, so don't blame tin.it for making money Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted January 30, 2004 Share Posted January 30, 2004 serra, what did the Customer Service or Technical Support personnel at tin.it say when you complained to them? If you did not complain to them, please do so. this is even more demagogic... i didn't complain to tin.it cos don't care of the spamming i recieve: it doesn't bother me. i just delete the spam. tin.it offers also a filter against spam and it works quite well, filterin gabout 80% of spamming i recieve. if i will receive a lot of spam be sure that i will complain to them. but spamcop have nothing to do with it... You know that it is not only a tin.it fault. every isp have users who are spammers. and the bigger is the isp is the more spam is sent. i complain to spamcop because i recieved a damage from it, not from tin.it spamcop is not robin hood...their owners sell a service and thay make money with that. It is the tin.it administrators that are not taking care of the spam coming from the tin.it servers. It is therefore the tin.it administrators that deserve your ire, not SpamCop. Access to the SpamCop Blocking List is free. Very large providers that want to host a mirror of it for their own use have that option for an extra fee that helps to support the bandwidth and hardware necessary to provide that level of service. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
serra Posted January 30, 2004 Author Share Posted January 30, 2004 How do you know that tin.it is not doing anything to stop spam? maybe is not so easy... if it was there would not be spammers anymore... do you know an ISP that stopped any kind of spam because of costumers complaints? I don't deny the problem, but i don't agree with the remedy you propose. i think it sometimes could be more harmful than spamming itself. Spamcop is free? well, it is unuseful and you don't even make money from that, I'm sorry (just joking) p.s how do you recieve your list of ip's to be blocked? Do your costumers send it to you or what? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bumpkin Posted January 30, 2004 Share Posted January 30, 2004 p.s how do you recieve your list of ip's to be blocked? Do your costumers send it to you or what? I'm a customer of spamcop and I turn in my spam so the originating IP will be added to their blocklist, and I do it very enthusiastically. ISP's who are known to disregard spam reports and complaints are known as "spam friendly", and yes, there are more ISP's than we realize that are taking action against spammers. My remedy is to keep reporting spam and to use Spamcop's blocklist. I've found that not only am I not missing any e-mail, I'm getting a lot less spam that I have to wade through to find the one e-mail I'm looking for. Please note that most people who post here in the forums are users that choose to help and not employees of Spamcop. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted January 30, 2004 Share Posted January 30, 2004 How do you know that tin.it is not doing anything to stop spam?I know that tin.it is not doing enough to stop spam coming from those two servers because over 2% of the email that SpamCop Blocking List (SCBL) Users see coming from those two servers is reported as spam by SpamCop Free Reporters and Customers. do you know an ISP that stopped any kind of spam because of costumers complaints?ISPs stop spammers all the time. Look at all the spammers that have been kicked off three or more ISPs at http://www.spamhaus.org/rokso/index.lasso OTOH, ISPs generally don't have costumers, only actors and costume ball participants have costumers. Spamcop is free?Most SpamCop Customers started as Free Reporters. Please see http://www.spamcop.net/anonsignup.shtml for details on signing up as a Free Reporter. Also, regarding the SCBL, please see "How much does it cost?" at http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/299.html how do you recieve your list of ip's to be blocked? Do your costumers send it to you or what?SpamCop Free Reporters and Customers parse and report spam through the SpamCop Parsing and Reporting Service. Reported sources of spam are added to the SCBL after the "at least two reports from different reporters" and "over 2% reported/queried" thresholds are reached, and stay on the SCBL until 48 hours after the last report. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
serra Posted January 30, 2004 Author Share Posted January 30, 2004 Sorry for my english mistake... i repeat that blocking an entire isp, in most cases, could cause more damages than spamming and you can't deny that. You've never miss an email...well, you're lucky. I couldn't send 3 important e-mails in only 24 hours. I know that most users are not employees of spamcop...anyway i think i'm not offending anyone. I also think that this doesn't make any difference. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted January 30, 2004 Share Posted January 30, 2004 The entire ISP is not blocked only the offending machine and only by admins that have made the desicion to block. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
serra Posted January 30, 2004 Author Share Posted January 30, 2004 Not only spam passes through the offending machine. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted January 30, 2004 Share Posted January 30, 2004 Spammers have spoiled it for everyone. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.