geoff Posted June 4, 2004 Share Posted June 4, 2004 This is the message attached to an email that was returned to me as undeliverable. This is simply an email to a friend. Nothing sinister. "host mail.csystems.net [204.50.8.41]: 550 This system is configured to reject mail from 207.44.196.39 [207.44.196.39] (Host blacklisted - Found on Realtime Black List server '39.196.44.207.bl.spamcop.net')" What the hell??? Is MY email address blacklisted specifically, or is it any address with spamcop.net attached to it??? I'd appreciate knowing how to deal with this unfortunate situation. Geoff Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted June 4, 2004 Share Posted June 4, 2004 Is MY email address blacklisted specifically, or is it any address with spamcop.net attached to it??? Your email address has nothing to do with the blacklist. Blacklists work with the IP (internet) address of a machine. Specifically, the information we have is available at: http://mailsc.spamcop.net/w3m?action=check...p=207.44.196.39 host 207.44.196.39 = svr18.edns1.com which seems like it might be your ISP's mail server??? If you go to that URl above, you wil see that lots of the neighboring (network speaking) addresses are also listed. If this is your ISP, they have a major spam problem right now, though only a few are actually on the list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 5, 2004 Share Posted June 5, 2004 I moved this Topic from "SpamCop E-Mail" to "SpamCop Help" as I don't see that the user was talking about the use of a SpamCop Filtered e-mail account. That said, has geoff seen and read the Pinned Faq at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=972 ?? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted June 5, 2004 Share Posted June 5, 2004 Geoff, In case the other replies don't make this clear: Nobody's accusing you of spamming Your email address is not blaclisted Your ISP is very spam-friendly meaning that (a) it takes no action against spammers because their money is more important to them than yours OR ( they are a broadband set-up who either (i) don't know how to OR (ii) can't be arsed to cut off compromised machines on their network. All those IP's with spam reports allows no other conclusion. Get yourself a new ISP as soon as possible as this one's servers will soon be on every blacklist on the web. Either way, you issue is with Everyone's Internet. If and when they clean up their act the servers will be delisted. Until then you are not going to get the service you pay for because of their recklessness. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.