john1000 Posted August 3, 2004 Share Posted August 3, 2004 got sigalarm, taking too long to process, aborted. Perhaps you can wait a few minutes and reload? Thats the error i get for hours now.... And all i do is finishing the report.. However when i put a whol new complete spam stuff into the text area and report it ,then it works. So conclussion....the finishing touch got stuck ! Anyone gonna fix this,otherwise the waiting ones will grow.....and grow........and grow..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted August 3, 2004 Share Posted August 3, 2004 Use search and you will see others complaining about the same thing... Have you contacted the deputies? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
john1000 Posted August 3, 2004 Author Share Posted August 3, 2004 deputies? Huh.... well i think more people have this problem.... im sure this message is read by spamcop also............i hope. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted August 3, 2004 Share Posted August 3, 2004 Well, you and one other person have been the only 2 to report this specific problem. I have not seen one yet and I report ~200 spam per day. These forums are users helping thenselves (by searching for answers) and other users. They are visited by the deputies, but usually when the rest of their responsibilities have been fulfilled. Look at the other thread and you should see the steps to follow to get this investigated by the only person with the access to the code (Julian). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 3, 2004 Share Posted August 3, 2004 Coming in late on this one .. let me just point out that at best, there have only been a couple of posts "here" .. and off the top of my head, three folks posting over in the newsgroups since Saturday about getting a sig-alarm .... I've already notified Ellen of a couple of samples (Tracking URL's) provided, had advised those folks of sending off sample, same data provided over in the newsgroups, and the present status boils down to "Julian has the data" ... but the same thing applies to your post also ... complain if you want, but if you actually want someone to "look" at something, please provide the Tracking URL so this can be accomplished. I'm still trying to sort out myself what's different in the 4 samples that have been pointed out thus far (and admitting, I still haven't figured out the common item yet) ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
john1000 Posted August 3, 2004 Author Share Posted August 3, 2004 well it stuck for almost a day now.. this is as far as i see the report... http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z580383450ze0...4e1354960b790ez Btw i hope someone comes up with a solution otherwise i have no other choice then to remove the "Unreported spam" and start over. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted August 3, 2004 Share Posted August 3, 2004 I get the same error when trying to open the posted link Pasting below a portion of the parce to show just where it locks up on me. No unique hostname found for source: 221.140.201.153 Possible forgery. Supposed receiving system not associated with any of your mailhosts Will not trust anything beyond this header Tracking message source: 221.140.201.153: Routing details for 221.140.201.153 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 221.140.201.153 : abuse[at]hanaro.com ip-adm[at]hanaro.com Using abuse net on abuse[at]hanaro.com abuse net hanaro.com = spamrelay[at]certcc.or.kr, abuse[at]hanaro.com, postmaster[at]hanaro.com, spamcenter[at]hanafos.com, nospam[at]hanaro.com Using best contacts spamrelay[at]certcc.or.kr abuse[at]hanaro.com postmaster[at]hanaro.com spamcenter[at]hanafos.com nospam[at]hanaro.com abuse[at]hanaro.com redirects to nospam[at]hanaro.com postmaster[at]hanaro.com redirects to nospam[at]hanaro.com Message is 33 hours old 221.140.201.153 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 221.140.201.153 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 221.140.201.153 listed in cbl.abuseat.org ( 127.0.0.2 ) 221.140.201.153 is an open proxy 221.140.201.153 not listed in query.bondedsender.org 221.140.201.153 not listed in iadb.isipp.com Finding links in message body Recurse multipart: Parsing HTML part Resolving link obfuscation http://legaloffers2u..biz/?xp93070e http://legaloffers2u.biz/?xp93070e got sigalarm, taking too long to process, aborted. Perhaps you can wait a few minutes and reload? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
john1000 Posted August 3, 2004 Author Share Posted August 3, 2004 well is spamcop now helping spammers ? thats what it feels like....cause why isnt there any response from them on this ? Anyway ..."Removed 18 unreported messages" Thanks for the quick response and solving this spamcop....just kidding....but the support on this sucks anyway. And imagine if i were a paid idiot...i would have exactly the same bull... :angry: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jknacnud Posted August 3, 2004 Share Posted August 3, 2004 I am having this problem too. Refreshing does not help. I am sure if I cleared out all my reports that would help but I would like all that backed up spam to be reported. Still, if I keep waiting it is all going to go bad. How do I contact the deputies? Thanks, Jonathan Duncan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted August 3, 2004 Share Posted August 3, 2004 well is spamcop now helping spammers ? thats what it feels like....cause why isnt there any response from them on this ? Anyway ..."Removed 18 unreported messages" Thanks for the quick response and solving this spamcop....just kidding....but the support on this sucks anyway. And imagine if i were a paid idiot...i would have exactly the same bull... :angry: 14564[/snapback] I am afraid that your frustration level has affected your perspective. Remember that this is a users forum of users helping other users and there have been several replies to your post. Also please keep in mind what time it is At 8:10 PM Wazoo posted a reply asking for more information At 4:19 AM you posted a response providing the requested information At 5:07 AM I posted a reply And at 5:14 AM you post the statement .....why isnt there any response from them on this ? Don't you think you have gone a bit overboard? StevenUnderwood referenced that fact that others were having the same problem. Since you have already made 62 posts to this forum, I would guess that StevenUnderwood made the assumption that based on his statement about others having the same problem that you would do a search on sigalarm and obtain the information rather than spend the additonal time to hold your hand and do it for you. I have listed the reference to that search for you and others It would appear that you may have received a crafted Email designed to create problems with reporting and that there is probably no quick and easy fix but to say well is spamcop now helping spammers ?....... Thanks for the quick response and solving this spamcop....just kidding....but the support on this sucks anyway. And imagine if i were a paid idiot...i would have exactly the same bull... Where are you coming from? And if I am not reading too much into your statement, it would appear that you are a free reporter only and have not paid anything for the service. I do not know anyother place where you can get so much for free. Refer to the following related threads got sigalarm, taking too long to process, aborted Suggestion - Allow cancel of top item in queue got sigalarm, taking too long to process, aborted problem The previous are from a search on "sigalarm" So would you like to reconsider your statement? well is spamcop now helping spammers ? thats what it feels like....cause why isnt there any response from them on this ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
john1000 Posted August 3, 2004 Author Share Posted August 3, 2004 my statement ? Its not a statement....just a reflection of how i feel. Who is helping who ? Im getting a little bit sick on the idea people have to shutup when a "free service" is provided and being used. When i use this service....do i automatically loose my rights to complain ? I talk t more people about spam and what to do,but im hearing more voices saying that im an idiot if i would to believe i can do something about it ! Well that sounds true cause ive been busy for months and others are reporting since bill clinton was prez and did it help ? If i should believe them...........no ! But for me.......do i detect any changes to the spam im receiving ? To be honest ....no ! (and dont forget that one of the reasons spam is actualy working is that its been proved that americans now and then buy something because of the spam they receive) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted August 3, 2004 Share Posted August 3, 2004 I am having this problem too. Refreshing does not help. I am sure if I cleared out all my reports that would help but I would like all that backed up spam to be reported. Still, if I keep waiting it is all going to go bad. How do I contact the deputies? Thanks, Jonathan Duncan 14568[/snapback] Email "deputies <at> spamcop.net" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted August 3, 2004 Share Posted August 3, 2004 my statement ? Its not a statement....just a reflection of how i feel. Who is helping who ? Im getting a little bit sick on the idea people have to shutup when a "free service" is provided and being used. When i use this service....do i automatically loose my rights to complain ? I talk t more people about spam and what to do,but im hearing more voices saying that im an idiot if i would to believe i can do something about it ! Well that sounds true cause ive been busy for months and others are reporting since bill clinton was prez and did it help ? If i should believe them...........no ! But for me.......do i detect any changes to the spam im receiving ? To be honest ....no ! (and dont forget that one of the reasons spam is actualy working is that its been proved that americans now and then buy something because of the spam they receive) 14573[/snapback] To start with the last remark first. You have hit the problem right on the head, if nobody responded to the spam adds they would stop by themselves as being a waste of time. as to Im getting a little bit sick on the idea people have to shutup when a "free service" is provided and being used. When i use this service....do i automatically loose my rights to complain ? not at all. but it usually works better to separate the complaints from the request for help. Who would you rather help, someone who is complaining that nobody will help him or someone who seems to really need help and is willing to accept it? Note: this statement is directed in general for the purpose of looking at the subject from a different perspective, NOT a response to your statement, so PLEASE do not over react to it. More to the point But for me.......do i detect any changes to the spam im receiving ? To be honest ....no ! Only reporting spam will have absolutely no effect on reducing the amount that you receive. It has to be paired up with a filtering system for it to do you any good. Reporting helps the world in general, filtering keeps it out of your inbox. So when you say that there has been no reduction in the spam you recieve, are you referring to that which enters your inbox or that which is sent to you? For myself, I have decided to use the SpamCop email service as it provides me with the best method for keeping spam out of my inbox. But thats just me. I currently(the last 45 days) have INBOX spam down to less than 2 a day with no false positives in the HeldMail folder. I think thats a great improvement. If I could just get rid the porno which is the majority of the spam that still gets through. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
john1000 Posted August 3, 2004 Author Share Posted August 3, 2004 well good for you ,but i would like to have the same results with my mail as you have. But strange is it that only "a mailbox from spamcop" can do that for me....weird ? Are you an affiliate ?......just kidding..... Anyway im busy for months now and im thinking of stopping cause to me its useless. Like a lady on the forum mentioned more then once...... Reporting is taking so much of our time ....! As long as spamcop doesnt come up with a faster way of reporting ( and preferable FASTER or all at once) im gonna sit back....check if a "good" mail isnt in my spamfolder by mistake and just empty it. Im not kidding but i think its about 1 hour a day i spend on this reporting stuff. Thats not funny anymore and more important......its useless. And you might think........its not useless.........But it how it feels to me. If you see what korea is sending...or just from the u.s.a ..... Well i dont like endless roads....do you ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loafman Posted August 3, 2004 Share Posted August 3, 2004 Im not kidding but i think its about 1 hour a day i spend on this reporting stuff. Thats not funny anymore and more important......its useless. And you might think........its not useless.........But it how it feels to me. If you see what korea is sending...or just from the u.s.a ..... Well i dont like endless roads....do you ? It's not useless. Because of all the SC users out there, I'm able to block 60% of our corporate mail at the server level. I report bunches of spams every day and feel that its useful because that helps keep the SCBL fed. Yes, its a pain. It's sort of like Confirmed Opt-In. The submit says to SC "OK, this is spam", and the actual report step says, "OK, its me, I've signed in to identify myself, and yes, I reported this, and it is still spam." We do this to keep the accuracy of SC high, in much the same manner that Confirmed Opt-In verifies that the receiver really did sign up for the email. Both could be done faster, but you've seen the result when the second step of Confirmed Opt-In is skipped. SC does not want that to happen to its reports. They would become meaningless. ...Ken Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 3, 2004 Share Posted August 3, 2004 But strange is it that only "a mailbox from spamcop" can do that for me....weird ? Are you an affiliate ?. Let's start with the fact that there are several software items out there that also use the SpamCopDNSbl for filtering .. so, no, "only a mailbox from spamcop" is not a valid statement. As far as reporting account type / status ... let me point out once again, I'm only a free-reporting account holder myself. My time here is volunteered. That I can't make you happy really doesn't kill me .. yeah, I'd like to solve your problem, but .... Another day gone by, a number of other users chiming in on this issue, but unfortunately, most still offering up only the complaint, vice providing some actual data. Status thus far generally boils down to a timeout issue in trying to resolve some Domains .. thus far, there isn't an easily seen common point of failure (though noting that almost all looked at thus far seem to be looking towards China for the host names) .... so thus far, all I can offer is that Julian has been made aware of the issue, Julian has "some" samples, it's on Julian's To-Do list as far as chasing it down and coming up with a work-around .... Historically, Julian never gets around to posting anywhere that the problem was solved ... the problem just goes away ... As I've stated before, you must realize that Julian is the guy that came up with this tool set .. there is no real competition for this application ... on the flip side, there are spammers around the world continually working on defeating the SpamCop toolset. Surely you can see a bit of an imbalance there. Reporting a spam and expecting that spammer to be stopped is a nobile ideal. However, that also depends on the ISP involved to take some action. As you can tell, that doesn't always happen .. so that's where the various other tools come into play, such as the various BLs available all over the place, a slew of filtering products, and "special" e-mail accounts ... and as you can see, the spam still spews. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
john1000 Posted August 3, 2004 Author Share Posted August 3, 2004 well i have lost the lust to report ...simple as that. If spamcop is realy doing good things....why isnt it supported financial ?...so it doesnt have to ask the users for money ? Who is realy making money on spam ? Personaly i feel that it takes to long for an isp to finaly take action against a spammer. But .....i dont see the problem if we were able to finish up all reported spam in 1 click...but thats not gonna happen. Personaly i think spam will slow down when politics are gonna make it a priority to fight it and develop some laws with it. but untill that happens i just delete it and enjoy life and put my time in my websites. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted August 3, 2004 Share Posted August 3, 2004 Who is realy making money on spam ? Are you kidding? Basiclly two separate groups. Group A: the guy who collects the money when some user replies to a spam add and creates a "purchase" sometimes that purchase is the theft of personal information supplied by a user who thought the spam was an actual request from someone he had a business relationship with ie Credit Card Company. Group B: the guy who sells spamming services the Group A If spamcop is realy doing good things....why isnt it supported financial ?...so it doesnt have to ask the users for money ? What world do you live in? Do Churches do any good? - supported by users (members) Does the Red Cross do any good? - supported by contributions Does Microsoft do any good? (maybe debatable) but 100% of its support comes from users of Microsoft products. So who do you think should be providing financial support to SpamCop if it not its users, the Government? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 3, 2004 Share Posted August 3, 2004 As posted by Ellen over in the newsgroups; Julian made a change to the system which should eliminate the sigalarms. Let me know if you see any unintended consequences. Ellen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted August 3, 2004 Share Posted August 3, 2004 I retested the posted message and it parced without error for me now. So the fix definately works on this one So John1000 would you care to retract your statement QUOTE(john1000 [at] Aug 3 2004, 05:14 AM) well is spamcop now helping spammers ? thats what it feels like....cause why isnt there any response from them on this ? To Julian, thanks for fixing the problem. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
john1000 Posted August 3, 2004 Author Share Posted August 3, 2004 yeah yeah retract ....whatever makes everybody happy... happy now.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.