JustJack Posted September 29, 2004 Share Posted September 29, 2004 :angry: Our Domain was blocked as a "Spammer" 209.202.75.241 and we did not spam anyone... We are not listed as a relay either... I need to be able to send email and you people are blocking us from doing business. How can I get our domain off of you list.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted September 29, 2004 Share Posted September 29, 2004 Well: There have been people reporting this IP for messages such as: Submitted: Thursday, September 23, 2004 10:24:19 PM -0400: **spam** GUARANIEED T0 MAKE YOUR PEN||1S BlGGER! and according to: http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blche...=209.202.75.241 Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week And senderbase http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...=209.202.75.241 is showing a +700% increase in email activity today over your average. All of the above indicate a problem with that server, either a virus or SMTP/Auth hack. Check out the FAQ in these forums for more information. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted September 29, 2004 Share Posted September 29, 2004 :angry: I need to be able to send email and you people are blocking us from doing business. How can I get our domain off of you list.... 17998[/snapback] 1. SpamCop blocks nothing, repeat blocks nothing, CAN block nothing. It is just a list of servers currently spewing spam (as yours is). Some server admins choose to use it to reject mail from spammy servers. Their call, they own the machine and have to pay to receive the spam that is spewing from your trojanned/misconfigured server. 2. Servers de-list automatically within 48hrs of the last spam report. Don't shoot the messenger, fix the problem. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted September 29, 2004 Share Posted September 29, 2004 Our Domain was blocked as a "Spammer" 209.202.75.241 and we did not spam anyone... We are not listed as a relay either... I need to be able to send email and you people are blocking us from doing business. How can I get our domain off of you list.... Almost all of this can be answered in the "Why am I Blocked FAQ (ead before Posting)" as found in a Pinned item at the top of the Forum you chose to post your remarks into. Some data within that FAQ will also probably explain the disturbing data that StevenUnderwood has provided. (noting that at my look, SenderBase is now showing a 786% increase today, so the spew is definitely still flowing.) Steven - I changed your mailsc URL to read www .... figuring that this person wouldn't have an account here <g> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted September 29, 2004 Share Posted September 29, 2004 thank you Wazoo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ellen Posted October 1, 2004 Share Posted October 1, 2004 :angry: Our Domain was blocked as a "Spammer" 209.202.75.241 and we did not spam anyone... We are not listed as a relay either... I need to be able to send email and you people are blocking us from doing business. How can I get our domain off of you list.... 17998[/snapback] Your exchange server is being used by spammers using the SMTP/AUTH exploit: http://news.spamcop.net/cgi-bin/fom?file=372 http://www.winnetmag.com/article/articleid/40507/40507.html http://www.winnetmag.com/article/articleid/42406/42406.html http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?...;EN-US;324958#4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.