netweb1302 Posted October 4, 2004 Share Posted October 4, 2004 why i'm not delisted????? ip is 192.115.189.10? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted October 4, 2004 Share Posted October 4, 2004 Well, I would keep looking at your server... http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=192.115.189.10 Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) Listing History In the past 6.5 days, it has been listed 2 times for a total of 6.4 days http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...=192.115.189.10 Volume Statistics for this IPĀ Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day 4.1 1571% Last 30 days 3.9 985% Average 2.8 Have you followed the advice and links on this site? http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?192.115.189.10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted October 4, 2004 Share Posted October 4, 2004 Secure? In the last day email volume is up 1,571% Spamcop is still receiving reports on this IP. See: http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...=192.115.189.10 Have you checked your log files lately? Lets see: 220 jpost.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.0 ready at Mon, 4 Oct 2004 16:15:20 +0200 Could be an SMTP AUTH hack? It does not look like it's secure Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GraemeL Posted October 4, 2004 Share Posted October 4, 2004 The user "test" can be used to authenticate to your server and send mail. Either disable the user or secure its password. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted October 4, 2004 Share Posted October 4, 2004 Nice job GraemeL Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moonbroth Posted October 4, 2004 Share Posted October 4, 2004 Evidence shows Cyveillance abuse internet resources. I recommend unchecking their box in SpamCop reports. Cyveillance are part of the problem. They are not part of the solution. 18238[/snapback] Care to give me a reference? I will act as you suggest, if the evidence is convincing. Cheers, Nick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted October 4, 2004 Share Posted October 4, 2004 Google is your friend. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=...ock+Cyveillance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
netweb1302 Posted October 5, 2004 Author Share Posted October 5, 2004 please delist me 192.115.189.10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted October 5, 2004 Share Posted October 5, 2004 ...Please read the "Pinned" items on the main page of this forum, especially those labeled "Pinned: Why Am I Blocked? FAQ / Please read before posting" and "Pinned: Original SpamCop FAQ Plus - Read before Posting." If you still have questions, please return here to post follow-ups. ...Thank you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted October 5, 2004 Share Posted October 5, 2004 ...FYI: Query bl.spamcop.net - 192.115.189.10 192.115.189.10 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing)[none listed] Listing History In the past 7.7 days, it has been listed 2 times for a total of 7.5 days Report on IP address: 192.115.189.10 Volume Statistics for this IPĀ ....................Magnitude.....Vol Change vs. Average Last day............3.8...............876% Last 30 days........3.9...............975% Average.............2.8 Parsing input: 192.115.189.10 host 192.115.189.10 = bzq-115-189-10.cust.bezeqint.net (cached) Reporting addresses: abuse[at]bezeqint.net Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Parker Posted October 5, 2004 Share Posted October 5, 2004 please delist me 192.115.189.10 18288[/snapback] Please secure your server. Looks like an SMTP AUTH Hack issue on your Exchange server. You'll need to kill all the unused account (guest, test, etc) and then make sure that all existing accounts have non-trivial passwords. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
louisd Posted October 5, 2004 Share Posted October 5, 2004 This is this guy's second post in two days. Both saying essentially the same thing, both with similar replies from us helpful people and neither with any response or acknowledgement. I would just start ignoring this fool. FYI -- Other topic "my server is secure for 5 dayes now!!!! delist me!" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted October 5, 2004 Share Posted October 5, 2004 please delist me 192.115.189.10 18288[/snapback] You asked before in another thread a couple days ago and people tried to help you. This is not a write only forum. See: http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=2771&hl= Your entire netblock is now placed in our blocklists. 220 jpost.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.0 ready at Tue, 5 Oct 2004 20:42:35 +0200 Too much spam is coming from this insecure server. Seems like it is so insecure every spammer in the world has decided to use it. Either fix it, hire someone to fix it or pull the little plug behind it so the web can be free of the spam eminating from it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted October 5, 2004 Share Posted October 5, 2004 Topics merged under the original posting .... poster PM'd notifying of this merge, and suggesting that contents be read, and any further posts be positioned "here" within this Topic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted October 5, 2004 Share Posted October 5, 2004 Typical hit and run cartoonie character. You have to wonder if they know how to read this forum. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ariel Posted October 5, 2004 Share Posted October 5, 2004 Someone should email it the contents of this thread from its own server using the SMTP Auth hack. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted October 5, 2004 Share Posted October 5, 2004 Typical hit and run cartoonie character. You have to wonder if they know how to read this forum. In all fairness, I can't read their website .. and there has to be a story to explain the bird icon/graphic ..?? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
qjvgpuryy Posted October 6, 2004 Share Posted October 6, 2004 In all fairness, I can't read their website .. and there has to be a story to explain the bird icon/graphic ..?? 18302[/snapback] Just out of curiosity, does anyone know what language that is? It looks like modernized Hebrew, but I don't know Hebrew so I'm not sure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jev Posted October 6, 2004 Share Posted October 6, 2004 Someone should email it the contents of this thread from its own server using the SMTP Auth hack. 18301[/snapback] Is it really wrong that I like this idea so much? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted October 6, 2004 Share Posted October 6, 2004 In all fairness, I can't read their website .. and there has to be a story to explain the bird icon/graphic ..??18302[/snapback] Just out of curiosity, does anyone know what language that is? It looks like modernized Hebrew, but I don't know Hebrew so I'm not sure.18340[/snapback] ...Can you please provide the URL? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted October 6, 2004 Share Posted October 6, 2004 ...Can you please provide the URL? http://bezeqint.net/ is the page I started with. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted October 6, 2004 Share Posted October 6, 2004 ...Thanks, Wazoo. ...qjvgpuryy appears to be correct -- it certainly looks like Hebrew, to me (except for the hyperlinked image that looks like Cyrillic for "Russian"). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted October 6, 2004 Share Posted October 6, 2004 The do have a RUSSIAN web site, but no links in English, which is rather odd! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.