xebeche Posted February 28, 2023 Posted February 28, 2023 In my case I still do not receive the "[SpamCop] has accepted 1 email for processing" messages. Also tried my forwarding address once without success. However, I have no control over the MX for my address. So, I can't tell whether spamcop.net is even trying. Quote
sgardiner9 Posted February 28, 2023 Posted February 28, 2023 spamcop email forwarding is still broken for me. 2/28/23 6:38 AM chi Quote
karlf Posted February 28, 2023 Posted February 28, 2023 Ditto. Sent another test to all 4 spamcop accounts 15 minutes ago, still nothing. Quote
gnarlymarley Posted March 1, 2023 Posted March 1, 2023 (edited) I just tested it and same here. I forwarded and old spam email which was was accepted by the SpamCop SMTP server. Looks like it did come through with from the new IP (https://forum.spamcop.net/topic/48877-spmcop-is-forging-its-own-mail/). The last time I had submitted spam was Sunday afternoon and I got a response. Edit: It did come through. Edited March 1, 2023 by gnarlymarley Quote
mikeobrien Posted March 1, 2023 Author Posted March 1, 2023 Look, if you guys don’t get this fixed, I’m going to be forced to abandon my main public email address, which I’ve had for roughly twenty years, and notify many hundreds of entities of the change. NOT HAPPY! Quote
franki Posted March 1, 2023 Posted March 1, 2023 (edited) This ip is back on the spamhaus XBL list: https://www.spamhaus.org/query/ip/184.94.240.88 Edited March 1, 2023 by franki Quote
RobiBue Posted March 1, 2023 Posted March 1, 2023 On 2/27/2023 at 1:30 PM, Richard W said: Our apologies. This should all be fixed now, save some propagation. Thanks for the info, Richard. Appreciate the work you do behind the scenes and being the bridge between us users and the system itself. it's working here for me since yesterday (at least that's when I tried it out 😁) Quote
dne Posted March 1, 2023 Posted March 1, 2023 On 2/27/2023 at 7:30 PM, Richard W said: On top of this, the IP ended up on the Spamhaus XBL, resulting in many many more systems rejecting mail from that nat. The IP has been removed from XBL so any ongoing issues with that are likely cache related. Delisting is not enough as obviously some machine behind that IP is compromised/has malware. Until that is fixed, it's just going to keep getting relisted. Quote
fred55 Posted March 1, 2023 Posted March 1, 2023 FWIW I'm still having no luck with my spamcop mail forwards working, any idea how long caches are likely to take to clear? Quote
karlf Posted March 1, 2023 Posted March 1, 2023 Still dead, sent a test email to all 4 accounts an hour ago, nothing in the forwarding accounts as of yet. I go back to the beginning with the first iterations of the reporting service, through the email service, and with its folding & going to the forwarder. I have used @spamcop.net as a primary email for 20+ years, bought accounts for my wife & kids, and have avoid having to change public addresses through several internet and email providers; now it looks like that run is ending - and I'm very sad. A check in my password manager shows 400+ accounts that I need to deal with!. This is the longest outage I remember experiencing, with no sign of resolution? I question why Cisco can't figure it out? Quote
mikeobrien Posted March 1, 2023 Author Posted March 1, 2023 15 hours ago, mikeobrien said: Look, if you guys don’t get this fixed, I’m going to be forced to abandon my main public email address, which I’ve had for roughly twenty years, and notify many hundreds of entities of the change. NOT HAPPY! Thank God! Just now, the floodgates have opened, at least for me, and mail is pouring in! Thanks, guys, for finally getting this fixed. What a nightmare to have come from a one-digit typo. Quote
karlf Posted March 1, 2023 Posted March 1, 2023 VERY happy to report that the floodgates have opened for me as well! Test message created 2/27 @ 3p CST is the earliest I've seen. Thanks to all for the work to fix. It's amazing to realize just how dependent we are on @spamcop.net! Quote
franki Posted March 2, 2023 Posted March 2, 2023 It's already working for me It seems that they have changed the smtp server again and now they are sending the emails again from the ip 184.94.240.112 client=vmx.spamcop.net[184.94.240.112] Quote
fred55 Posted March 2, 2023 Posted March 2, 2023 Everything is working again for me, thanks for getting things back up and running! Quote
DanieleTrento Posted March 16, 2023 Posted March 16, 2023 (edited) Hello, As my mail server is checking the sender host name against the IP address, your mails are rejected since your infrastructure change. reject: RCPT from unknown[184.94.240.100]: 450 4.7.25 Client host rejected: cannot find your hostname, [184.94.240.100] proto=ESMTP helo=<vmx.spamcop.net> The reason is a wrong DNS setup. Forward lookup of vmx.spamcop.net. must return 184.94.240.100. instead of 184.94.240.112 Reverse lookup is right. dig vmx.spamcop.net ;; ANSWER SECTION: vmx.spamcop.net. 300 IN A 184.94.240.112 dig -x 184.94.240.100 ;; ANSWER SECTION: 100.240.94.184.in-addr.arpa. 60 IN PTR vmx.spamcop.net. Edited March 16, 2023 by DanieleTrento Quote
xebeche Posted March 17, 2023 Posted March 17, 2023 10 hours ago, DanieleTrento said: As my mail server is checking the sender host name against the IP address, your mails are rejected since your infrastructure change. (...) The reason is a wrong DNS setup. I was also affected by this. Had to redirect my forwarding to a server where I could whitelist the IP 184.94.240.100 to be able to receive mail from spamcop.net. Quote
lisati Posted March 29, 2023 Posted March 29, 2023 I noticed a bounce error too a few weeks back. After hassling my ISP a bit to see if they'd done something to mess with my ability to report emails to Spamcop, their response was a bit incoherent. Amongst other things, they asked for a copy of the email that was bounced, in spite of a screenshot showing that messages TO my email account weren't getting through. D'oh! Be that as it may, that particular glitch seems to have been been fixed. Today's mystery is why one quick reporting data email was perceived as a threat by my ISP. I have a hunch that my ISP doesn't understand or appreciate Spamcop! I'm mentioning it in passing but don't plan on making a molehill out of a mountain. Quote
Lking Posted March 29, 2023 Posted March 29, 2023 Richard said that there were going to be some DNS changes as part of the Monday update. a change in IP could effect your ISP's response. Quote
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.