Mascarpone Posted October 10, 2005 Share Posted October 10, 2005 Hi! After browsing over hours, I am really dizzy and did not find in the postings here an answer to my problem (of course my fault...) This is what happened: yesterday I sent an email with a really big attachment (I did not recognise before, just thought that I have adsl and the friend also, so np). I got a failure message then: Connected_to_62.211.72.32_but_sender_was_rejected./ Remote_host_said:_550_mail_not_accepted_from_blacklisted_IP_address/ I tried to send just plain text but that is not possible anymore, my other email-address does not do as well. Searching a bit here: http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchStr...64.20&showRBL=1 I found out: list.dsbl.org Boycotted - http://dsbl.org/listing?213.165.64.20 I informed my ISP (not gmx or web.de) but I did not receive any answer until now. What do I have to do to be removed from this list and to be able to send my friend emails? Am I "marked" now as a kind of black sheep? Very kind of you if you could help me, this whole thing caused some severe trouble because I already insulted my friend, thinking HE blackmailed me. Karenina Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted October 10, 2005 Share Posted October 10, 2005 Hi, Karenina, 213.165.64.20 not listed in bl.spamcop.net...That is not necessarily real-time information. However, from what little I can see, there is no evidence that 213.165.64.20 is in SpamCop's block list. ...Unfortunately, there is not much we SpamCop users can do about list.dsbl.org. Perhaps you should contact them directly. Right now their server does not seem to be responding. ...Apparently, 213.165.64.20 has been seen sending spam (http://groups.google.com/groups?scoring=d&...0+group:*abuse*). Are you a subscriber of GMX-NET? If so, you should also complain to them as they appear to be letting quite a bit of spam through (according to the above Google link, which I found at http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchStr...4.20&showRBL=1). ...The reject message from your friend's ISP or MSP (e-Mail Service Provider) is not a very good one -- it does not tell you what blacklist the offending IP address is on; worse yet, it does not even mention the IP address that is blacklisted. That makes it difficult, if not impossible, to discover what the problem is. Your friend should complain and ask her/his ISP/MSP to whitelist your e-mail address so that your e-mails arrive in your friend's Inbox. ...Good luck! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted October 10, 2005 Share Posted October 10, 2005 After browsing over hours, I am really dizzy and did not find in the postings here an answer to my problem (of course my fault...) Blame it on timing, but I did note that when I saw your name on-line, you were reading the "Why am I Blocked? FAQ entry. Thanks for trying, and I can make the assumption that reanslating the language may have been difficult there. However, ..... I got a failure message then: Connected_to_62.211.72.32_but_sender_was_rejected./ Remote_host_said:_550_mail_not_accepted_from_blacklisted_IP_address/ Had this issue had anything to do with the SpamCopDNSBL, a complaint could have been raised about the terrible 'error' message involved, as it should have contained a link back to the SpamCopDNSBL page, such that data could be seen. But, there does not seem to be a connection to anything SpamCop (at present) I tried to send just plain text but that is not possible anymore, my other email-address does not do as well. Being listed on a BL, form, format, content of an e-mail will make no difference. Most BLs work with the IP address of the server involved. I informed my ISP (not gmx or web.de) but I did not receive any answer until now. However, the IP address involved is assigned to gmx; inetnum: 213.165.64.0 - 213.165.66.127 netname: GMX-NET What do I have to do to be removed from this list and to be able to send my friend emails? Am I "marked" now as a kind of black sheep? 33969[/snapback] No idea actually. I'm not familiar with that BL, and repeating Steve T's experience, their web-page isn't coming up for me either. Perhaps fallout of the Level3/Cogent battle, maybe something else ...??? Maybe you can access it from your side of the water? But, also already stated, this does not appear to be a SpamCopBL issue (at this time) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mascarpone Posted October 11, 2005 Author Share Posted October 11, 2005 Thx so far for your responses!!! Could it be that not >I< personallay are on the blacklist but gmx is (where I have my emailaddress)? Apparently, 213.165.64.20 has been seen sending spam (http://groups.google.com/groups?scoring=d&...0+group:*abuse*). What is your experience: how long is one in such a list? I understood from reading that after some time, when "I stop to send spam", I will be deleted.? We will see how this thing evolves One thing is clear: it cost already nerves and time *grr* Karenina Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mascarpone Posted October 11, 2005 Author Share Posted October 11, 2005 News: it seems to be a general problem with gmx. I sent them a request and they answered that they know about this problem and work on it, I should be patient. Today an email came back that I had sent before that one with the big attachment. So it is likely that I was not the one who caused the trouble *uff*. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted October 11, 2005 Share Posted October 11, 2005 Perhaps you will not have such problems if you send your email through your university, Yahoo! Deutschland, or one of the services I mentioned in Jeff G.'s Hotspot SMTP-Auth Provider Status Report. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted October 11, 2005 Share Posted October 11, 2005 Thx so far for your responses!!! Could it be that not >I< personallay are on the blacklist but gmx is (where I have my emailaddress)? What is your experience: how long is one in such a list? I understood from reading that after some time, when "I stop to send spam", I will be deleted.? We will see how this thing evolves One thing is clear: it cost already nerves and time *grr* Karenina 33986[/snapback] Your reading was related the the SpamCop BL which has a fairly short listing period that expires quickly after the termination of sending new spam. The problem is you seem to have never been on the SpamCop list but the "list.dsbl.org" list. I do not know if anyone here has the information on how long or even if one can get off that list. Thank you for your questions. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted October 11, 2005 Share Posted October 11, 2005 Not only is that server 213.165.64.20 listed by dsbl.org (note all the traffic down at the bottom of http://dsbl.org/listing?213.165.64.20), but it also "was found in 14 lists (of 260 tested)" per dr. jørgen mash's DNS database list checker drbcheck at http://moensted.dk/spam/, and by virtue of its names pop.gmx.de and mail.gmx.de it is also listed under the wildcard *.de.whois.rfc-ignorant.org per http://www.rfc-ignorant.org/tools/lookup.php?domain=gmx.de. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mascarpone Posted October 11, 2005 Author Share Posted October 11, 2005 Do I understand it right, that only the IP of gmx is listet and not my personal PC-IP? So I am just a victim of gmx and not a listet person?? Oh my god, how complicated for a non-specialist! Thx for your help!!!!!!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted October 11, 2005 Share Posted October 11, 2005 Do I understand it right, that only the IP of gmx is listet and not my personal PC-IP? So I am just a victim of gmx and not a listet person?? <snip> 34011[/snapback] ...Correct! Most blocklists, including SpamCop and dsbl.org, list IP addresses, not individuals. And they usually list outgoing mail servers (although they may also list individual PCs that have been taken over by evil software and made to send spam). ...Seems from what others have discovered here that you would be well advised to seek another provider than GMX, if possible. Even free e-mail providers such as Yahoo!Mail and Hotmail are likely to provide more reliable service. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.