johnners Posted October 20, 2005 Share Posted October 20, 2005 Hello I've just had an e-mail returned undelivered by somone using the spamcop system. I've checked the spamcop website and my IP address does not seem to be listed. Hence i cannot understand why the e-mail was rejected. My server IP address is 207.44.242.62 Please could someone help explain why this would happen. Text from the returned message below For further assistance, please send mail to <postmaster> If you do so, please include this problem report. You can delete your own text from the attached returned message. The SMTP Server program <diann[at]communitytransport.com>: host mail.communitytransport.com[217.149.100.58] said: 550 Rule imposed as andy[at]re-fresher.co.uk is blacklisted on SpamCop (see www.spamcop.net) (in reply to RCPT TO command) <liz[at]communitytransport.com>: host mail.communitytransport.com[217.149.100.58] said: 550 Rule imposed as andy[at]re-fresher.co.uk is blacklisted on SpamCop (see www.spamcop.net) (in reply to RCPT TO command) Many thanks in advance johnners Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted October 20, 2005 Share Posted October 20, 2005 First of all, had there been any "reports" made against spam from that address, it would have gone to; Parsing input: andy[at]re-fresher.co.uk 207.44.242.62 is an mx ( 0 ) for re-fresher.co.uk host 207.44.242.62 = saturn.dataflame.net (cached) 207.44.242.62 is an mx ( 0 ) for re-fresher.co.uk Routing details for 207.44.242.62 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 207.44.242.62 : abuse[at]ev1.net Using abuse net on abuse[at]ev1.net abuse net ev1.net = abuse[at]ev1.net Using best contacts abuse[at]ev1.net Statistics: 207.44.242.62 not listed in bl.spamcop.net But the real problem seen is that the "error" message is totally wrong. The SpamCopDNSBL does not use e-mail addresses or even Domains as listing data. It sounds like you'd need to contact this receiving ISP and ask then to fix (a number o things .. or justify the listing ...?? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted October 20, 2005 Share Posted October 20, 2005 <diann[at]communitytransport.com>: host mail.communitytransport.com[217.149.100.58] said: 550 Rule imposed as andy[at]re-fresher.co.uk is blacklisted on SpamCop (see www.spamcop.net) (in reply to RCPT TO command) <liz[at]communitytransport.com>: host mail.communitytransport.com[217.149.100.58] said: 550 Rule imposed as andy[at]re-fresher.co.uk is blacklisted on SpamCop (see www.spamcop.net) (in reply to RCPT TO command)[/color] 34484[/snapback] That error message seems to be saying that your email address is blacklisted which would not be a function that spamcop would handle since it only lists IP addresses. It would appear that the error message you are seeing is programmed incorrectly to point to spamcop. You are correct that the address you provided is not listed and as far as I can tell has never had any reports against it. You will probably need to contact that site another way (phone, alternate email account, etc.) and discuss this with them. Also, have them fix the error message they are reporting out Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted October 20, 2005 Share Posted October 20, 2005 207.44.242.62 (named saturn.dataflame.net) is not currently listed in bl.spamcop.net. However, 207.44.242.62 "was found in 3 lists (of 256 tested)" including block.blars.org per dr. jørgen mash's DNS database list checker drbcheck at http://moensted.dk/spam/, and SenderBase is showing the following: Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day 2.5 -100% Last 30 days 3.2 -60% Average 3.6 This indicates that any problems were over 24 hours ago, and that the traffic from that server has dropped by an order of magnitude. SpamCop has no recent report history for that server. The info at http://groups.google.com/group/uk.sport.fo...yLrU5mXPv3TLsuA appears to be irrelevant. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnners Posted October 20, 2005 Author Share Posted October 20, 2005 many thanks to all for helping us out. We'll contact the receiving ISP for an explanation. Cheers Johnners Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.