Lking Posted November 24, 2005 Share Posted November 24, 2005 What does it take, besides an ISP that cares? I have received the following spam daily for the last 3 or 4 weeks just like clockwork<_< Each message contains a copy of W32.Netsky.P[at]mm http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z830413832z93...db659bfe34d32dz If I read the reports correctly I am the only one report this sender. I guess I'm just lucky. Grrrrrrr Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted November 24, 2005 Share Posted November 24, 2005 Have you tried SpamCop or Manual Reporting this to abuse[at]codetel.net.do and (abuse[at]sprintlink.net or abuse[at]sprint.net)? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted November 24, 2005 Author Share Posted November 24, 2005 Thanks for the suggestions Jeff. I will add those to my next manual report. SpamCop reports will continue of course. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted November 24, 2005 Share Posted November 24, 2005 If I read the reports correctly I am the only one report this sender. I guess I'm just lucky. Grrrrrrr36548[/snapback] Looks like that IP address has started hitting spam traps (probably coincidental) - currently on the SCBL, also SORBS - http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchString=66.98.27.213 Bit of an object lesson for uncaring ISPs, isn't it? Do nothing about "hygiene" and things just get worse. [And now the CBL (abuseat), hopefully they will get it sorted out and clean up your virus sender at the same time. Incidentally, I'm told the CBL people are/can be exceptionally helpful in assisting admins with evidence and advice to track down trojans, rogue users and the like - anyone listed in BLs is perhaps in luck if the CBL is one of them.] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted November 29, 2005 Author Share Posted November 29, 2005 Have you tried SpamCop or Manual Reporting this to abuse[at]codetel.net.do and (abuse[at]sprintlink.net or abuse[at]sprint.net)? 36551[/snapback] Jeff good call. I sent manual reports as you suggested after receiving the next spam from this bunch. Haven't heard from them sense. Thanks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 Thanks36857[/snapback] You're welcome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 So what's the upstream for verizon.net? I get automated replies every other submission it seems like, but still get the current Sober worm. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 Verizon is big and getting bigger, having received approval to combine with MCI this past month. AFAICT, they are very well connected, and I think they're a Tier 1 Provider. Here's a blurb from their latest press release at http://newscenter.verizon.com/proactive/ne...ccec7cccaccc5cf: Verizon Communications Inc. (NYSE: VZ), a Dow 30 company, is a leader in delivering broadband and other communication innovations to wireline and wireless customers. Verizon operates America's most reliable wireless network, serving 49.3 million customers nationwide, and one of the nation's premier wireline networks, serving home, business and wholesale customers in 28 states. Based in New York, Verizon has a diverse workforce of nearly 215,000 and generates annual revenues of more than $71 billion from four business segments: Domestic Telecom, Domestic Wireless, Information Services and International. For more information, visit www.verizon.com. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 It was a rhetorical question. <g> should have put a wink in the OP I wish verizon had a clipping service. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.