chinae Posted February 10, 2006 Share Posted February 10, 2006 please help my email wxj[at]intermost.com ipaddress 61.145.163.146, i can't receive email. Remote host said: 550 5.7.1 <lyaskovichi[at]nsys.by>... Mail from 61.145.163.146 rejected, see http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?61.145.163.146 thank you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted February 10, 2006 Share Posted February 10, 2006 my email wxj[at]intermost.com ipaddress 61.145.163.146, i can't receive email. Technically, this really doesn't make sense. The rejection message you provide indicates that e-mail you "sent" was rehected by the receiving ISP. However, one can assume that there may be langyage issues involved here, as both the posting IP address and the IP address in question both track back to one of the most complained about geographic locations as far as spam sourcing goes .... Remote host said: 550 5.7.1 <lyaskovichi[at]nsys.by>... Mail from 61.145.163.146 rejected, see http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?61.145.163.146 40301[/snapback] And di you follow that link? You should have ended up at http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=61.145.163.146 which currently states; 61.145.163.146 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 17 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) It appears this listing is caused by misdirected bounces. We have a FAQ which covers this topic: Why auto-responses are bad (Misdirected bounces). Please read this FAQ and heed the advice contained in it. Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) DNS error: 61.145.163.146 has no reverse dns Listing History In the past 215.6 days, it has been listed 47 times for a total of 75.6 days Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports 61.145.163.38 61.145.163.41 61.145.163.42 61.145.163.43 61.145.163.85 61.145.163.105 61.145.163.136 61.145.163.184 61.145.163.210 61.145.163.229 As you (assumedly) speak the local language, perhaps you could contact some of these folks directly about their spam-spew/hosting and perhaps get them to look at changing the way they actually handle that situation ...??? What it boils down to is that the Belarus ISP has (apparently) used the SpamCopDSBL in a Blocking mode (which is not the suggested way of doing it) as part of the spam control function to protect his/her server and users. You might be able to contact your friend/associate/whatever (using some other method of contact) and see if they can whitelist your address. Possibly they could talk to their ISP about the situation. Or you could hope that the spam-spew issue has stopped and in a few hours, this IP address will fall off of the SpamCopDNSBL and then your e-mail will no longer be blocked (until the next time ???) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chinae Posted February 10, 2006 Author Share Posted February 10, 2006 Please take my ip address off from your spamblock,my email server ip address. 61.145.163.146. <lyaskovichi[at]nsys.by>: 217.21.39.129 does not like recipient. Remote host said: 550 5.7.1 <lyaskovichi[at]nsys.by>... Mail from 61.145.163.146 rejected, see http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?61.145.163.146 Giving up on 217.21.39.129. thank you very much! Moderator Edit: Merged the "new" Topic into the existing Topic started by the same user. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted February 10, 2006 Share Posted February 10, 2006 Please take my ip address off from your spamblock,my email server ip address. 61.145.163.146.40303[/snapback] I'm not clear whether this IP is one that 'chinae' is sending mail to or his own that is blocked. But assuming it is his own, since that would account for the message, then as Wazoo noted there is a bunch of Email going to spam traps from the IP. In particular many of these messages are misdirected bounces. So, to stop the flow of junk the auto-responder/bounce process needs to be sorted out. This FAQ gives a fuller explanation: Why are auto responders bad? Dealing with the auto-responders should fix the problem. If, though, you are sharing this mail server with others then you may need to move to a new provider to send mail. HTH Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted February 10, 2006 Share Posted February 10, 2006 I'm not clear whether this IP is one that 'chinae' is sending mail to or his own that is blocked. 40305[/snapback] I'm going with this; Remote host said: 550 5.7.1 <xxxxx[at]nsys.by> 217.21.39.129 is an mx ( 5 ) for nsys.by host 217.21.39.129 = mx2.nsys.by (cached) whois -h whois.ripe.net 217.21.39.129 ... inetnum: 217.21.38.0 - 217.21.39.255 netname: NSYS descr: Nsys Company. descr: Belarus ISP Company country: BY admin-c: BYKA-RIPE tech-c: BYBS-RIPE status: ASSIGNED PA mnt-by: BYGIS-MNT source: RIPE # Filtered person: Kolb Alexey address: NSys Company. address: Syrganova str. 37, address: Minsk address: Republic of Belarus phone: +375 17 283-17-11 fax-no: +375 17 283-24-67 e-mail: alexey[at]nsys.by nic-hdl: BYKA-RIPE source: RIPE # Filtered Mail from 61.145.163.146 rejected whois -h whois.apnic.net 61.145.163.146 ... inetnum: 61.144.0.0 - 61.147.255.255 netname: CHINANET-CN descr: Data Communication Division descr: China Telecom country: CN admin-c: CH93-AP tech-c: CH93-AP mnt-by: APNIC-HM mnt-lower: MAINT-CHINANET changed: hostmaster[at]apnic.net 20000314 status: ALLOCATED PORTABLE changed: hm-changed[at]apnic.net 20041214 changed: hm-changed[at]apnic.net 20060124 changed: hm-changed[at]apnic.net 20060124 source: APNIC person: Chinanet Hostmaster nic-hdl: CH93-AP e-mail: anti-spam[at]ns.chinanet.cn.net address: No.31 ,jingrong street,beijing address: 100032 phone: +86-10-58501724 fax-no: +86-10-58501724 country: CN changed: lqing[at]chinatelecom.com.cn 20051212 mnt-by: MAINT-CHINANET source: APNIC And I'd suspect that you recognise the abuse address involved in the "blocked" section Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted February 10, 2006 Share Posted February 10, 2006 Only one person can help you. Talk to your internet service provider. He needs to stop sending email responses to email that cannot be delivered. He also needs to stop people from sending spam. And he needs to fix the DNS error. SpamCop does not block email because of DNS error. Other people do reject email because of DNS error. There are many explanations here if he can get someone to translate for him. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted February 10, 2006 Share Posted February 10, 2006 Automatic Responses (Mailwasher 'bounces', Challenge/Response, out of office replies, and any email that is answered automatically with another email) were useful until the spammers and virus/worm writers started forging the 'From.' In fact, it used to be common practice for ISPs to accept all email and then respond with 'undeliverable' if the mailbox was no longer available. Today spam does not only come directly to you, but also is 'bounced' to you because your email address is forged in the 'From.' (The spammers use the same lists they use to spam to get addresses to forge in the 'From.') Automatic responses have become the same problem as spam and cannot be used any longer. They are objectionable to recipients who never sent the original email. Automatic Responses can even cause denial of service to innocent third parties. (Jeff G receives hundreds of these Automatic Responses every day.) Such Automatic Responses (also called Misdirected Bounces) are now considered abusive and reportable by SpamCop per the "Messages which may be reported" section of On what type of email should I (not) use SpamCop? The mailserver that is sending Automatic Responses can be listed on the SpamCop Blocklist by reports from users or spam traps. Some ISPs use the SpamCop Blocklist to either return (reject at server) any email from such mailservers. Others may simply delete such emails. If your email service uses any kind of Auto Responses, your email may be blocked or tagged as spam by those ISPs who use the SpamCop Blocklist. The several types of auto-responders and auto-responses are detailed in Why are auto-responders (and delayed bounces) bad?. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted February 10, 2006 Share Posted February 10, 2006 Report History for 61.145.163.146 follows (the other 148+ are spamtrap hits): Submitted: Friday 2005/12/23 09:39:36 -0500: ÓʼþÓʼþתÊäʧ°Ü£¡ 1596873775 ( 61.145.163.146 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1596873772 ( http:// mail.chinae.com ) To: abuse#gddc.com.cn[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1596873771 ( 61.145.163.146 ) To: abuse#gddc.com.cn[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1596873767 ( http:// mail.chinae.com ) To: ct-abuse[at]abuse.sprint.net 1596873766 ( 61.145.163.146 ) To: ct-abuse[at]abuse.sprint.net 1596873765 ( http:// mail.chinae.com ) To: anti-spam#ns.chinanet.cn.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1596873758 ( 61.145.163.146 ) To: anti-spam#ns.chinanet.cn.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday 2005/11/25 11:50:46 -0500: ÓʼþÓʼþתÊäʧ°Ü£¡ 1565509671 ( 61.145.163.146 ) To: abuse#gddc.com.cn[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1565509659 ( 61.145.163.146 ) To: ct-abuse[at]abuse.sprint.net 1565509649 ( 61.145.163.146 ) To: anti-spam#ns.chinanet.cn.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net Chinanet has an abysmal record of implementing and enforcing anti-spam policies and procedures. We would appreciate anything that you can do to help them to become a better Internet neighbor. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.