Jump to content

Spamcop listing


DJemail
 Share

Recommended Posts

Our IP address (205.203.128.166) is coming up as blocked when I check on dnsstuff.com but when I come to the Spamcop site and try to check that listing, it says we're not listed and there is no further information provided. This appears to be causing some issues with our email delivery.

Any idea why that is the case?

Thanks!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Its possible that your IP address was listed recently, and has already timed off the list. Depending on the DNS servers being used by the receiving ISP, they may be using older cached data, and have not yet retrieved updated BL data. One of the paid members would be able to see if there is a report history for that IP address.

Also, a quick senderbase lookup:

http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...205.203.128.166

shows a 689% increase in email volume coming from that IP address in the last day. Its a good bet the machine has been compromised, unless you can otherwise account for that kind of volume increase.

Edited by Telarin
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Its possible that your IP address was listed recently, and has already timed off the list. Depending on the DNS servers being used by the receiving ISP, they may be using older cached data, and have not yet retrieved updated BL data. One of the paid members would be able to see if there is a report history for that IP address.

Also, a quick senderbase lookup:

http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...205.203.128.166

shows a 689% increase in email volume coming from that IP address in the last day. Its a good bet the machine has been compromised, unless you can otherwise account for that kind of volume increase.

40692[/snapback]

Thanks Will,

We use this server for our one off marketing email blasts so most likely there was a message sent out yesterday which would account for the increase in volume on that server in Senderbase.

If any of the paid members could see if there is a report history for that IP address, that would be greatly appreciated.

Adam

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Looks like you have been sending mail to persons who never requested it.

Have you purchased a dirty list or any list?

You have also been sending mail to spamtraps and those never requested anything.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Tuesday, February 21, 2006 6:24:53 AM -0500:

Your Guide to Trading Commodities

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Monday, February 20, 2006 10:13:14 PM -0500:

RealEstateJournal.com Adds Listings, New Columns

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Thursday, February 16, 2006 6:16:13 PM -0500:

WSJ.com New Features for February, 2006

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Wednesday, February 15, 2006 5:32:54 PM -0500:

WSJ.com New Features for February, 2006

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Wednesday, February 15, 2006 2:23:58 PM -0500:

WSJ.com New Features for February, 2006

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Wednesday, February 15, 2006 7:45:07 AM -0500:

spam-HIGH: **spam-HIGH**Identify Buy and Sell Signals and Minimize

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Tuesday, February 14, 2006 9:32:26 PM -0500:

Visit the Barron's Online Open House -- All this Week

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Monday, February 13, 2006 5:10:01 PM -0500:

Visit the Barron's Online Open House -- All this Week

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Monday, February 13, 2006 1:49:02 PM -0500:

**spam-HIGH**Visit the Barron's Online Open House -- All this Week

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Monday, February 13, 2006 8:54:44 AM -0500:

Visit the Barron's Online Open House -- All this Week

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Looks like you have been sending mail to persons who never requested it.

Have you purchased a dirty list or any list?

You have also been sending mail to spamtraps and those never requested anything.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Monday, February 13, 2006 1:49:02 PM -0500:

**spam-HIGH**Visit the Barron's Online Open House -- All this Week

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Monday, February 13, 2006 8:54:44 AM -0500:

Visit the Barron's Online Open House -- All this Week

40694[/snapback]

One of our marketing teams might have purchased a list recently. I will check with them now. Does it look like these issues first occurred on Feb 13th? Is that a safe assumption?

Thanks.

Adam

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Wow, certainly looks like spam to me.

one off marketing email blasts

That certainly sounds like a nice way of saying spam run to me... Where exactly do you get the email addresses that you send your "email blasts" to? Do you send a confirmation email to make sure that the owner of the email address is really the one who signed up? You might want to refer to:

http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/104.html

and...

http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/105.html

to make sure you are running your lists responsibly.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Please see FAQ Entry: Am I Running Mailing Lists Responsibly?.

Also, with reference to Tracking URL http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z882495788z72...e7cb0c565b169fz, exactly where did you, your marketing teams, Barron's, the Wall Street Journal, and/or Dow Jones get the email address you sent that message to? That email address has not provided informed consent to anything in this millennium. Please email me about this issue.

In addition, SpamCop's Parser reports that "jcullom[at]ccgate.sysdev.telerate.com bounces" because "ccgate.sysdev.telerate.com" no longer exists - please have the following listing corrected:

02/22/06 11:33:56 IP block 205.203.128.166

Trying 205.203.128.166 at ARIN

Trying 205.203.128 at ARIN

OrgName:    Dow Jones-Telerate

OrgID:      DOWJON

Address:    4300 North Route 1

Address:    Bldg. 1

City:      South Brunswick

StateProv:  NJ

PostalCode: 08852

Country:    US

NetRange:  205.203.96.0 - 205.203.159.255

CIDR:      205.203.96.0/19, 205.203.128.0/19

NetName:    DJTLRCLIENTS

NetHandle:  NET-205-203-96-0-1

Parent:    NET-205-0-0-0-0

NetType:    Direct Assignment

NameServer: NS6.DOWJONES.COM

NameServer: NS2.DOWJONES.COM

Comment:   

RegDate:    1995-05-02

Updated:    2004-02-11

RTechHandle: JC651-ARIN

RTechName:  Cullom, Jim

RTechPhone:  +1-201-938-4262

RTechEmail:  jcullom[at]ccgate.sysdev.telerate.com

OrgTechHandle: CWI35-ARIN

OrgTechName:  Wight, Charlie

OrgTechPhone:  +1-609-520-7037

OrgTechEmail:  charlie.wight[at]dowjones.com

# ARIN WHOIS database, last updated 2006-02-20 19:10

# Enter ? for additional hints on searching ARIN's WHOIS database.

Edited by Jeff G.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...