email Posted July 5, 2006 Share Posted July 5, 2006 SpamCop hello ! I am the sysadmin of dns.com.cn . our mail server ip always come into blocking list recently can you tell me cause. is virus or aotoreply? please remove our ip from your block list as soon as possible. our ip is 218.244.47.25 218.244.47.26 218.244.47.27 218.244.47.43 218.30.114.33 218.30.114.34 218.30.114.35 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted July 5, 2006 Share Posted July 5, 2006 our ip is 218.244.47.25 218.244.47.26 218.244.47.27 218.244.47.43 218.30.114.33 218.30.114.34 218.30.114.35 On this page:http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=218.244.47.25 All of the other IP addresses are smiliar: 218.244.47.25 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 4 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) There are some user reports which seem to indicate you are bouncing undeliverable messages to the forged sender address instead of rejecting the messages during the SMTP process. Please see Misdirected auto replies on: http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?218.30.114.33 Report History: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, June 30, 2006 12:58:26 PM -0400: Nightsun Company 1819934039 ( http://www.nightsun.net/ ) To: postmaster[at]aruba.it 1819934032 ( http://www.nightsun.net/ ) To: abuse[at]aruba.it 1819934022 ( 218.30.114.33 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1819934006 ( http://www.nightsun.com.cn/ ) To: bjnic[at]bjtelecom.net 1819933988 ( 218.30.114.33 ) To: bjnic[at]bjtelecom.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, June 26, 2006 3:41:11 AM -0400: failure notice 1812728471 ( 218.30.114.33 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, June 27, 2006 10:47:06 AM -0400: failure notice 1814928093 ( 218.30.114.35 ) To: bjnic[at]bjtelecom.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, June 23, 2006 2:34:44 AM -0400: failure notice 1808028272 ( 218.30.114.35 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted July 5, 2006 Share Posted July 5, 2006 On a quick check of several of the addresses, Google Abuse Groups appear to have no recent data on mainstream spam sightings - I think that supports the idea that misdirected bounces are the problem. See http://groups.google.com/groups?scoring=d&...5+group:*abuse* and others ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted July 18, 2006 Share Posted July 18, 2006 On a quick check of several of the addresses, Google Abuse Groups appear to have no recent data on mainstream spam sightings... FWIW, over the last few years, I've noticed a steadily declining likelihood that any given spam source will be reported in the "news.admin.net-abuse.sightings" group. I don't have any statistical evidence, but when I used to run a source IP through a Google Groups search, it would often result in hits to that group. Now, when I do so, I rarely see any hits. My guess is that there are fewer people reporting, or that that they don't represent as diverse a sample as they used to. My point is therefore, that a "clean" Google Groups search is pretty meaningless now. YMMV DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jank1887 Posted July 18, 2006 Share Posted July 18, 2006 I think that with trojaned machines being the primary spam source, listings in Abuse Groups has lost value. It's one thing when you used to be able to point out a shady provider who was giving shelter to spammers. Now, you're just listing some number in a Verizon/Comcast/SBC dialup pool with a poisoned customer. Loses the impact. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.